Polawax - Emulsifying Wax NF
Polawax can be used to make thick or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used.
Polawax is a complete, self-emulsifying blend, but it can also be used with other emulsifiers for increased viscosity and stability.
Polawax is recommended for o/w emulsions - creams,lotions, lotion bars, baby creams and lotions, facial care and body care. Polawax can be used in anhydrous skin care scrubs and body polish to improve rinseability.
INCI Name: Emulsifying Wax NF
Recommended use levels: 2-10%, usually 4-5% for lotions and 7-8% for creams.
Physical Form: Easy to use Pastilles.
Melting Range: 46-54C
Solubility: Emulsifies in water, soluble in alcohols