Home > Oils & Emollients > Avena Oat Oil
Herbarie Update

Next Shipping Day - Thursday, February 27 and Monday, March 2 - Please note, on non shipping days, we will be available by email only.

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Try our Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract and other lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

Avena Oat Oil

Avena Oat Oil

Avena sativa is a member of the Poaceae, or “grasses” family. Wild oats (Avena) likely originated in Eurasia and were first cultivated (sativa) in Greece and Rome around 400BC to 1st century AD. This nutrient-rich, ancient grass is now cultivated throughout the world and valued for its many uses. While the traditional use of oats in folklore is well-established and has stood the test of time, modern science has documented their healing and soothing properties as well. Studies have repeatedly demonstrated the benefits of oats and oat derivatives in skin care products.

Avena Oat Oil is rich in biologically active components such as tocopherols, phytosterols, phospholipids, and essential fatty acids such as Omega-6 and Omega-9. These biologically active components have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing characteristics which soothe, smooth and nourish skin. This lovely, rich oil is ultra conditiioning and will leave skin feeling silky soft.

Avena Oat Oil is recommended for all skin types, but especially for sensitive skin and dry and flaky skin. Avena Oat Oil is useful in moisturizers and anti-aging products and is highly recommended for baby care products.

Avena Oat Oilcan be used in hair care products to improve conditioning and manageability. Avena Oat Oil is recommended for all hair types, but particularly for dry or damaged hair or flaky scalp.


•Non-GMO
•Stable
•Lovely, Clear Oil
•Mild, Characteristic Oat Aroma
•Rich in Antioxidants and Essential Fatty Acids
•Emollient and Easily Absorbed
•Anti-Inflammatory
•Anti-Irritant
•Anti-Allergenic

Avena Oat Oil is excellent for use in lotions, creams, facial oils, salves, balms, conditioners and other products for nourishing, smoothing and soothing.

Specifications:
• Specific Gravity: 0.850-0.950
• Acid Value: max 10
• Peroxide Value: max 5
• Saponification Value: 185-195

Fatty Acid Profile:
• Palmitic: 10-20%
• Stearic: 1-5%
• Oleic: 35-47%
• Linoleic: 30-47%
• Others: 1-5%

Physical Form: Clear, bright yellow to brown oil

Method of Extraction: Ethanolic extraction

Shelf-life: 2 years

INCI Name: Avena sativa (Oat) Kernel Oil

Recommended Usage: Typically 1%-5% - Can be used directly on skin if desired

Formulation Guidelines: Can be added to oil phase with heat, but best to add at cooler temperatures - 120F/48C


 
Price: $7.95
Choose Size
Quantity
Rose Geranium Essential Oil
Rose Petals/Flowers  - Organically Grown
Sunflower Wax Pastilles
Rose Geranium Essential Oil Rose Petals/Flowers - Organically Grown Sunflower Wax Pastilles
$5.95
$10.50
$5.50
 
Nylon Spatula 12 Inch
Cedarwood deodara Essential Oil
Lavender Essential Oil - Bulgarian (Single)
Nylon Spatula 12 Inch Cedarwood deodara Essential Oil Lavender Essential Oil - Bulgarian (Single)
$2.95
$3.95
$4.75
 
Rice Bran Oil
Natural Synergy Preservative
Stainless Steel Beaker 64oz.
Rice Bran Oil Natural Synergy Preservative Stainless Steel Beaker 64oz.
$6.75
$7.50
$70.00