Home > Surfactants > PlantaSol CCG
Herbarie Update

Summer is almost here!......try our lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Dear Customers, for the remainder of May and into early June, there may be a slight delay in processing orders. This is our busiest time of year in the garden, lab and warehouse. We cannot guarantee orders will ship within the week, but should be able to ship within a maximum of two weeks. We appreciate your business and your understanding! The Herbarie Team

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

PlantaSol CCG

PlantaSol CCG
PlantaSol CCG is a glucolipidic (sugar-based), PEG-free - non-ethoxylated product with high solubilizing power for essential oils and fragrance oils. PlantaSol CCG is compatible with high surfactant systems and cationics and is tolerant of salts and alkaline systems such as liquid soap.

PlantaSol CCG is an excellent solubilizer for essential oils or fragrance oils into high surfactant systems such as shampoo or body wash. PlantaSol works very well with all surfactants, but is particularly suited to those in the akyl polyglucoside family. PlantaSol CCG will boost foaming and will work synergistically within some systems to build viscosity.

PlantaSol CCG can serve as a key ingredient in make-up remover formulas or gentle facial cleansers.

PlantaSol CCG can be used to replace, or partially replace, Polysorbate 20 and other solubilizers in essential oil or fragrance oil spray mist products. Begin with 1/1 ratio, can increase up to 1/10 ratio.

PlantaSol CCG can be used as a co-emulsifier in leave-on products such as lotions and creams.

This nonionic, vegetable derived solubilizer is perfect for formulations that strive for as natural as can be.

INCI Name: Caprylyl Capryl Glucoside

General Recommended Use: 1% - 10%

Physical Form: Viscous, clear to yellow liquid

Solids: 58.0-62.0%

Viscosity: 700-1100 cp

Nonionic surfactant

Water Soluble

Natural Vegetable Source


 
Price: $10.50
Choose Size
Quantity
Serenity PhytoScented Botanical Blend
Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract
Botanical Complex HC
Serenity PhytoScented Botanical Blend Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract Botanical Complex HC
$7.75
$7.75
$5.95
 
Wild Carrot Seed Hydrosol
Lemongrass Essential Oil
Green Tea Extract
Wild Carrot Seed Hydrosol Lemongrass Essential Oil Green Tea Extract
$6.50
$4.50
$5.50
 
Rose Hip Seed CO2 Extract
Tamarind Seed Extract
Xyliance
Rose Hip Seed CO2 Extract Tamarind Seed Extract Xyliance
$9.25
$12.50
$7.25