Home > Actives, Antioxidants & Anti-Aging > Avena Oat Extract WS
Herbarie Update

Summer is almost here!......try our lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Dear Customers, for the remainder of May and into early June, there may be a slight delay in processing orders. This is our busiest time of year in the garden, lab and warehouse. We cannot guarantee orders will ship within the week, but should be able to ship within a maximum of two weeks. We appreciate your business and your understanding! The Herbarie Team

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

Avena Oat Extract WS

Avena Oat Extract WS
Avena sativa is a member of the Poaceae, or “grasses” family. Wild oats (Avena) likely originated in Eurasia and were first cultivated (sativa) in Greece and Rome around 400BC to 1st century AD. This nutrient-rich, ancient grass is now cultivated throughout the world and valued for its many uses.

While the traditional use of oats in folklore is well-established and has stood the test of time, modern science has documented excellent efficacy as well. Studies have repeatedly demonstrated the benefits of oats and oat derivatives in skin care products.

Avena Oat Extract WS is derived from the entire oatstraw herb which includes the green stalks, the leaves and the milky grain. Constituents include polysaccharides such as beta glucan, flavonoids, silica, triterpenoid saponins (including avenacosides), and phenolic compounds (avenanthramides).

These constituents are known to have anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, and moisturizing characteristics. When used topically, Avena sativa can soothe, smooth, and nourish skin and hair.

Avena Oat Extract WS is recommended for all skin types, but especially for sensitive skin and dry and flaky skin. Avena Oat Extract WS is recommended for all hair types, but particularly for dry or damaged hair or flaky scalp. Avena Oat Extract WS is useful in moisturizers, anti-aging products, smoothing and soothing products. Avena Oat Extract WS, can be used in hair care products to improve conditioning and manageability.

Avena Oat Extract WS is a water soluble extract and can be used in toners, facial cleansers, shower gels, creams and lotions, shampoo, and conditioners.

INCI Name: Water (and) Avena sativa (oat) Extract (and) Glycerin
Physical Form: Yellow to Amber Clear Liquid
Solubility: Water soluble
Recommended Usage: 1.0%-10.00% - In most formulations 5% is optimal


 
Price: $5.95
Choose Size
Quantity
Fairy Lullabies - Gary Stadler
Bergamot FCF Essential Oil
Extra Virgin Coconut Oil
Fairy Lullabies - Gary Stadler Bergamot FCF Essential Oil Extra Virgin Coconut Oil
$15.00
$4.95
$7.95
 
Cypress Essential Oil
Clary Sage Hydrosol
Rosemary Gladstar's Herbal Remedies for Children's Health
Cypress Essential Oil Clary Sage Hydrosol Rosemary Gladstar's Herbal Remedies for Children's Health
$4.75
$4.75
$8.95
 
Melissa Hydrosol
Rosemary Essential Oil
Calendula CO2 Extract  - Standardized
Melissa Hydrosol Rosemary Essential Oil Calendula CO2 Extract - Standardized
$4.50
$3.95
$12.50