Home > Hydrosols > Wild Carrot Seed Hydrosol
Herbarie Update

Summer is here! Try our cool Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract and other lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Next Shipping Days: Monday, July 15 and Thursday, July 18. Also, please note - between July 19 and 26 our warehouse shipping will be closed. Orders may be placed online to ship the following week.

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

Wild Carrot Seed Hydrosol

Wild Carrot Seed Hydrosol

Wild Carrot Seed Hydrosol (Daucus carota) is excellent for all skin types, but is especially recommended for sensitive skin or mature skin. Suzanne Catty says Wild Carrot Seed Hydrosol soothes eczema, psoriasis, inflammation, and promotes the growth of healthy new skin cells. Some sources report reduction in fine lines and wrinkles.

Daucus carota is commonly called Queen Anne’s Lace. Daucus carota is a biennial plant – growing from seed the first year and blooming the second year. Queen Anne’s Lace reseeds every year and grows beautifully and happily in our gardens. The delicate, umbrella shaped blooms are actually comprised of hundreds of tiny, white flowers with one dark red flower in the center. Legend suggests Daucus carota is called Queen Anne’s Lace because the delicate flower cluster resembles lace and the red flower in the center represents a blood droplet where Queen Anne pricked herself with a needle when she was making the lace. We harvest Daucus carota when the flower cluster matures and “turns to seed”. The Herbarie’s Wild Carrot Seed Hydrosol is distilled from the seed heads and flowers of this beautiful plant.

Wild Carrot Seed Hydrosol has a mild, earthy, carrot scent and is recommended for use in body spray/splash, the water portion in lotions and creams, antiaging products, anti-inflammatory products, and facial toners.

INCI Name: Daucus carota (Queen Anne's Lace) Seed Water

Physical Form: Clear, water soluble liquid

Preservative: Leucidal Liquid


 
Price: $6.50
Choose Size
Quantity
Calendula Extract OS
Natural Synergy Preservative
MicroGuard
Calendula Extract OS Natural Synergy Preservative MicroGuard
$6.95
$7.50
$9.50
 
Citric Acid USP
Sorbitan Oleate
Cetyl Alcohol NF
Citric Acid USP Sorbitan Oleate Cetyl Alcohol NF
$4.50
$12.95
$5.25
 
Colhibin
Weigh & Pour Boat (Large)
Witch Hazel Distillate
Colhibin Weigh & Pour Boat (Large) Witch Hazel Distillate
$5.50
$5.95
$15.00