803-364-9979
Not rated yet

Hibiscus Extract

  • $4.50
Qty:  
The flowers of the Hibiscus have anti-oxidant properties and inhibit elastin degradation, helping to maintain the skin's elasticity and thereby offering anti-aging effects.

Hibiscus Extract is useful for formulations targeting skin tone, anti-aging, anti-cellulite and refirming products.

Hibiscus Extract is a standardized extract of the flowers of Hibiscus sabdariffa L. containing a minimum of 1.5% of Anthocyanosides.

Recommended Usage: 0.1 - 4%

Physical Form: Dark purple-dark brown transparent liquid with characteristic odor

Solubility: Soluble in water

pH: 3.0 - 4.0

INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract

Storage: Protect from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)

Shelf life: 18 months, properly stored, in sealed vessel.

Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin.

This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.

    • Weight
      0.1 lbs
    • SKU
      HibiscusExt_0.33oz
  • Size
    1/3 ounce - $4.50, 1 ounce - $7.95, 4 ounce - $15.00, 1 pound - $45.00
Customer reviews
There are no comments yet. Be the first to leave a comment
Please sign in to add review

Customers who bought this product also bought