Marula Oil

Marula Oil
Marula Oil

The Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea) is native to Africa and is highly valued for its fruit. Marula Oil has been used traditionally in South Africa for many years. Our high purity Marula Oil is extracted from the kernels of the fruit using traditional cold-press methods and no solvents.

Marula oil is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants which are essential components in the maintanence of healthy skin. Marula Oil is absorbed quickly and provides skin with a conditioned, soft feel. It has also been found to significantly improve skin hydration and smoothness.

Marula Oil is also used in hair and scalp conditioners for rinse out and leave in applications.

Due to the high mono-un-saturated content, Marula Oil demonstrates excellent oxidative stability as well.

Fatty Acid % Composition of Marula Oil
● C16:0 (Palmitic) 9.0 - 12.0%
● C18:0 (Stearic) 5.0 - 8.0%
● C18:1 (Oleic) 70 - 78%
● C18:2 (Linoleic) 4.0 - 7.9%
● C18:3 (ALA) 0.1% - 0.6%
● C18:3 (GLA) 0
● C20+ 0.5 - 0.9%

Characteristics:
● Light, quickly absorbed
● Conditioned skin feel
● Excellent oxidative stability

Applications:
● Skin Care products
● Antiaging products
● Baby Care products
● Hair and Scalp Care products
● Lip balm
● Balms and salves

INCI Name: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil

Physical Form: Clear, light colored oil


 
Price: $8.95
Choose Size
Quantity