Edelweiss Extract is derived from organically cultivated Edelweiss flowers grown at high altitudes in the Swiss Alps.
The Edelweiss plant contains phytochemicals such as Chlorogenic acid, Luteolin, Bisabolane derivatives, and beta Sitosterol which demonstrate antioxidant, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory characteristics.
Edelweiss Extract is standardized to 0.23% polyphenolic compounds. In addition to soothing, anti-inflammatory characteristics, Edelweiss Extract has demonstrated high performance antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties.
Edelweiss Extract is particularly recommended for antiaging formulations, anti-oxidative stress formulations and suncare formulations.
INCI Name: Water (and) Glycerin (and) Leontopodium Alpinum Extract.
Recommended Usage: 3.0 - 5.0% added at cool-down
Physical Form: clear, dark amber coloured, slightly viscous with a characteristic odor
Standardized to .23% (minimum) Phenolic Acids
Storage: Protect from direct light and humidity at a temperature of 50°-77°F (10°-25°C)
Shelf life: 18 months, properly stored, in sealed vessel.
Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin.
This product should be added to the formulation at the recommended usage rate.
Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
Size1/3 ounce - $7.50, 1 ounce - $13.25, 4 ounce - $37.50, 8 ounce - $60.00, 1 pound - $90.00