Avena Oat Oil
Avena sativa is a member of the Poaceae, or â€œgrassesâ€ family. Wild oats (Avena) likely originated in Eurasia and were first cultivated (sativa) in Greece and Rome around 400BC to 1st century AD. This nutrient-rich, ancient grass is now cultivated throughout the world and valued for its many uses. While the traditional use of oats in folklore is well-established and has stood the test of time, modern science has documented their healing and soothing properties as well. Studies have repeatedly demonstrated the benefits of oats and oat derivatives in skin care products.
Avena Oat Oil is rich in biologically active components such as tocopherols, phytosterols, phospholipids, and essential fatty acids such as Omega-6 and Omega-9. These biologically active components have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing characteristics which soothe, smooth and nourish skin. This lovely, rich oil is ultra conditiioning and will leave skin feeling silky soft.
Avena Oat Oil is recommended for all skin types, but especially for sensitive skin and dry and flaky skin. Avena Oat Oil is useful in moisturizers and anti-aging products and is highly recommended for baby care products.
Avena Oat Oilcan be used in hair care products to improve conditioning and manageability. Avena Oat Oil is recommended for all hair types, but particularly for dry or damaged hair or flaky scalp.
-Lovely, Clear Oil
-Mild, Characteristic Oat Aroma
-Rich in Antioxidants and Essential Fatty Acids
-Emollient and Easily Absorbed
Avena Oat Oil is excellent for use in lotions, creams, facial oils, salves, balms, conditioners and other products for nourishing, smoothing and soothing.
- Specific Gravity: 0.850-0.950
- Acid Value: max 10
- Peroxide Value: max 5
- Saponification Value: 185-195
Fatty Acid Profile:
- Palmitic: 10-20%
- Stearic: 1-5%
- Oleic: 35-47%
- Linoleic: 30-47%
- Others: 1-5%
Physical Form: Clear, bright yellow to brown oil
Method of Extraction: Ethanolic extraction
Shelf-life: 2 years
INCI Name: Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil
Recommended Usage: Typically 1%-5% - Can be used directly on skin if desired
Formulation Guidelines: Can be added to oil phase with heat, but best to add at cooler temperatures - 120F/48C