803-364-9979
Not rated yet

Willow Bark Extract

  • $7.95
Qty:  
The Black Willow (Salix nigra) is native to the eastern US. The bark contains high levels of salicylates and tannins. These compounds have been used traditionally in skin care for their astringency and anti-inflammatory characteristics.

The Herbarie's Willow Bark Extract is standardized to 10% Salicylic Acid. Salicylic Acid is used to renew skin, treat acne and other skin disorders. Willowbark Extract's natural salicylates will enhance skin cell renewal without irritation.

Willow Bark Extract has also demonstrated antimicrobial activity in formulation challenge studies. When used from 2.5 – 5.0%, the extract contributed preservative efficacy to the formulas, thereby contributing to the overall microbiological integrity of the finished product.

Willow Bark Extract is recommended for balancing and toning most skin types. It can be particularly useful in anti-aging formulas and formulas for acne or other skin disorders.

We recommend the use of a pH meter when formulating to ensure the finished product pH is no lower than 3.5 - 4.

Avoid UVA/UVB exposure when using products that contain AHAs or BHAs.

Please read the FDA Guidelines for using AHAs and BHAs in cosmetics: cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/ahaguid2.html

INCI Name: Water (and) Salix nigra (Black Willow) Extract

Physical Form: water clear to amber, water-soluble liquid

pH: 4.0 - 6.5

Recommended Usage: 2.5% - 5.0%%

    • Weight
      0.25 lbs
    • SKU
      WBExt_1oz
  • Size
    1 ounce - $7.95, 4 ounce - $12.00, 1 pound - $40.00
Customer reviews
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment
Please sign in to add review

Customers who bought this product also bought