Home > Emulsifiers-Complete for Creams & Lotions > BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier
Herbarie Update

Summer is almost here!......try our lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Dear Customers, for the remainder of May and into early June, there may be a slight delay in processing orders. This is our busiest time of year in the garden, lab and warehouse. We cannot guarantee orders will ship within the week, but should be able to ship within a maximum of two weeks. We appreciate your business and your understanding! The Herbarie Team

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier

BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier
BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier is an excellent cationic self-emulsifier and conditioner for both hair and skin care. It is naturally derived from Colza oil and is noted for its exceptional mildness. BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier offers innovative properties to formulations as both a mild primary emulsifier and an excellent conditioning agent.

Creams and lotions made with BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier leave a soft, powdery feel on the skin. Because BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier is substantive to hair, it imparts excellent body and spring and improves wet combing. Due to its extreme mildness, it is suitable for leave-in conditioners. BTMS can be used as sole emulsification system in creams, lotions or hair conditioners. BTMS can also emulsify many silicones (up to 50% in a formulation).

Please visit our Formulary for more information. We have many formulas that utilize BTMS. Try one of our favorite cream formulas - Herbarie Botanical Cream with Rose Geranium & Ylang Ylang or perhaps one of our favorite Hair Conditioner formulas - Sleek & Smooth Hair Conditioner

INCI Name: Behentrimonium Methosulfate (and) Cetearyl Alcohol

Recommended use levels: 1-10%

Physical Form: PASTILLE or FLAKE

Oil-in-Water Self-Emulsifier

Melting Range: 60C

Can be utilized in anhydrous systems

Natural Vegetable Oil Source




 
Price: $7.50
Choose Size
Quantity
Myrrh CO2 SE Extract
Witch Hazel Distillate
Incroquat CR Concentrate
Myrrh CO2 SE Extract Witch Hazel Distillate Incroquat CR Concentrate
$11.25
$15.00
$7.25
 
Botanical Complex LHC
VitaC Stable (AAP)
Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract
Botanical Complex LHC VitaC Stable (AAP) Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract
$7.95
$19.75
$9.95
 
Chamomile (German) Flowers
Apple Surfactant
GuarSilk
Chamomile (German) Flowers Apple Surfactant GuarSilk
$14.00
$3.50
$9.50