Clary Sage Hydrosol
The Clary Sage plant has been used traditionally for skin care and the Essential Oil is known for its aromatic characteristics.
Aromatherapists have used Clary Sage Essential Oil for its balancing, euphoric, aphrodisiac, and revitalizing qualities. The Essential Oil can also be used for wrinkles, acne, inflammation, dandruff, and hair loss.
Our Clary Sage Hydrosol is gently aromatic and shares some of the same characteristics of the essential oil.
We use our Clary Sage Hydrosol in a number of different skin care and hair care formulas. Clary Sage Hydrosol is gently astringent and Clary Sage Hydrosol can be used directly on skin as a freshener or toner.
We often use our Clary Sage Hydrosol as a final rinse after shampooing and as a scalp conditioner. It can also be combined with other hydrosols such as our Rose Hydrosol or Rose Geranium Hydrosol.
INCI Name: Salvia sclarea (Clary Sage) Water