The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc. - Printable Product List - NEW PRICING AND SPECIAL SALE
sku product description
AirlessPearl30ml Airless Pearl Dispenser 30 ml (set of Five) Sale! 30 ml Natural Pearl Airless Dispenser! Set of Five Containers Easy to use, top fill, snap on top, airless dispensing for creams and lotions. Airless packaging systems can be an essential step in your Good Manufacturing Process. Straight side makes labeling easy. Valve has been tested for compatibility for most cosmetic ingredients. We do not recommend using this dispenser with glycolic acid or other ingredients with a pH less than 3. Jar and cap are sold together. Set of Five Containers.
PSBE_AnahataBotanicalBlend Anahata PhytoScented Botanical Blend NEW! All Natural Anahata PhytoScented Botanical Blend contains a synergistic and balancing blend of Ylang Ylang, Palmarosa and Clary Sage Essential Oils. This affirming blend supports the heart chakra with love and compassion. We can be gentle with ourselves and others. Anhata PhytoScented Botanical Blend has a lovely sweet scent that is soft, soothing and uplifting. We recommend this blend for aromatherapy. It can also be used for a variety of personal care products such as body oil, balms, creams and lotions. ● Naturally Scented ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI names: Ylang Ylang Essential Oil, Palmarosa Essential Oil, Clary Sage Essential Oil Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 5% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
AppleSurfactant Apple Surfactant Apple Surfactant ultra gentle, luscious soft lather! Apple Surfactant is an excellent choice for sensitive skin, baby products, facial products or other natural skin care or hair care products. Apple Surfactant is non-irritating and will not strip skin or hair of natural oils. Apple Surfactant will leave skin feeling soft and conditioned after rinse off.
AvenaOatOil Avena Oat Oil Avena Oat Oil is rich in biologically active components such as tocopherols, phytosterols, phospholipids, essential fatty acids such as Omega-6 and Omega-9. These biologically active components have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing characteristics. When used topically, Avena Oat Oil can soothe, smooth, and nourish skin and hair. Avena sativa is a member of the Poaceae, or “grasses” family. Wild oats (Avena) likely originated in Eurasia and were first cultivated (sativa) in Greece and Rome around 400BC to 1st century AD. This nutrient-rich, ancient grass is now cultivated throughout the world and valued for its many uses. While the traditional use of oats in folklore is well-established and has stood the test of time, modern science has documented their healing and soothing properties as well. Studies have repeatedly demonstrated the benefits of oats and oat derivatives in skin care products.
CanWax Candelilla Wax The Candelilla Plant grows in Northeastern Mexico in the wilds of the north central plains and foothills of the Chihuahua Desert, a semi-arid area of more than 100,000 square kilometers. The production of Candelilla Wax is confined to areas where rugged climatic and topographical conditions combine to produce the highest wax-yielding varieties. Plants growing in the hottest and driest areas produce a scale-like covering on the plant, which, after processing at hundreds of rural sites, yields a hard vegetable wax of superior quality. This wax is useful in balms, lipsticks and other stick products.
ChiaSeedCO2 Chia Seed CO2 Extract Super Sale! Chia Seed CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the seeds of Salvia hispanica, using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Chia Seed CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals. Chia Seed CO2 Extract does contain 0.3% natural antioxidants to maintain shelflife and delay oxidation. Chia Seed CO2 Extract is unique as it contains the highest concentration vegetarian source omega-3 linolenic acid. These high concentrations of alpha linolenic acid help both skin and hair to maintain moisture. In addition to moisturization, Chia Seed CO2 Extract promotes skin elasticity and can help to reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Nutrient-rich Chia Seed CO2 Extract offers skin smoothing characteristics leading to soft, silky and healthy skin. Chia Seed CO2 Extract can also be used for effective moisturization in hair and scalp formulations. Chia Seed CO2 Extract is recommended for use in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, hair and scalp treatment formulations, and formulations for dry or chapped skin. Physical Form: Yellow-orange, clear oil at room temperature INCI Name: Salvia Hispanica (Chia) Seed Extract Recommended Usage: 0.5% – 2.0% Shelf-life/Storage: Two years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
Citrustem Citrustem Citrustem® is one of the newest natural active cosmetic ingredients from Provital! Citrustem is made from orange stem cells and works by organizing the inner structure of the skin for a more younger appearance. Stem cells are undifferentiated cells found in all multi-cellular organisms. In plants, stem cells are capable of regenerating the entire plant. The stem cells used in Citrustem™ are sourced from renewable plant material in a sustainable and ecological process, without genetic modifications or solvents. Citrustem functions by organizing and redensifying the dermis structure which allows skin to recover youthful elasticity and supple softness. Citrustem restores the extracellular network which improves cell adhesion, resulting in a softer, fresher and more youthful appearance. In Vitro Test •Increased the expression level of genes that are able to improve the extracellular matrix structure, including genes for collagen type VI, alpha 1; Elastin; and metallopeptidase ADAMTS2. •Stimulated the proliferation of fibroblasts to increase the synthesis of collagen. •Increased the production of keratinocyte transglutaminase, which leads to better organization and assembly of epidermal structures. In Vivo Test on 20 women, aged 41-55 years, 3% Citrustem, used twice per day for 56 days •Improved the sharpness of microrelief in the skin by 10.4% compared to placebo. •Microrelief improvement is the visible result of a well organized and structured dermis. Citrustem Improved the cohesion of the stratum corneum by 11.6% compared to placebo which leads to smoother skin with a silky feel and appearance. •Skin elasticity increased by 10.06% compared to placebo, equivalent to reversal of 12 years of aging damage. •Increased the biomechanical elastic recovery of the skin by 11.33% compared to placebo. •Increased visible skin radiance by 8.5% compared to placebo. •Increased skin firmness by 6.525% compared to placebo. •Diminished wrinkles by 6.72% compared to placebo. Citrustem™ can be incorporated in many anti-aging formulations and products including : •Facial anti-aging cosmetics •Cosmetic products for skin rejuvenation •Cellular regenerators •Intensive facial treatments Characteristics and Formulations Guidelines •Recommended usage rate: 2.0 - 4.0% •Appearance: Viscous liquid, white to pale yellow in color •Glycerin Source: Brassica campestris - PALM FREE •Preserved with: Sodium Benzoate •Storage: Store in a clean, cool and dark place •Shelf Life: 1 Year in original closed container INCI: Water, Glycerin, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Callus Culture Extract, Xanthan Gum Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
PSBE_Cucumber Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract NEW! Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract is produced by physically extracting the volatile aromatic fraction from cucumber. Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract has the fresh, clean scent of Cucumber! Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract is oil soluble and provides both emolliency and a lovely Cucumber scent to cosmetic products. It can be creatively combined with other PhytoScented Botanical Extracts to customize creams, lotions, and other personal care products. Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract can be used in products for all skin types. ● Fresh Cucumber Scent ● Naturally Scented ● Emollient ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI names: Caprylic Capric Triglyceride (and) Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 5% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
DOrientine_S D Orientine S Vincience Active D'Orientine™ S ! D'Orientine™ S is a patented plant-derived active ingredient extracted from the date-palm kernel (Phoenix Dactylifera). D'Orientine S has clinically proven anti-wrinkle efficacy and free radical scavenging properties to protect skin from environmental sources of aging and wrinkling. D'Orientine S properties are based on its unique complex of 7 compounds acting in synergy to delay the visible effects of aging: Phyto Compounds: ● Phytosterols - Barrier Function ● Phytosteroids - Hormone-like activity ● Isoflavones - Anti-aging ● Ursolic acid - Regenerating ● Policosanols - Neuro-immune system ● Tocotrienols - Antioxidant ● Vitamin A - Antioxidant Properties: ● Decreases skin wrinkles rapidly and significantly ● Slows the effects of aging better than DHEA on ex-vivo skin ● Increases type I collagen synthesis on ex-vivo skin ● Improves the natural defense mechanisms against oxidative stress (SOD and catalase) ● Reduces protein carbonylation ● Decreases lipid peroxidation ● Validated by ECOCERT D'Orientine S Demonstrates significant anti-wrinkle, DHEA-like and antioxidant properties. Properties: ● Decreases Tyrosinase activity in-vitro ● Reduces melanin content in ex-vivo skin ● Significantly reduces skin imperfections ● Validated by ECOCERT Cosmetic Applications ● Anti-aging products ● Anti-wrinkle products ● Skin smoothing products Specifications: ● Oily Solution ● Light yellow to light green color ● Oil Soluble ● preservative-free INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Phoenix Dactylifera (Date) Seed Extract Formulation Guidelines: ● Add to oils. For emulsions, add during post emulsification, cooldown at or below 40C. ● Recommended use levels: 1% - 2.5% - clinically tested at 2.5% Storage Conditions: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C).
PSBE_DavanaSpice Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract All Natural Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract contains a synergistic blend of lipophilic and volatile constituents. Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract offers a rich spicy scent with notes from Davana, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Clove, Elemi, Bergamot, Orange, Patchouli, Geranium and Vanilla. This synergistic botanical blend offers emolliency as well as fragrance. Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract can be used in products for all skin types. ● Naturally Scented ● Balancing ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI Name: Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, Artemesia pallens (Davana) Leaf/Flower Oil, Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Leaf Oil, Cedrus deodora Wood Oil, Citrus aurantium Leaf Oil, Citrus aurantium bergamia Fruit Oil, Citrus limon Peel Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia Oil, Eugenia caryophllus Flower Oil, Elettaria cardamomum Seed Oil, Ferula galbaniflua Resin Oil, Pogostemon cablin Oil, Vanillin, Fragrance Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 5% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
EmBlendCA20 EmBlend CA20 EmBlend CA20 is an easy to use, nonionic self-emulsifying blend for professional quality lotions, creams and other emulsions. EmBlend CA20 will yield a lovely white, creamy smooth emulsion! If your formula or recipe specifies "emulsifying wax" or "ewax", EmBlend CA20 should work beautifully. Emulsions made with EmBlend CA20 are both elegant and economical with excellent stability. EmBlend CA20 can be used to make thick or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used. EmBlend CA20 is a complete, self-emulsifying blend, but it can also be used with other emulsifiers for increased viscosity and stability.
PSBE_GreenTeaCitrus Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract NEW! All Natural Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract contains a synergistic blend of lipophilic and volatile constituents. Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract has fragrance notes of Green Tea, Melon, Orange, Pineapple with heart notes of Peach and Jasmine. Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract offers emolliency and a Sweet Citrusy Green Tea scent. Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract can be used in products for all skin types. ● Naturally Scented ● Emollient ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI names: Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, Michelia alba Leaf Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Extract, Vitis vinifera Seed Oil, Vetiveria zizanoides Extract, Simmondsia chinensis Oil, Juniperus virginiana Oil, Fragrance Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 5% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
HolyBasil Holy Tulsi Basil Hydrosol Sale! Holy Tulsi Basil Hydrosol (Ocimum sanctum) is distilled from several varieties of Ocimum sanctum - Rama, Vana, Kapoor and Krishna. These plants are grown from Organic Certified seed. We do not use pesticides or synthetic fertilizers on our plants. We distill Holy Tulsi Basil Hydrosol for use in skin care and hair care. Holy Tulsi Basil Hydrosol can be used for its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and soothing characteristics. All varieties of Basil are native to India where it is used in Ayurveda medicine. Holy Tulsi Basil(Ocimum sanctum) is considered to be a sacred plant and is used to open the heart and bring harmony to the mind. Our Holy Tulsi Basil plants grow in a special place in our garden and are honored for their many gifts to us. Basil smells like summertime and thrives in hot weather, but the fresh scent of Holy Tulsi Basil Hydrosol can be enjoyed all year!
sku product description
EOLavenderBulgarianSingle Lavender Essential Oil - Bulgarian (Single) Our Bulgarian Lavender Essential Oil is steam distilled from the flowers of Lavandula angustifolia. Clean, fresh scent. Important in aromatherapy, handmade soaps and soapmaking. Reported as soothing, sedative, antidepressant, cleansing, relaxing, calming. Use alone or in combination with others such as clary sage, sandalwood, rose geranium. Lavandula angustifolia has been traditionally used in skin care for inflammations, acne, insect bites, burns, sunburn, eczema.
Linefill Linefill Linefill™ new all-in-one anti-wrinkle and lip plumper from Provital! ! Linefill™ is a new, plant-derived active ingredient extracted from seeds of sesame (Sesamum indicum), a plant native to Ethiopia. It is a fraction rich in sesamin, which belongs to a group of compounds called lignans. These phytoactive compounds enhance adipocytes for a wrinkle smoothing and lip plumping effect. Linefill restores lost volume and minimizes appearance of lines and wrinkles, and the lips look fuller and smoother for a more youthful appearance. Linefill Benefits and Characteristics: ● Stimulates the body's natural mechanisms to increase the number and size of adipocytes which replaces lost volume. ● Fills wrinkles, plumps lips and improves the overall skin condition for a rejuvenated appearance. ● Improves skin microrelief. ● Restores facial contours for an overall improved appearance. ● Improves skin hydration Cosmetic Applications ● Anti-aging products ● Anti-wrinkle products ● Skin smoothing products Specifications: ● Oily Solution ● Colorless to pale yellow ● Oil Soluble ● preservative-free INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Dimethyl Isosorbide (and) Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Extract (and) Tocopherol Formulation Guidelines: ● Add to oils. For emulsions, add during post emulsification, cooldown at or below 40C. ● Recommended use levels: 1.0% - 3.0% - clinically tested at 2.5% Storage Conditions: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
MagicAirless200ml Magic Airless Dispenser 200ml Closeout Sale! 200 ml opaque white HDPE Magic Airless Dispenser! Set of Five. Easy to use, top fill, snap on top, airless dispensing for creams and lotions. Airless packaging systems can be an essential step in your Good Manufacturing Process. Straight side makes labeling easy. Valve has been tested for compatibility for most cosmetic ingredients. We do not recommend using this dispenser with glycolic acid or other ingredients with a pH less than 3. Jar and cap are sold together.
PassionfruitOil Passionfruit Oil Passionfruit Oil is a lovely nourishing oil from Passiflora edulis which is native to tropical and semi-tropical regions. Its common names include Passion Fruit or Passionfruit (English), Maracuyá or Parcha (Spanish), Grenadille or fruit de la passion (French), and Maracujá (Portuguese). It is cultivated commercially in tropical and subtropical areas for its sweet, seedy fruit. The passion fruit is a pepo, a type of berry, round to oval, either yellow or dark purple at maturity, with a soft to firm, juicy interior filled with numerous seeds. The Herbarie Passionfruit Oil contains high levels of essential fatty acids and antioxidants which are particularly useful in anti-aging formulas. Passionfruit oil is quickly absorbed into skin leaving a conditioned, non-greasy feel. Passionfruit is perfect for a wide range of cosmetic and personal care applications--anti-aging formulations, body lotions and creams, body oils, hair conditioners, hand creams, and facial care.
RoseHyd Rose Hydrosol Special Sale! The Herbarie Rose Hydrosol has a light, rose scent and is excellent for all skin types. It can be used directly on the skin or hair or as part of the water phase in a cream or lotion or toner. This lovely Rose Hydrosol is distilled from our many varieties of antique roses which include English roses, damasks, gallicas, true teas, chinas, bourbons, and noisettes. All of our roses are grown without the use of pesticides.
PSBE Rose Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract New! Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract contains a natural, aromatic blend of lipophilic and volatile constituents obtained from several botanical sources. This synergistic blend of botanicals gives Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract a lovely, warm rose floral scent that is characteristic of the exquisite flower. This naturally scented, emollient botanical extract is suitable for both skin and hair care formulations. All PhytoScented Botanical Extracts are naturally scented botanical extracts that work to impart scent and functionality to cosmetic formulations. Rose PhytoScented Botanical Extract is oil soluble and can be used in products such as creams, lotions, hair treatment oils, and massage oils. ● Naturally Scented ● Emollient ● Anti-irritant ● Balancing ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Flower/Leaf Extract (and) Pyrus Malus (Apple) Fruit Extract (and) Rose Extract (and) Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender) Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract (and) Anthemis Nobilis Flower Extract (and) Elettaria Cardamomum Seed Extract (and) Rubus Idaeus (Raspberry) Fruit Extract (and) Citrus Aurantium Amara (Bitter Orange) Flower Extract (and) Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Extract Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Facial Products:0.5% - 1% ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 3% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool, but do not refrigerate. One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
PSBE_SerenityBlend Serenity PhytoScented Botanical Blend NEW! All Natural Serenity PhytoScented Botanical Blend contains an uplifting, soothing blend of Orange, Ylang Ylang, Lime, Lavender, Lemon and Rosemary Essential Oils. Serenity PhytoScented Botanical Blend has a sweet orange, citrusy, clean scent that is lovely for a variety of personal care products such as creams, lotions, and sprays. ● Naturally Scented ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI names: Orange Essential Oil, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil , Lime Essential Oil, Lavender Essential Oil, Lemon Essential Oil, Rosemary Essential Oil Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 5% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
SqualaneNeossance Squalane Neossance Super Sale! Neossance Squalane is highly moisturizing and fast-absorbing while providing a silky, smooth and luxurious touch. Ideal for elegant face products and emulsions, as well as body lotions and moisturizers. Neossance Squalane leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth without a greasy heavy after feel. This high performance, GMO-free emollient is 100% plant derived pure Squalane. USDA Certified 100% Biobased Product. Squalane Neossance is perfect for facial care, but can be used in body care emulsions, balms, serums or as a carrier oil.
Xyliance Xyliance New Pricing! - Xyliance – Xyliance is a natural source complete emulsifier that offers excellent stability and a lovely skin feel. Xyliance will form exceptionally smooth, bright white, oil-in-water emulsions. Xyliance can be used as a complete self-emulsifier for elegant body milks, conditioning creams and silky lotions. Xyliance can also be used in anhydrous products such as ointments or as a co-emulsifier in creams or lotions. Xyliance is biodegradable and nonethoxylated (PEG free). Xyliance is gluten-free. Please visit our Formulary to learn how to make our Luxurious Xyliance Lotion INCI Name: Cetearyl Wheat Straw Glycosides (and) Cetearyl Alcohol Recommended Usage: 2% - 6% Physical Form: Pale Yellow Flakes HLB Value: 10.5