Home > Nutrients & Vitamins > dl Panthenol 50% Liquid
Herbarie Update

Next Shipping Days: Monday, December 10 and Thursday December 13.

We are truly grateful for our wonderful customers and that means you!! We want to thank you for your business as we move into our 19th year! We are most appreciative that you have allowed us to do the work we love best.

Special Sale! Xyliance….new pricing! Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

dl Panthenol 50% Liquid

dl Panthenol 50% Liquid
Dl-Panthenol 50% Liquid is particularly useful in hair care formulations, but can be used for skin care and nail care as well. This vitamin is often referred to as Pro-Vitamin B5. It will impart long lasting moisturization and is said to increase the strength of the hair shaft. Some studies report that dl panthenol will prevent hair damage caused by overheating and over drying hair and scalp. It conditions hair without build-up and reduces damage from split ends.

Recommended usage: 2% - 10%.

INCI Name: Panthenol

Physical Form: Clear, water soluble liquid

pH: 5.5-7.0

Activity: 50%

*dl-Panthenol 50% Liquid is easy to handle.

*Stable to heat during manufacturing (up to 75¡C), however, prolonged heat should be avoided.

*dl-Panthenol 50% Liquid is freely soluble in water, alcohol, glycerin, and propylene glycol.

*dl-Panthenol 50% Liquid can be incorporated into the water phase during manufacturing (up to 75C/167F).

*No caking or hardening as with powder form

*dl-Panthenol 50% Liquid is environmentally friendly and dust free

*dl-Panthenol 50% Liquid contains no solvent residues (powder is obtained via the use of solvents Ð Methylene Chloride allowed 500ppm max)

*dl-Panthenol is price-friendly

Understanding Panthenol and dl panthenol: Panthenol is present in all living cells in the form of Pantothenic acid which is a constituent of Co-enzyme A. A deficiency in Panthothenic acid results in dermatological and many physiological disorders.

Pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5) is a natural constituent of healthy hair. Panthenol (pro-vitamin B5) will convert to pantothenic acid (vitamin B5) in hair. Panthenol conditions the hair without build up.


 
Price: $16.50
Choose Size
Quantity
Jojoba Oil 100% Organic Certified
Lemon Essential Oil - Distilled
Jar Double Wall White 2oz. with Cap
Jojoba Oil 100% Organic Certified Lemon Essential Oil - Distilled Jar Double Wall White 2oz. with Cap
$4.95
$5.50
$0.95
 
Eucalyptus Essential Oil
Chamomile Extract WS
PlantaMulse Liquid
Eucalyptus Essential Oil Chamomile Extract WS PlantaMulse Liquid
$3.95
$5.50
$5.50
 
VitaC Stable (AAP)
Hibiscus Extract
Bergamot FCF Essential Oil
VitaC Stable (AAP) Hibiscus Extract Bergamot FCF Essential Oil
$19.75
$4.50
$4.95