The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc. - Printable Product List - Essential Oils
sku product description
EOBergamot Bergamot FCF Essential Oil Bergamot FCF Essential Oil Cold pressed oil. This version of bergamot is free of furocoumarins and is suitable for use on the skin. Useful for acne, eczema, insect bites, oily complexion. Fresh and green, citrusy scent. Uplifting, yet relaxing, refreshing and antidepressive. Blends well with lavender, geranium, clary sage and many other oils.
EOCedarwoodDeodara Cedarwood deodara Essential Oil Cedarwood Deodara Essential Oil (cedrus deodara) is sometimes referred to as Himalayan cedar. Dry/woody aroma, very subtle and noble, with a hint of spice. Cedarwood deodara is used in Ayurveda medicine and has a very spiritual, light, transcended note. Aromatherapy properties include warming, uplifting, and toning. Comforting and reviving. Confidence building. Long lasting, acts as a fixative(slows down the evaporation in which it binds with). Considered an aphrodisiac as it is grounding and inspiring at the same time. Place a tissue with a few drops on it in your closet as well as your empty cedarwood bottles.Great in most blends, gives them a spirited note, while helping them to last longer.Blends well with citrus oils, giving them a base note that very nicely complements them. Also nice with Rosemary, Chamomile, Eucalyptus and many more. Avoid during pregnancy. Imported from India
EOClarySage Clary Sage Essential Oil Clary Sage Essential Oil is steam distilled. It has a musky, warm, herbaceous scent. Clary Sage is reported to be emotionally balancing, calming, uplifting. It is useful in skin care and combines well with geranium, lavender, and most other oils.
EOCoriander Coriander Essential Oil Coriander Essential Oil is steam distilled from the ripe seeds of Coriandrum sativum. Coriander Essential Oil has a fresh, herbal, sweet/spicey scent. This essential oil is useful in aromatherapy and is said to be warming, revitalizing, stimulating, strengthening, and comforting. Coriander Essential Oil can be used in skin care. Coriander Essential Oil blends well with geranium, rose geranium, clary sage and many other oils.
EOCypress Cypress Essential Oil Cypress essential oil is steam distilled from needles and twigs of Cupressus sempervirens and has a woody, balsamic, spicy scent. Cypress essential oil is useful in aromatherapy and has refreshing, restorative, protective, soothing, and purifying characteristics. This oil is restorative for those with nervous exhaustion and soothing for those in high stress situations. Cypress essential oil is excellent for use in skin care. Cypress essential oil has been traditionally used to improve circulation, soothe muscular soreness, and restore balance. Cypress essential oil blends well with other woody blends such as Cedarwood or Sandalwood, spicy oils such as Juniper Berry or Patchouli, green/sweet scents such as Rose Geranium, Palmarosa, or citrus oils such as Bergamot FCF. Ylang Ylang adds a nice touch.
EOElemi Elemi Essential Oil Elemi Essential Oil is obtained by distilling the resin from the Elemi tree (Canarium Luzonicum). The Elemi tree is native to the Phillipines. Elemi Essential Oil has a fresh, balsamic scent. Elemi Essential Oil is useful in aromatherapy and is said to be helpful for stress-related conditions. Elemi Essential Oil can be used in skin care and is useful in anti-aging and rejuvenating formulas. Elemi Essential Oil blends well with Palmarosa, Fennel, Geranium, Bergamot, Ylang Ylang, Coriander.
EOEucalyptus Eucalyptus Essential Oil Steam distilled from leaves. Eucalyptus essential oil offers antiseptic, analgesic, antiviral, antibacterial, and decongestant characteristics. Folk remedies suggest external use for colds, flu and congestion. Eucalyptus is often used in deodorizing blends and blends to repel insects. From an emotional/spiritual perspective, Eucalyptus is said to be psychologically uplifting and cleansing, allowing one to be open to the possibilities life has to offer. The scent is strong, fresh, camphoraceous, slightly sweet.
EOFrankincense Frankincense Essential Oil Steam distilled from gum/oleoresin. Frankincense has spiritual and religious associations and is said to facilitate contemplation and meditation. Frankincense essential oil offers anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and astringent qualities to cosmetics and toiletries. It is often used as part of an anti-aging blend. The scent is rich, resinous and balsamic.
EOGrapefruitPink Grapefruit (Pink) Essential Oil Grapefruit (Pink) Essential Oil is cold pressed from the Citrus paradisi fruit peel. It has a fresh, citrus scent. Grapefruit is reported to be emotionally uplifting and soothing. Grapefruit (Pink) Essential Oil is typically non-toxic, non-sensitizing and non-irritating. It can be used in rinse-off products, but should be used sparingly in leave-on products as it can be slightly phototoxic.
EOHolyTulsiBasil Holy Tulsi Basil Essential Oil Holy Tulsi Basil is warm and sweet with a clove-like scent. All varieties of Basil are native to India where it is used in Ayurveda medicine. Holy Tulsi Basil (Ocimum sanctum) is considered to be a sacred plant and is used to open the heart and bring harmony to the mind. Extremely aromatic and stimulating, this essential oil is useful in skin and hair care treatments. Holy Tulsi Basil is suitable for aromatherapy. Holy Tulsi Basil blends well with lavender, clary sage, bergamot, geranium, rosemary. May be strong skin irritant, avoid when pregnant. Use in low dilutions. Avoid use on children.
EOLavender40/42 Lavender 40/42 Essential Oil (Lavandula Officinalis) Steam distilled from various species of lavender and standardized. Often used in perfumery because of the somewhat less camphorous, sweeter scent. Blends well with almost any other essential oil.
EOLavenderBulgarianSingle Lavender Essential Oil - Bulgarian (Single) Our Bulgarian Lavender Essential Oil is steam distilled from the flowers of Lavandula angustifolia. Clean, fresh scent. Important in aromatherapy, handmade soaps and soapmaking. Reported as soothing, sedative, antidepressant, cleansing, relaxing, calming. Use alone or in combination with others such as clary sage, sandalwood, rose geranium. Lavandula angustifolia has been traditionally used in skin care for inflammations, acne, insect bites, burns, sunburn, eczema.
EOLemon Lemon Essential Oil - Distilled Lemon Essential Oil is steam distilled from Citrus limonum. Lemon Essential Oil has a fresh, lemony scent and is used extensively in aromatherapy to elevate mood and improve perception of well-being. Distilled Lemon Essential Oil does not demonstrate phototoxicity and is recommended over cold-pressed Lemon EO for skin care. The refreshing and stimulating scent of Lemon Essential Oil is also pleasant as a room fragrance. Lemon Essential Oil blends well with other citrus oils (Lime, Bergamot) as well as spice oils (Coriander, Atlas Cedarwood, Juniperberry) and floral and green scents (Rose, Ylang Ylang, Geranium). As with any essential oil, care should be taken to dilute before use. Do not use directly on skin. As with any citrus fruit oil, care should be taken to avoid use on damaged skin.
sku product description
EOLemongrass Lemongrass Essential Oil (Cymbopogon citratus) Steam-Distilled from leaves. Green-citrus, clean scent. Used for itÕs refreshing, stimulating and soothing characteristics. Lemongrass has been traditionally used as an antimicrobial, antidepressant, tonic for the nervous system, toner for skin care and hair care. Blends well with citrus oils, geranium, ylang ylang, patchouli.
EOLime Lime Essential Oil - Distilled Lime Essential Oil is steam distilled from the fruit of Citrus aurantifolia. Lime Essential Oil has a fresh, citrusy scent and is used extensively in aromatherapy to elevate mood and improve perception of well-being. The fragrance of distilled Lime Essential Oil is softer than cold-pressed Lime EO. Distilled Lime Essential Oil does not demonstrate phototoxicity and is recommended over cold-pressed Lime EO for skin care. It also makes a very pleasant room fragrance. Lime Essential Oil blends well with other citrus oils, as well as spice oils such as Coriander, Juniperberry, Patchouli and others. As with any essential oil, care should be taken to dilute before use. Do not use on directly on skin. As with any citrus fruit oil, care should be taken to avoid use on damaged skin.
MayChang May Chang Essential Oil (Litsea Cubeba) Steam distilled. Litsea cubeba or May Chang as it is sometimes called has a very "lemony" scent and is widely used in the perfume and soap industries to "anchor" the scents of the true citrus top notes. Litsea can be used in a lotion, cream or soap and is often recommended to treat acne or oily skin. Use sparingly as litsea can sometimes be irritating and it should not be used on broken skin. It blends well with many other essential oils, such as true citrus oils, rosemary, clary sage, florals.
MyrrhCO2Extract Myrrh CO2 SE Extract New! Myrrh CO2 SE Extract. This yellow-brown, viscous extract contains 65 - 85 % volatile essential oil as well as traces of lipiphilic conponents. The constituents include sesquiterpenes with different structures, e.g. sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, furanosesquiterpenes. Myrrh CO2 SE Extract is obtained from the resin of Commiphora Abyssinica using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Myrrh CO2 SE Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. Myrrh CO2 SE Extract is 100% natural and contains no additives. It is not blended or diluted. Myrrh CO2 SE Extract can be used in aromatherapy creams, lotions and other cosmetic and toiletry products. Myrrh is well known as a fixative for scents and also for its anti-inflammatory characteristics. Physical Form: Yellow-brown, clear- light turbid viscous liquid with characteristic balsamic odor. INCI Name: Commiphora Abyssinica (Myrrh) Resin Extract Recommended Usage: 0.1 - 0.5% Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. This data is provided to the best of our knowledge and is believed to be correct. We assume no liability for misuse of our products or data and we urge the user to conduct testing to ensure the products meet their own specifications. These concentrated extracts are raw materials for cosmetics and toiletries formulation and are not intended for consumption in food. These extracts are also not intended for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
EOMyrtle Myrtle Essential Oil (Myrtus communis) Steam-distilled from leaves and upper plant parts. Clean, fresh, herbaceous, somewhat spicy and balsamic scent. Used for its clarifying, refreshing and uplifting characteristics. Myrtle has been traditionally used in skin care for acne and oily skin. Blends well with any citrus oils, peppermint, spearmint, clary sage.
EOPalmarosa Palmarosa Essential Oil Palmarosa Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of Palmarosa (Cymbopogon Martinii). This essential oil has a light, fresh, floral scent with green/lemony notes. Palmarosa is important in skin care for its rejuvenating, hydrating and balancing characteristics. Palmarosa essential oil is used in Ayurveda and traditional Chinese medicine because it strengthens yin-energy (cool/moist) and promotes toning and calming. Palmarosa essential oil can be useful in dry or inflammed skin conditions such as eczema. Palmarosa essential oil is an excellent choice in aromatherapy blends. According to Gabriel Mojay, "Palmarosa oil is suited to individuals who suffer from nervousness and insecurity, but who, in addition, cannot abide change, and the frequent absence of loved ones. Palmarosa oil can encourage free-flowing adaptability and a feeling of security." Palmarosa essential oil blends well with Elemi, Fennel, Geranium, Ylang Ylang, Juniper Berry, Coriander. Country of origin: India
EOPatchouli Patchouli Essential Oil Patchouli Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of Pogostemon cablin. This Essential Oil has a spicey, earthy, woody scent. Patchouli Essential Oil is useful in aromatherapy and is said to have calming, uplifting, stress-reducing, and aphrodisiac qualities. Patchouli Essential Oil can be used in skin care. It can be particularly useful in anti-aging formulas and formulas for troubled skin. Patchouli Essential Oil blends well with Frankincense, Sandalwood, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Geranium, Bergamot and other essential oils.
EOPeppermint Peppermint Essential Oil (Mentha Piperita) (re-distilled) Fresh, clean, bright, sweet-minty scent. Reported to have uplifting, stimulating qualities. Use sparingly in skin care at very low percentages. Very refreshing is soaps and shampoos. Blends well with rosemary, lavender and other oils.
EOGeranium Rose Geranium Essential Oil Rose Geranium Essential Oil. Steam distilled oil from Pelargonium Graveolens. Fresh, green, herbaceous, rosy scent. Another important oil for skin care and aromatherapy. Reported to be antidepressant, balancing, refreshing, soothing. Geranium is often considered a "woman's essential oil", because of the hormonal balancing effects that have been attributed to it. Excellent in an insect repellent blend. Blends well with lavender, clary sage, rose, rosewood, ylang ylang, patchouli.
EORosemary Rosemary Essential Oil (Rosmarinus officinalis) Steam distilled oil. Balsamic, camphoraceous, penetrating scent. Aromatherapists report that rosemary has stimulant, antimicrobial, and analgesic qualities. Blends well with peppermint, litsea cubeba, and others.
EOSpearmint Spearmint Essential Oil (Mentha spicata) Steam-distilled from leaves and upper plant parts. Sweet, soft and refreshing scent. Used for its uplifting and calming characteristics. Spearmint has been traditionally used in gums, candies, dental products, stress relief, and inflammations. Blends well with myrtle, peppermint, and citrus oils.
EOFennel Sweet Fennel Essential Oil Sweet Fennel Essential Oil is steam distilled from the seeds of Sweet Fennel (Foeniculum vulgare). Sweet Fennel Essential Oil has a sweet, anise-like scent. This oil is useful in aromatherapy for its stimulating, revitalizing, and balancing characteristics. According to Gabrial Mojay, Sweet Fennel oil can be helpful for individuals who tend to overthink and over analyze, but find it difficult to articulate and express ideas and feelings. Sweet Fennel Essential Oil can be used in skin care for toning and balancing. Fennel Essential Oil should not be used on damaged skin and should be used in moderation. Avoid use on children less than 2, while pregnant or breast-feeding. Sweet Fennel Essential Oil is typically used less than 1% in blends with other essential oils. Fennel Essential Oil blends well with Palmarosa, Geranium, Elemi, Clary Sage, Coriander. Country of Origin: Hungary
EOSweetOrange Sweet Orange Essential Oil (Citrus Sinensis) Sweet Orange 5x. Cold-pressed oil. Citrus, sweet and fresh, warm scent. Reportedly has antidepressant qualities. Can cause phototoxicity when used on skin. Wonderful as an air freshener!
sku product description
EOTeaTree Tea Tree Essential Oil Steam distilled from leaves and twigs of Melaleuca alternifolia. Medicinal, camphoraceous scent. Reportedly has antibacterial, antifungal qualities.
EOVetiver Vetiver Essential Oil Vetiver Essential Oil is steam distilled from the roots of Vetiver zizanoides. This Essential Oil has a rich, smokey, woody, balsamic scent. Vetiver Essential Oil is useful in aromatherapy and is said to have calming, soothing, sedative, grounding qualities. Vetiver Essential Oil can be used in skin care. Vetiver Essential Oil blends well with Patchouli, Cedarwood, Lavender, Petitgrain, and Rosemary.
EOYlgYlg Ylang Ylang Essential Oil (Canaga odorata) Steam distilled oil. Sweet, sensual scent. Reportedly a powerful sedative, soothing, calming, aphrodisiac.