Home > CO2 Extracts > Chia Seed CO2 Extract
Herbarie Update

Summer is here! Try our cool Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract and other lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Next Shipping Day: Thursday, September 5. Please note - between August 9 and August 30 our warehouse shipping will be closed. Orders may be placed online and shipping will resume in September.

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

Chia Seed CO2 Extract

Chia Seed CO2 Extract

Super Sale! Chia Seed CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the seeds of Salvia hispanica, using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Chia Seed CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals. Chia Seed CO2 Extract does contain 0.3% natural antioxidants to maintain shelflife and delay oxidation.

Chia Seed CO2 Extract is unique as it contains the highest concentration vegetarian source omega-3 linolenic acid. These high concentrations of alpha linolenic acid help both skin and hair to maintain moisture. In addition to moisturization, Chia Seed CO2 Extract promotes skin elasticity and can help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Nutrient-rich Chia Seed CO2 Extract offers skin smoothing characteristics leading to soft, silky and healthy skin. Chia Seed CO2 Extract can also be used for effective moisturization in hair and scalp formulations.

Chia Seed CO2 Extract is recommended for use in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, hair and scalp treatment formulations, and formulations for dry or chapped skin.

Typical Composition:
Palmitic Acid C16:0 - 6.4%
Palmitoleic Acid C16:1 - 0.16%
Stearic Acid C18:0 - 3.2%
Oleic Acid C18:1 - 6.5%
Vaccenic Acid C18:1 - 0.58%
Linoleic Acid C18:2 - 15%-25%
alpha Linolenic acid C18:3 - >60%
Unsaponifiables - 2.7%
Peroxide Value - 1.8 meq 02/kg
Acid Value - 2.2 mg KOH/g
Saponification number - 190 mg KOH/g
Ester number - 188 mg KOH/g
Sum of Tocopherols - 0.01%
Sum of Sterols (sitosterol) - 0.53%

Physical Form: Yellow-orange, clear oil at room temperature

INCI Name: Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Extract

Recommended Usage: 0.5% – 2.0%

Shelf-life/Storage: Two years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.


 
Price: $9.95
Choose Size
Quantity
Extra Virgin Olive Butter
Helichrysum Extract
Clary Sage Hydrosol
Extra Virgin Olive Butter Helichrysum Extract Clary Sage Hydrosol
$7.50
$4.50
$4.75
 
Patchouli Essential Oil
Mountain Mint Hydrosol
Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO
Patchouli Essential Oil Mountain Mint Hydrosol Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO
$5.50
$6.75
$6.50
 
Sweet Fennel Essential Oil
Deep Within a Faerie Forest - Gary Stadler
Glyceryl Stearate
Sweet Fennel Essential Oil Deep Within a Faerie Forest - Gary Stadler Glyceryl Stearate
$4.50
$15.00
$4.95