Home > Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents > Natural Synergy Preservative System
Herbarie Update

Fall is Here!!! Special Sale! Rose Hydrosol......Artemisia Hydrosol.....and more!

Try our Anahata PhytoScented Botanical Extract and other lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Typical shipping days are Monday and Thursday. On non shipping days, we will be available by email only.

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative System!!!!

Read more here....

Natural Synergy Preservative System

Natural Synergy Preservative System

Natural Synergy Preservative System is a 100% natural system of multifunctional, synergistic components. Natural Synergy Preservative System utilizes hurdle technology which allows the formulator to create self-preserving formulations.

Natural Synergy Preservative System offers excellent antimicrobial and antifungal properties and also serves as an emollient in formulations. This all natural system is comprised of two parts:
#1 Caprylhydroxamic Acid (and) Propanediol
#2 Glyceryl Caprylate.
These components are supplied in two separate containers as a complete Natural Synergy Preservative System.

We recommend Natural Synergy Preservative System for creams and lotions, body butters, hair care products and other skin care products.

Natural Synergy Preservative System is an ideal choice for those wanting to make preservative-free and/or paraben-free and formaldehyde-free claims. Both Caprylhydroxamic acid and Glyceryl Caprylate are plant based.

Natural Synergy Preservative System is biodegradable and from non-GMO vegetable sources.

Caprylhydroxamic acid is active at low, neutral, or high pH which allows for flexibility in formulating a wide range of cosmetic products and is most active against yeast and mold. Caprylhydroxamic acid is water soluble.

Glyceryl Caprylate is a multi-functional, high purity monoester of glycerin and caprylic acid that combines excellent skin compatibility with remarkable effects against microorganisms and is most active against bacteria. Glyceryl Caprylate is not water soluble.

Please note that every personal care formulation requires a preservative system that meets its specific needs. Each formulation should be created with the preservative system as part of the formulation, rather than adding a preservative as an afterthought. Using natural antimicrobials for cosmetic preservation requires careful planning and much testing. Therefore, we recommend that every newly developed formulation should undergo microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.

INCI Name #1: Caprylhydroxamic Acid (and) Propanediol
Formulation Guidelines


Recommended Usage: 1.0 - 2.0%
•Solubility: Water soluble
•Physical Form: Clear to slightly yellow to amber, mostly odorless liquid
•pH as supplied: 5.0-6.5
•Effective pH range:Effective in a broad pH range from 2 to 8
•Order of addition: Can be added directly to the formulation post-emulsification at or below 50°C (122°F}. We recommend adding at cool-down.
•Compatible with most ingredients
•Ideal for most emulsions

INCI Name #2: Glyceryl Caprylate
Formulation Guidelines


Recommended Usage: 1.0 - 1.5%
•Solubility: not water soluble
•Physical Form: Clear to slightly yellow, mostly odorless solid at room temperature
•pH as supplied: 5.0-6.5
•Effective pH range:Effective in a broad pH range from 2 to 8
•Order of addition: Can be added directly to the formulation post-emulsification at or below 50°C (122°F}. We recommend adding at cool-down.
•Compatible with most ingredients
•Ideal for most emulsions

Product Overview:
•100% Natural 2 Part Natural Synergy Preservative System
•Non-GMO and Biodegradable
•Virtually odorless
•Effective at pH levels between 2 - 8
•Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity
•Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients
•Very mild with emollient characteristics
•Add to emulsions during cool-down phase to avoid any destabilization issues.


 
Price: $95.00
Choose Size
Quantity
The Soapmakers Companion
Oliwax LC
Fairy of the Woods - Gary Stadler
The Soapmakers Companion Oliwax LC Fairy of the Woods - Gary Stadler
$18.95
$15.50
$15.00
 
Cetyl Esters
Cera Bellina
VitaC Stable (AAP)
Cetyl Esters Cera Bellina VitaC Stable (AAP)
$5.50
$5.95
$19.75
 
Artemisia Hydrosol
Optiphen ND
Calendula Extract WS
Artemisia Hydrosol Optiphen ND Calendula Extract WS
$14.95
$5.75
$5.50