The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc. - Printable Product List - CO2 Extracts
sku product description
AmaranthCO2 Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract This lovely, clear yellow oil is nutrient-rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, plant sterols, tocopherols, and squalene. Our Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the seed of Amaranthus Caudatus (Amaranth) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract does contain 0.05% Organic Rosemary Extract as an antioxidant. Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract is highly recommended for use in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, and formulations for dry, irritated, or chapped skin. Amaranth Seed Oil has calming properties and is therefore useful in skin soothing formulas. Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract can improve skin elasticity and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Typical Analysis: Oleic Acid (Omega 9) - 25-35% Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) - 42-52% Squalene - 5%+ Plant Sterols - 2%+ Tocopherols - 1% Physical Form: Yellow, clear oil INCI Name: Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Extract Recommended Usage: 1.0 – 5.0% Shelf-life/Storage : One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
ArnicaCO2 Arnica Flower CO2 Extract - Standardized Arnica Flower has traditionally been used for external treatment of rheumatism, muscle and joint problems. Arnica Flower CO2 Extract is standardized to 2% Sesquiterpene lactones in pure, High Oleic Sunflower Seed Oil. It also contains triterpenediol esters, essential oils, waxes and resins and 0.05% Antioxidant Rosemary Extract. Arnica Flower CO2 was extracted by pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Recommended Usage: 0.2% - 2% Physical Form: Dark brown, at room temperature liquid product with characteristic odor INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (and) Arnica Montana Flower Extract Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
CalendulaCO2 Calendula CO2 Extract - Standardized Calendula CO2 Extract - Standardized Calendula CO2 Extract has been standardized to 6.0-7.0% Faradiol esters (primarily myristic and palmitic acids), 0.25% Carotenoids, and 0.27% essential oils in Fractionated Coconut Oil. This extract also contains, cuticular waxes and sterols. In cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, Calendula CO2 Extract - Standardized can be used in formulas for inflammation, burns, bruising and dry skin. Research data support the significant anti-inflammatory effect of Faradiol esters. We recommend using 0.31% - 1.0% in products such as lotions, creams, sun lotions, and salves. Our Calendula CO2 Extract is made from USDA NOP Certified Organic stock and was extracted by pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Recommended Usage: 0.35% - 1.0% Physical Form: Orange to dark reddish brown (liquid at room temperature). INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
ChamomileGermanCO2 Chamomile German CO2 SE Extract Chamomile German CO2 SE (select) Extract contains Alpha Bisabolol, Matricine, and other beneficial constituents that have been carefully extracted from Chamomilla recutita (Matricaria) Flower. Alpha Bisabolol and Matricine provide Chamomile German CO2 SE Extract with powerful anti-inflammatory characteristics. Alpha Bisabolol is well known and documented as an anti-inflammatory in skin care applications. Alpha Bisabolol is antifungal and antibacterial. Studies with Alpha Bisabolol have demonstrated a reduced healing time in skin burns. Matricine is a precurser to blue-colored chamazulene which is a product of steam distillation. Matricine has been found to have superior anti-inflammatory qualities and it's integrity has been maintained by the CO2 extraction process. Matricine gives this lovely dark green oil its color. Chamomile German SE CO2 Extract is excellent for almost any anti-inflammatory or skin soothing formula. Our Chamomile German CO2 SE Extract was extracted using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. The SE method of CO2 Extraction allows for standardization of "select" constituents that includes mostly volatile, but also non-volatile beneficial oil-soluble compounds: Alpha Bisabolol: 30 - 40% Bisabolol oxide: 12.8% Matricine: 3.5 - 6.5% beta Farnesene: 35.2% alpha Farnesene: 1.9% Chamomile German CO2 SE Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich phytochemicals. Chamomile German CO2 SE Extract is highly recommended for use in the following: -Creams and Lotions -Balms, Salves and Ointments -Formulations for dry, irritated, or chapped skin. Chamomile German CO2 SE Extract is quite effective at very low percentages and should be diluted before use. Physical Form: Dark Green Clear Oil INCI Name: Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract Recommended Usage: 0.1 – 0.2% Shelf-life/Storage: 5 years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
ChiaSeedCO2 Chia Seed CO2 Extract Super Sale! Chia Seed CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the seeds of Salvia hispanica, using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Chia Seed CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals. Chia Seed CO2 Extract does contain 0.3% natural antioxidants to maintain shelflife and delay oxidation. Chia Seed CO2 Extract is unique as it contains the highest concentration vegetarian source omega-3 linolenic acid. These high concentrations of alpha linolenic acid help both skin and hair to maintain moisture. In addition to moisturization, Chia Seed CO2 Extract promotes skin elasticity and can help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Nutrient-rich Chia Seed CO2 Extract offers skin smoothing characteristics leading to soft, silky and healthy skin. Chia Seed CO2 Extract can also be used for effective moisturization in hair and scalp formulations. Chia Seed CO2 Extract is recommended for use in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, hair and scalp treatment formulations, and formulations for dry or chapped skin. Physical Form: Yellow-orange, clear oil at room temperature INCI Name: Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Extract Recommended Usage: 0.5% – 2.0% Shelf-life/Storage: Two years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
CurcumaXanthorrhiza Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract Curcuma Xanthorrhiza grows in Southeast Asia and is a member of the Zingiberaceae (ginger family). This beautiful plant is sometimes referred to as Javanese Turmeric or temu lawak. The rhizome and root of this plant contain beneficial constituents that have been used traditionally in the treatment of acne and skin inflammations as Thai traditional medicine. More recently studies have demonstrated antioxidative, detoxifying and anticarcinogenic characteristics. Several studies have also demonstrated antimicrobial efficacy, expecially against staphylococcus mutans. Our Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the root of Curcuma Xanthorrhiza using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. These beneficial constituents include 70 - 90 % essential oil containing mainly ar-curcumene, ß-curcumene and xanthorrhizol (Hydroxy-ar-Curcumene). Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract has calming properties and is therefore useful in skin soothing formulas. Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract can be used formulations for dry, irritated or chapped skin, formulations for problem skin, such as acne or eczema. Curcuma Xanthorrhiza CO2 Extract can also be used for its antimicrobial properties. Physical Form: Amber, clear to slightly turbid oil INCI Name: Curcuma Xanthorrhiza Root Extract Recommended Usage: 0.01% - 0.2% Shelf-life/Storage: Five years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
MyrrhCO2Extract Myrrh CO2 SE Extract New! Myrrh CO2 SE Extract. This yellow-brown, viscous extract contains 65 - 85 % volatile essential oil as well as traces of lipiphilic conponents. The constituents include sesquiterpenes with different structures, e.g. sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, furanosesquiterpenes. Myrrh CO2 SE Extract is obtained from the resin of Commiphora Abyssinica using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Myrrh CO2 SE Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. Myrrh CO2 SE Extract is 100% natural and contains no additives. It is not blended or diluted. Myrrh CO2 SE Extract can be used in aromatherapy creams, lotions and other cosmetic and toiletry products. Myrrh is well known as a fixative for scents and also for its anti-inflammatory characteristics. Physical Form: Yellow-brown, clear- light turbid viscous liquid with characteristic balsamic odor. INCI Name: Commiphora Abyssinica (Myrrh) Resin Extract Recommended Usage: 0.1 - 0.5% Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. This data is provided to the best of our knowledge and is believed to be correct. We assume no liability for misuse of our products or data and we urge the user to conduct testing to ensure the products meet their own specifications. These concentrated extracts are raw materials for cosmetics and toiletries formulation and are not intended for consumption in food. These extracts are also not intended for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
PomegranateCO2 Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract - This lovely, clear yellow oil is nutrient-rich in unsaturated fatty acids, plant sterols, tocopherols, and squalene. Our Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the seed of Punica granatum (Pomegranate) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract does contain 0.05% Organic Rosemary Extract as an antioxidant. Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract is highly recommended for use in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, and formulations for dry, irritated, or chapped skin. Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract can promote skin regeneration, stimulate self repair mechanisms, improve skin elasticity, and reduce wrinkles. Pomegranate Seed Oil has calming properties and is therefore useful in skin soothing formulas. Physical Form: Yellow, clear oil INCI Name: Punica Granatum Seed Extract Recommended Usage: 1.0 – 5.0% Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
RaspEx Raspberry Seed CO2 Extract This extract from the raspberry seed is an excellent antioxidant and free radical scavenger. It is rich in the essential fatty acids and contains gamma-tocopherol in active free form, which is a more active radical scavenger than alpha-tocopherol. This lipophilic extract is recommended for all skin types, but is especially useful in formulas for mature skin. Oil Soluble. Use in creams, lotions, anhydrous products. Add at cooldown or to finished product. Recommended usage: 0.1-8.0%.
RoseCO2 Rose Hip Seed CO2 Extract Rose Hip Seed CO2 Extract This lovely, yellow-reddish, clear oil is nutrient-rich in unsaturated fatty acids including 41-59% linoleic a.cid (C18:2, omega-6), 20-25% alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3, omega 3), 12-22% oleic acid (C18:1, omega-9), small amounts of stearic and palmitic acid, tocopherol and traces of carotenoids. Our Rose Hip Seed CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the seed of Rosa Canina (Dog Rose) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Rose Hip Seed CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. Rose Hip Seed CO2 Extract does contain 0.05% Organic Rosemary Extract as an antioxidant. Rose Hip Seed CO2 Extract is highly recommended for use in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, and formulations for dry or chapped skin. Physical Form: Yellow-reddish, clear oil INCI Name: Rosa Canina Seed Extract Recommended Usage: 1.0 – 5.0% Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
RosemaryCO2Conventional Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract Our Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has been standardized to 13-15% phenolic diterpenes with greater than 9% carnosolic acid. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract was obtained from the leaves of Rosmarinus officinalis (organic certified) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has been standardized in Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil. Multifunctional Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract offers antioxidative, antimicrobial and antiinflammatory characteristics and can be used in creams, lotions, salves, balms or anhydrous products. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract is well known for its ability to retard the oxidation of fatty oils. When used with an emulsifier, it will also help to delay the oxidation of water soluble compounds. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract can also be utilized for antimicrobial characteristics as part of a preservative system. In addition, to helping to preserve finished product shelf-life, Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has demonstrated superb skin care benefits at very low percentages. Physical Form: Viscous, Dark Brown at room temperature INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract Recommended Usage: 0.05% – 0.5% Shelf-life/Storage: Five years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
SchisnandraFruitCO2 Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract Our Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the fruit of Schisandra sphenanthera using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract demonstrates anit-irritant, anti-oxidative, and anti-inflammatory properties. Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract can be used in products for sensitive skin, calming lotions and creams, and baby products. It can also be used in moisturizing creams and lotions, soothing and calming formulas, and formulations to delay the signs of aging. Typical Composition: Content of Essential Oil 21.0% Volatile Compounds Himachalene 7.5% gamma Muurolen 12.4% Santalol 4.7% 14-Hydroxy-9-epi-caryophyllen 8.5% 14-Hydroxy-alpha-muurolen 13.6% Deoxyschizandrin 3.1% gamma Schizandrin 0.07% Schizandrin 0.01% Gomisin O/Isogomisn O 0.6/n.d.% Gomisin A 0.4% Deangeloylgomisin B 0.18% Content of Sitosterol 0.39% Refractive Index 1.5005% Density 0.9642% Unsaponifiables 28.9% Peroxide value Acid value 14 Saponification number 130 Ester number 116 Physical Form: Brownish, clear oil INCI Name: Schisandra Sphenanthera Fruit Extract Recommended Usage: 1.0 – 5.0% Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
SeaBuckthornCO2Conventional Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract. This lovely, red-orange oil is nutrient-rich in palmitic acid (C16:0), palmitoleic acid (C16:1), carotenoids, unsaponifiable constituents, sterols, alkanols and tocopherols. Our Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the fruit of Hippophae Rhamnoides (Sea Buckthorn) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract does contain 0.05% Organic Rosemary Extract as an antioxidant. Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract is highly recommended for use in skin care products. This oil has been used traditionally in skin care for hundreds of years. Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract has a unique composition with high natural tocopherols, carotenoids, and fatty acids and is particularly useful for skin problems that require cell regeneration---burns, eczema, wounds, and anti-aging formulas. This bioactive oil will also offer some protection against the harmful effects of UV radiation. This lipophilic extract is recommended for all skin types, but is especially useful in formulas for mature skin. Add at cooldown or to finished product. In pharmacy applications, Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract is used for treatment of damaged skin such as wound healing or sunburn. In cosmetic applications, Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 Extract can be used in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, and formulations for dry, irritated, or chapped skin. Typical Composition: Palmitic Acid 35.8% Palmitoleic Acid 34.3% Oleic Acid 14.8% Linoleic Acid 6.9% Vaccenic Acid 6.3% alpha Linolenic acid 1.2% Stearic Acid 0.75% Tocopherols 0.16% Carotenoids 0.35% Physical Form: Red/Orange Oil with some turbidity at room temperature. Semi-solid at cool storage. INCI Name: Hippophae Rhamnoides Fruit Extract Recommended Usage: 0.5% – 5.0% : Add at cool-down temperatures. Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
sku product description
UsneaLichenCO2 Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract (4% Usnic Acids) is obtained from Usnea Barbata using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals. Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract contains antimicrobial usnic acids 3.8% - 4.2% analyzed with usnic acid as a standard, sunflower seed oil (organic) and a mixture of natural source emulsifiers. These emulsifiers are based on renewable resources and are completely biodegradable, non-toxic and PEG-free. The antimicrobial activity of usnic acid has been widely documented in the literature against gram positive Staphylococcus and Streptococcus and the fungi Trichophyton and Candida and also against gram negative bacteria. Multifunctional Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract has demonstrated both antimicrobial efficacy and anti-inflammatory characteristics. Additional testing has demonstrated particular efficacy against Staphylococcus aureus, pseudomonas aerugenosa, Escherichia coli, Candida albicans and Aspergillus niger. The highest efficacy was with Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa followed by Candida albicans, Escherichia coli and Aspergillus niger. Other testing has demonstrated potent antimicrobial activity against Propionibacterium acnes, Corynegacterium pseudodiphtericum and pityrosporon ovale. These bacteria and yeast are typically associated with dermatological problems. Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract can be used in lotions and creams for skin care benefits and as part of a preservative system. Physical Form: Yellow-light green, water dispersible liquid at room temperature. The colour can change from light-green to yellow during storage because of decomposition of chlorophyll traces. This colour change has no effect on the quality and efficiency of the product. INCI Name: INCI-Name Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, and Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate, and Polyglyceryl-3 Palmitate and Usnea Barbata (Lichen) Extract Recommended Usage: 0.2% – 0.6% Shelf-life/Storage: Two years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Please note that every personal care formulation requires a preservative system that meets its specific needs. Each formulation should be created with the preservative system as part of the formulation, rather than adding a preservative as an afterthought. Using natural antimicrobials for cosmetic preservation requires careful planning and much testing. Therefore, we recommend that every newly developed formulation should undergo microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.