Home > Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging > Helichrysum Extract
Herbarie Update

Holidays are here! Try our Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract and other lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Next Shipping Days - Monday, January 6 and Thursday, January 9. All orders placed after December 9, 2019 will be shipped in 2020 when we return from holiday. Please note, on non shipping days, we will be available by email only. Happy Holidays!!

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

Helichrysum Extract

Helichrysum Extract
Helichrysum Extract is produced from the flowers of the Helichrysum stoechas plant. The Helichrysum flower contains compounds that have antioxidant and antimicrobial activity. These compounds include flavonoids, acetophenone derivatives, monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, triterpenes and phytosterols. Flavonoids and acetophenones are the primary antioxidants and serve as free radical scavengers and help to prevent ROS formation. In addition to antioxidant activity, Helichrysum Extract ECOCERT® also demonstrates antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and purifying activity primarily due to the essential oil components.

Applications:
• Anti-aging products – Creams, lotions, serums, toners
• Hair Care - color protection
• Antimicrobial – antiseptic

Recommended Usage: 0.1 - 3.0%

Physical Form: brown transparent liquid with characteristic odor

Solubility: Soluble in water

INCI Name: Glycerin (and) Water (and) Helichrysum Stoechas Extract.

Storage: Protect from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)

Shelf life: 18 months, properly stored, in sealed vessel.

Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin.

This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate.

These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.


 
Price: $4.50
Choose Size
Quantity
Fractionated Coconut Oil
Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract
SugarMulse
Fractionated Coconut Oil Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract SugarMulse
$6.25
$9.50
$7.95
 
PB MicroCide
AquaEm
Natural Synergy Preservative
PB MicroCide AquaEm Natural Synergy Preservative
$7.95
$5.75
$7.50
 
Syn-Coll
Crothix Liquid
Tamarind Seed Extract
Syn-Coll Crothix Liquid Tamarind Seed Extract
$11.79
$9.95
$12.50