Home > Emulsifiers > Glyceryl Stearate
Herbarie Update

Holidays are here! Try our Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract and other lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Next Shipping Days - Monday, January 6 and Thursday, January 9. All orders placed after December 9, 2019 will be shipped in 2020 when we return from holiday. Please note, on non shipping days, we will be available by email only. Happy Holidays!!

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

Glyceryl Stearate

Glyceryl Stearate
Excellent non-ionic low HLB emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer. Good emollient, opacifier and viscosity builder in emulsions. To make oil in water emulsions must be used with another emulsifier (high HLB), such as polysorbate 20 or ceteareth 20.

INCI Name: Glyceryl Stearate

Typical Usage Rate: 0.1-3%

Physical Form: White Flakes, Tiny Beads or Flakes

Solubility: Oil Soluble

HLB Value: 3.6

Natural Vegetable Source


 
Price: $4.95
Choose Size
Quantity
Polawax - Emulsifying Wax NF
Wasabi Extract
Spearmint Hydrosol
Polawax - Emulsifying Wax NF Wasabi Extract Spearmint Hydrosol
$8.50
$51.50
$3.75
 
Rose Petals/Flowers  - Organically Grown
Botanical Complex SCA
PlantaMulse Liquid
Rose Petals/Flowers - Organically Grown Botanical Complex SCA PlantaMulse Liquid
$10.50
$5.95
$9.50
 
My Weigh iBalance 201 Scale
Growing Your Herb Business
Covi-ox T-50 (Vitamin E)
My Weigh iBalance 201 Scale Growing Your Herb Business Covi-ox T-50 (Vitamin E)
$109.90
$16.95
$6.50