Home > Butters & Waxes > Oliwax LC
Herbarie Update

Fall is here! Try our Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract and other lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Next Shipping Days: Monday, November 4 - Monday, November 18 - Thursday, November 21 - and Monday, November 25. Please note, on non shipping days, we will be available by email only. Happy Fall!

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

Oliwax LC

Oliwax LC

New! Oliwax LC is a Liquid Crystal Promoter derived from Olive Oil fatty acids. Oliwax LC is designed to stabilize oil in water emulsions while enhancing the texture and feel in application. The unique “crystal network” is similar to human skin lipids and promotes excellent delivery to skin. Unlike many other waxy lipids, Oliwax LC offers stabilization with a light, silky-smooth feel.

Oliwax LC is recommended for use in skin care creams and lotions, foundation, lipsticks and lipbalms, skin care serums, and sunscreens. Oliwax LC enriches the texture of the finished product without greasiness or tackiness and has no whitening effect on skin during application.

Clinical tests have demonstrated that Oliwax LC is hypoallergenic and an excellent choice for sensitive skin. Oliwax LC has not been tested on animals, is completely biodegradable and compatible with most cosmetic ingredients.

Oliwax LC is stable to oxidation, is odorless and colorless and offered in easy to use flake form.

Suggested Applications:
● Daily Moisturizers
● Night Creams
● Eye Creams
● Products for Sensitive Skin
● After-sun Creams and Lotions
● Sun-care products
● Makeup Foundation

INCI Name: Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate

Recommend Usage: 1.0% - 4.0%

Physical Form: Cream Colored Flakes




 
Price: $15.50
Choose Size
Quantity
Polawax - Emulsifying Wax NF
Catnip Hydrosol
Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract
Polawax - Emulsifying Wax NF Catnip Hydrosol Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract
$8.50
$5.50
$9.95
 
Wire Whisk 10"
Hibiscus Extract
Olive Leaf Powder - Organic Certified
Wire Whisk 10" Hibiscus Extract Olive Leaf Powder - Organic Certified
$8.50
$4.50
$19.00
 
XanThix
Stainless Steel Beaker 32oz.
AHA PhytoFruit Mix
XanThix Stainless Steel Beaker 32oz. AHA PhytoFruit Mix
$12.95
$54.00
$11.88