Herbarie Update

The Roses Are Blooming! Distilling our Lovely Rose Hydrosol!

Our typical shipping days are Mondays and Thursdays. Please note, on non shipping days, we will be available by email only. We appreciate your business!

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Try our Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract and other lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

Wasabi Extract

Wasabi Extract
Wasabi Extract is obtained from the roots of the Wasabia japonica plant that is indigenous to Japan. Wasabi Extract is a multifunctional active ingredient that demonstrates powerful antioxidant and antimicrobial characteristics. These characteristics are beneficial for both skin and hair care. Wasabi Extract also demonstrates skin soothing characteristics.

The three primary types of compounds found in Wasabia japonica are: Oxido-reductases, isocyanates and glucosinolates. Of particular interest are the Peroxidases, Superoxide Dismutase and Sinigrin (allyl isothiocyanate).

Superoxide dismutase in conjunction with peroxidase is responsible for the scavenging and neutralization of both the Superoxide and Peroxide radicals which contribute to premature aging. Results from in vitro studies have demonstrated that Sinigrin (allyl glucosinolate) directly inhibits oxidative reactions in DNA. Allyl Isothiocyanate also demonstrates antimicrobial characteristics that can be useful in formulations.

Wasabi Extract can be used in the following types of products.
-facial cleansers
-facial toners
-anti-aging
-creams and lotions
-hair color retention
-anti-inflammatory

INCI Name: Lactobacillus/Wasabia Japonica Root Ferment Extract

Physical Form: Yellow to Amber Colored

Solubility: Water soluble

Recommended Usage: 1.0% - 5.0%


 
Price: $51.50
Choose Size
Quantity
Fairy Heart Magic - Gary Stadler
Lavender Essential Oil - Bulgarian (Single)
Abyssinian Oil
Fairy Heart Magic - Gary Stadler Lavender Essential Oil - Bulgarian (Single) Abyssinian Oil
$15.00
$4.75
$6.95
 
Oliwax LC
Palmarosa Essential Oil
NatraButter
Oliwax LC Palmarosa Essential Oil NatraButter
$15.50
$7.85
$12.75
 
Covi-ox T-50 (Vitamin E)
Botanical Complex HC
PlantaMulse Plus
Covi-ox T-50 (Vitamin E) Botanical Complex HC PlantaMulse Plus
$6.50
$5.95
$5.50