Sunflower Wax Pastilles
Sunflower Wax Pastilles have a high melt point. Sunflower Wax Pastilles function as a consistency modifier in sticks and emulsions. Sunflower Wax Pastilles will help to thicken a formulation by providing a rigid structural network of wax crystals, improving oil binding, emolliency, film formation and lubricity. In sticks, Sunflower Wax Pastilles contribute to hardness, texture, and strength.
Sunflower Wax Pastilles consist of long chain saturated C-42 to C-60 esters derived from fatty alcohols and fatty acids.
- Sunflower Wax Pastilles are used in Creams, Lotions, Lipsticks, Lipbalms, Makeup, Mascaras, Ointments, Salves, Balms
- Excellent Oil Gelling Capabilities
INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax
Physical Form: Small yellowish pastilles
Melt Range: 74-77C
Flash Point: 280C
Size1.5 ounce - $5.50, 1 lb. - $32.00, 5 pound - $160.00, 5 ounce - $10.00