Home > Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions > Polawax - Emulsifying Wax NF
Herbarie Update

Next Shipping Days: Monday, September 17 and Thursday, September 20.

New!! Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extact!!! The fresh scent of Cucumber in an oil soluble extract!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

Polawax - Emulsifying Wax NF

Polawax - Emulsifying Wax NF
Polawax, also known as Emulsifying Wax NF is an easy to use, nonionic self-emulsifying blend for professional quality lotions, creams and other emulsions.

Polawax can be used to make thick or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used.

Polawax is a complete, self-emulsifying blend, but it can also be used with other emulsifiers for increased viscosity and stability.

Polawax is recommended for o/w emulsions - creams,lotions, lotion bars, baby creams and lotions, facial care and body care. Polawax can be used in anhydrous skin care scrubs and body polish to improve rinseability.

INCI Name: Emulsifying Wax NF

Recommended use levels: 2-10%, usually 4-5% for lotions and 7-8% for creams.

Physical Form: Easy to use Pastilles.

Melting Range: 46-54C

Solubility: Emulsifies in water, soluble in alcohols


 
Price: $8.50
Choose Size
Quantity
Extra Virgin Olive Oil - Organic Certified
Extra Virgin Olive Oil - Organic Certified
$10.95