Honeysuckle Hydrosol (wildcrafted)
Honeysuckle Hydrosol (wildcrafted) Our Honeysuckle Hydrosol (Lonicera japonica) is distilled from flowers, buds, and tender young leaves and has a light green scent. Honeysuckle Hydrosol can be used directly on skin as an astringent and antiseptic wash or as a skin soother. It can also be used as part of the water phase in creams and lotions.
Our Honeysuckle Hydrosol does not have a floral scent. The odor is "light green, spicy", but not highly aromatic.
Honeysuckle (Lonicera japonica) has been used in traditional Chinese medicine for many years, but only recently by western herbalists. Japanese Honeysuckle contains antiviral and antibacterial components, anti-inflammatory components, and has a multitude of uses. The major constituents in Lonicera japonica are Flavonoids, Triterpenoid Saponins and Tannins. One source reports 27 and 30 monoterpenoids and sesquiterpenoids were identified from the essential oil of the dry flower and fresh flower respectively.
Honeysuckle Hydrosol contains volatile constituents, such as Flavonoids, and some water soluble constituents For external use only.
INCI Name: Lonicera japonica (Honeysuckle) Flower Water