Herbarie Update

Summer is here! Try our cool Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract and other lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Next Shipping Days: Monday, July 29 and Thursday, August 1. Also, please note - between July 19 and 28 our warehouse shipping will be closed. Orders may be placed online to ship the following week.

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

Behenyl Alcohol

Behenyl Alcohol
This highly desirable, long chain fatty alcohol is used to thicken and stabilize formulations. It can also serve as a co-emulsifier in some formulations. It will produce elegant emulsions and impart a soft, velvety feel to the skin. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations-----cream, lotion, ointment, body butter, salt scrubs.

Sample formulas using Behenyl Alcohol:

●Rose Silk Cream
●Naturally Soothing Chamomile Rose Cream with PlantaMulse

INCI Name: Behenyl Alcohol

General Recommended Use: 1%-25%

Physical Form: White Pastilles

Solubility: Oil Soluble

Melt Range: 64-67C

Required HLB: 15.5

Natural Vegetable Coconut Oil Source




 
Price: $5.95
Choose Size
Quantity
Abyssinian Oil
Oliwax LC
Corning Spatula
Abyssinian Oil Oliwax LC Corning Spatula
$5.95
$15.50
$4.50
 
Jasmine PhytoScented Botanical Extract
Holy Tulsi Basil Hydrosol
Calendula CO2 Extract  - Standardized
Jasmine PhytoScented Botanical Extract Holy Tulsi Basil Hydrosol Calendula CO2 Extract - Standardized
$15.00
$11.25
$12.50
 
Growing Your Herb Business
Linefill
pH Indicator Strips
Growing Your Herb Business Linefill pH Indicator Strips
$16.95
$12.95
$15.95