803-364-9979
Not rated yet

PlantaEm

  • $35.00
Qty:  
New Formula! All Natural PlantaEm is perfect for making clear, dispersible bath oil blends, facial cleansers, and make-up removers. PlantaEm can be also used to create low viscosity oil in water emulsions.

PlantaEm is made from the esters of glycerin and fatty acids and is best described as a Polyglycerol Ester. Polyglycerol Esters have been utilized as emulsifiers in the food industry for many years. Only within the last few years have these plant-based emulsifiers been recognized in the personal care industry. Multifunctional Polyglycerol Esters are very gentle, completely biodegradable and PEG-free - a perfect fit for natural skin or hair care!

PlantaEm offers unique emulsification and conditioning characteristics and is good for skin! PlantaEm can also be used as a co-emulsifier for creams and lotions, baby products and products for sensitive skin.

PlantaEm Characteristics:


- Soluble in most vegetable oils
- Soluble in most emollient esters and silicones
- Dispersible in water
- Soft conditioned feel
- HLB Value: approximately 7.0 - 8.0

INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-2 Sesquioleate (and) Sorbitan Laurate (and) Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate (and) Dilauryl Citrate For a luxurious, relaxing bath, try our:
- Silky Soft Bath with PlantaEm

Physical Form: Semi-viscous amber to gold liquid

Recommended Usage: 2% - 25%

    • Weight
      0.25 lbs
    • SKU
      PlantaEm_1lb
  • Size
    4 ounce - $9.95, 1 pound - $35.00
Customer reviews
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment
Please sign in to add review

Customers who bought this product also bought