New! Oliwax LC is a Liquid Crystal Promoter derived from Olive Oil fatty acids. Oliwax LC is designed to stabilize oil in water emulsions while enhancing the texture and feel in application. The unique â€œcrystal networkâ€ is similar to human skin lipids and promotes excellent delivery to skin. Unlike many other waxy lipids, Oliwax LC offers stabilization with a light, silky-smooth feel.
Oliwax LC is recommended for use in skin care creams and lotions, foundation, lipsticks and lipbalms, skin care serums, and sunscreens. Oliwax LC enriches the texture of the finished product without greasiness or tackiness and has no whitening effect on skin during application.
Clinical tests have demonstrated that Oliwax LC is hypoallergenic and an excellent choice for sensitive skin. Oliwax LC has not been tested on animals, is completely biodegradable and compatible with most cosmetic ingredients.
Oliwax LC is stable to oxidation, is odorless and colorless and offered in easy to use flake form.
- Daily Moisturizers
- Night Creams
- Eye Creams
- Products for Sensitive Skin
- After-sun Creams and Lotions
- Sun-care products
- Makeup Foundation
INCI Name: Cetyl Palmitate, Sorbitan Palmitate, Sorbitan Olivate
Recommend Usage: 1.0% - 4.0%
Physical Form: Cream Colored Flakes