Licorice Root Extract
Licorice root has been used traditionally to reduce inflammation and soothe irritated skin.
The primary antioxidant and anti-inflammatory compounds found in Licorice Root are the glycosides - glycyrrhizin and glycyrrizinic acid, flavonoids, and saponins.
Recent research has demonstrated the powerful anti-inflammatory and hydrating characteristics of Licorice Root in the successful treatment of eczema.
Other studies have demonstrated the skin lightening effects of Licorice Root Extract. It is suggested that Licorice Root Extract reduces hyperpigmentation by blocking tyrosinase, a skin enzyme responsible for the pigmentation process.
The Herbarie's Licorice Root Extract can be used to soothe, clarify and brighten skin. It is recommended for all skin types.
INCI Name: Water (and) Glycerin (and) Glycrrhiza glabra (Licorice) Root Extract
Physical Form: Amber Colored, Water-soluble Liquid
Recommended Usage: 2% - 10%