The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc. - Printable Product List - Thickeners & Conditioners for Surfactant Systems
sku product description
Crothix Liquid Crothix Liquid Crothix Liquid is useful for thickening cold mix, surfactant-based systems such as shampoos, bath gels or liquid soaps. Crothix Liquid requires no heating and no neutralization. Crothix Liquid is compatible with anionic, nonionic, and amphoteric surfactants and is very easy to use. It is best used in a pH range between 5.0 and 9.0.
Crothix Crothix Pastilles Crothix Pastilles offer efficient thickening for shampoo, body wash and other surfactant based systems. Crothix is used at low percentages. To melt/dissolve, Crothix can be added to liquid surfactants or water and heated to 80-85C/176-185F. Must melt completely to be effective.
GlucamateLT Glucamate LT Glucamate® LT offers superior thickening for surfactant-based systems such as such as shampoo, shower gel, and other cleansers. Glucamate LT is based on a stabilized methyl glucoside backbone and is derived from natural and renewable resources. The natural, oleate chemistry of Glucamate® LT contributes to its luxurious sensory properties and a light, emollient afterfeel. The three-dimensional structure of Glucamate® LT thickener interacts with surfactants to form a complex network that actually contains less water and “breaks” easily during rub in. This phenomenon improves the feel of shampoo, body wash, shower gel, facial cleansers, and other liquid cleansers. Glucamate® LT is a liquid product which can easily be cold processed - meaning that no heat or additional energy is required to dissolve the material or create the association required for thickening. Glucamate® LT can be used as the only thickener or for synergistic thickening with products such as MaizeThix or GuarSilk. For enhanced performance, Glucamate® LT thickener can be heated to 70ºC. Glucamate® LT is compatible with anionic, nonionic, and amphoteric surfactants and is very easy to use. It is best used in a pH range between 5.0 and 9.0. Features and Benefits of Glucamate® LT: • Derived from Natural, Renewable Resources • Easy to use – Can Be Cold Processed • Improves Stability and Retention of Foam • Efficient Thickening at Low Use Levels • Synergistic Thickening with Natural Polymers • Provides Clear System • Ultra Mild, Nontoxic and Non-irritating • Light Emollient Afterfeel Suggested Applications for Glucamate® LT: • Body Washes/Shower Gels • Mild Shampoos (such as Baby and Color-treated) • Facial Cleansers • Facial Scrubs • Foaming Hand Cleansers • Liquid Hand Soaps • Hair Mousse • Feminine Hygiene Products INCI Name: PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Trioleate (and) Propylene Glycol (and) Water Physical Form: Clear to slightly yellow liquid
GlycerylS Glyceryl Stearate Excellent non-ionic low HLB emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer. Good emollient, opacifier and viscosity builder in emulsions. To make oil in water emulsions must be used with another emulsifier (high HLB), such as polysorbate 20 or ceteareth 20.
GuarSilk GuarSilk A cationic derivative of a natural gum that is highly substantive to both hair and skin. GuarSilk™ is THE key ingredient in conditioning shampoos to leave hair soft, shiny and silky. GuarSilk™ is a trademark of The Herbarie. GuarSilk™ is quickly and easily dispersible in room temperature water and is compatible with anionic and amphoteric systems. In addition to its superior conditioning properties, GuarSilk™ has the benefit of increasing viscosity and stability in formulations. To give some idea of the amount needed: Two ounces GuarSilk™ will be enough for 50-60 8 ounce bottles of shampoo/body wash. Our 24 ounce size of GuarSilk™ will be enough for 400+ 8 oz. bottles of shampoo/body wash.
Polyquat7 Polyquaternium 7 Polyquaternium 7 is an excellent cationic conditioner for hair and skin. It is especially useful in surfactant based systems such as shampoo and shower gel and is perfect for use in spray on, leave in hair conditioners. Polyquaternium 7 is a very good detangler and provides slip for easier wet-combing. In addition it will add softness and shine to dry hair.
UltraMz UltraMaize UltraMaize™ is a trademark of The Herbarie. This naturally derived, starch-based (maize) product offers a unique concept to create elegant and stable emulsions with a satiny feel! UltraMaize™ disperses in cold water within minutes. It is ideal as a co-emulsifier and viscosity builder for creams, lotions, shampoo, liquid soap, body wash and more! To enhance feel and thicken lotion or cream, simply add UltraMaize™ to the finished product. No heating required! To create a gel using water, infusions, distillates, extracts, etc., add 2%-7% UltraMaize™ and let stand for five minutes. Compatible with most ingredients and simple to use. Effective at wide range of temperatures and pH levels. Create your own stable emulsions from start to finish.