Abyssinian Oil is lovely and light with an exquisite skin feel! This natural oil contains a high percentage of unsaturated C22 fatty acids, but is very stable against heat breakdown and is highly resistant to oxidation.
Abyssinian Oil has a unique molecular structure not found in any other naturally occurring oil.
- Palmitic 1.0-4.0%
- Palmitoleic 0.1-0.5%
- Stearic 0.5-2.0%
- Oleic 10.0-25.0%
- Linoleic 7.0-15.0%
- Linolenic 2.0-5.0%
- Arachidic 0.5-2.0%
- Eicosenoic 2.0-6.0%
- Eicosadienoic 0.0-4%
- Behenic 1.0-3.0%
- Erucic 50.0-65.0%
- Lignoceric 0.0-1.0%
Abyssinian Oil is perfect in creams, lotions, lipstick, lip gloss, foundations and will impart silky conditioning without greasiness. Abyssinian Oil provides a natural luster and an emollient feeling to hair care products.
Appearance: Clear Yellow Liquid
INCI Name: Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil Sourced From Canada
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Grower must be EcoCert Natural
Recommended Usage: 1%-100%
Abyssinian Oil has not been tested on animals and is non-GMO derived.