Home > Oils & Emollients > Marula Oil
Herbarie Update

The Herbarie offices will be closed for holiday from July 20 – July 27. Our online shopping cart will remain open during this time, but orders will not be shipped during this time. We will begin processing orders when we reopen for shipping on Monday, July 30 and Thursday, August 2.

New!! Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extact!!! The fresh scent of Cucumber in an oil soluble extract!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Next Shipping Days: Monday, July 16 and Thursday, July 19.

Read more here....

Marula Oil

Marula Oil
Marula Oil

The Marula tree (Sclerocarya birrea) is native to Africa and is highly valued for its fruit. Marula Oil has been used traditionally in South Africa for many years. Our high purity Marula Oil is extracted from the kernels of the fruit using traditional cold-press methods and no solvents.

Marula oil is rich in essential fatty acids and antioxidants which are essential components in the maintanence of healthy skin. Marula Oil is absorbed quickly and provides skin with a conditioned, soft feel. It has also been found to significantly improve skin hydration and smoothness.

Marula Oil is also used in hair and scalp conditioners for rinse out and leave in applications.

Due to the high mono-un-saturated content, Marula Oil demonstrates excellent oxidative stability as well.

Fatty Acid % Composition of Marula Oil
● C16:0 (Palmitic) 9.0 - 12.0%
● C18:0 (Stearic) 5.0 - 8.0%
● C18:1 (Oleic) 70 - 78%
● C18:2 (Linoleic) 4.0 - 7.9%
● C18:3 (ALA) 0.1% - 0.6%
● C18:3 (GLA) 0
● C20+ 0.5 - 0.9%

Characteristics:
● Light, quickly absorbed
● Conditioned skin feel
● Excellent oxidative stability

Applications:
● Skin Care products
● Antiaging products
● Baby Care products
● Hair and Scalp Care products
● Lip balm
● Balms and salves

INCI Name: Sclerocarya Birrea (Marula) Seed Oil

Physical Form: Clear, light colored oil


 
Price: $6.50
Choose Size
Quantity
Chia Seed CO2 Extract
Porcelain Dish 120ml
Homeostatine
Chia Seed CO2 Extract Porcelain Dish 120ml Homeostatine
$9.95
$8.95
$8.75
 
Coenzyme Q10 Pure Powder
BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier
Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract
Coenzyme Q10 Pure Powder BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract
$28.00
$7.50
$18.00
 
PlantaEm
Hibiscus Extract
Raspberry Dimethicone WS
PlantaEm Hibiscus Extract Raspberry Dimethicone WS
$8.50
$4.50
$6.50