Home > CO2 Extracts > Myrrh CO2 SE Extract
Herbarie Update

The Roses Are Blooming! Distilling our Lovely Rose Hydrosol!

Our typical shipping days are Mondays and Thursdays. Please note, on non shipping days, we will be available by email only. We appreciate your business!

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Try our Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract and other lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

Myrrh CO2 SE Extract

Myrrh CO2 SE Extract

New! Myrrh CO2 SE Extract. This yellow-brown, viscous extract contains 65 - 85 % volatile essential oil as well as traces of lipiphilic conponents. The constituents include sesquiterpenes with different structures, e.g. sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, furanosesquiterpenes.

Myrrh CO2 SE Extract is obtained from the resin of Commiphora Abyssinica using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Myrrh CO2 SE Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil.

Myrrh CO2 SE Extract is 100% natural and contains no additives. It is not blended or diluted.

Myrrh CO2 SE Extract can be used in aromatherapy creams, lotions and other cosmetic and toiletry products. Myrrh is well known as a fixative for scents and also for its anti-inflammatory characteristics.

Content of essential oil - 65-85%

Volatile Components:
Curzerine: >10% - typical analysis 18-30%
Isolindestrene: >20% - typical analysis 30-40%
Lindestrene: typical analysis approximately 10%

Physical Form: Yellow-brown, clear- light turbid viscous liquid with characteristic balsamic odor.

INCI Name: Commiphora Abyssinica (Myrrh) Resin Extract

Recommended Usage: 0.1 - 0.5%

Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.

This data is provided to the best of our knowledge and is believed to be correct. We assume no liability for misuse of our products or data and we urge the user to conduct testing to ensure the products meet their own specifications. These concentrated extracts are raw materials for cosmetics and toiletries formulation and are not intended for consumption in food. These extracts are also not intended for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.


 
Price: $11.25
Choose Size
Quantity
Peppermint Essential Oil
VenaSilk
Glucono Delta Lactone (GDL)
Peppermint Essential Oil VenaSilk Glucono Delta Lactone (GDL)
$4.25
$9.50
$10.75
 
The Handmade Marketplace
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC)
Rose Hips Powder - Organic Certified
The Handmade Marketplace Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC) Rose Hips Powder - Organic Certified
$16.95
$7.95
$17.75
 
Cypress Essential Oil
Oliwax LC
Fairy Lullabies - Gary Stadler
Cypress Essential Oil Oliwax LC Fairy Lullabies - Gary Stadler
$4.75
$15.50
$15.00