Herbarie Update

The Roses Are Blooming! Distilling our Lovely Rose Hydrosol!

Our typical shipping days are Mondays and Thursdays. Please note, on non shipping days, we will be available by email only. We appreciate your business!

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Try our Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract and other lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

Potassium Sorbate

Potassium Sorbate
Forms sorbic acid when dissolved in water and is the most widely used food grade preservative. It is effective up to pH 6.5, but is more effective as the pH decreases and becomes more acidic. Potassium sorbate is effective against yeasts, molds, and some bacteria. It is used in the food industry from 0.025 to 0.10%. Can be used to increase the pH in formulations. If potassium sorbate is used as a preservative, the pH of the finished product may need to be reduced for potassium sorbate to be effective.

Potassium sorbate is not a broad spectrum preservative for cosmetic use. All cosmetic products should undergo microbial testing to ensure the efficacy of any preservative system.

Physical Form: white noodles

Water soluble/dissolves instantly in room temp. water.

pH (10% solution) 8.0-10.0


 
Price: $4.50
Choose Size
Quantity
Extra Virgin Coconut Oil
Sunflower Wax Pastilles
Colhibin
Extra Virgin Coconut Oil Sunflower Wax Pastilles Colhibin
$7.95
$5.50
$5.50
 
Preservative Free and Self Preserving Cosmetics and Drugs Principles and Practices
Shea Butter
Botanical Complex LSC
Preservative Free and Self Preserving Cosmetics and Drugs Principles and Practices Shea Butter Botanical Complex LSC
$159.50
$7.95
$7.95
 
Avena Oat Extract WS
PB MicroCide
pH Indicator Strips
Avena Oat Extract WS PB MicroCide pH Indicator Strips
$5.95
$7.95
$15.95