Home > CO2 Extracts > Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract
Herbarie Update

Summer is here! Try our cool Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract and other lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Next Shipping Day: Thursday, September 5. Please note - between August 9 and August 30 our warehouse shipping will be closed. Orders may be placed online and shipping will resume in September.

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract

Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract

Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract

Our Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has been standardized to 13-15% phenolic diterpenes with greater than 9% carnosolic acid.

Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract was obtained from the leaves of Rosmarinus officinalis (organic certified) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals.

Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has been standardized in Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil.

Multifunctional Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract offers antioxidative, antimicrobial and antiinflammatory characteristics and can be used in creams, lotions, salves, balms or anhydrous products.

Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract is well known for its ability to retard the oxidation of fatty oils. When used with an emulsifier, it will also help to delay the oxidation of water soluble compounds. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract can also be utilized for antimicrobial characteristics as part of a preservative system.

In addition, to helping to preserve finished product shelf-life, Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has demonstrated superb skin care benefits at very low percentages.

13 - 15 % antioxidative phenolic diterpenes with › 9 % of carnosic acid; essential oil ‹ 2 %, water ‹ 1 %, alcohol ‹ 2 %, sunflower oil, cuticular waxes.

Physical Form: Viscous, Dark Brown at room temperature

INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract

Recommended Usage: 0.05% – 0.5%

Shelf-life/Storage: Five years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.




 
Price: $7.99
Choose Size
Quantity
Wild Carrot Seed Hydrosol
Aloe Vera Oil Extract
Making Plant Medicine
Wild Carrot Seed Hydrosol Aloe Vera Oil Extract Making Plant Medicine
$6.50
$8.75
$19.95
 
Rice Bran Wax (Oryza sativa)
A Spa of Your Own
pH Indicator Strips
Rice Bran Wax (Oryza sativa) A Spa of Your Own pH Indicator Strips
$5.95
$3.95
$15.95
 
REGU-AGE
Raspberry Seed CO2 Extract
Linefill
REGU-AGE Raspberry Seed CO2 Extract Linefill
$9.75
$7.46
$12.95