The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc. - Printable Product List - Oils & Emollients - Water Soluble or Dispersible
sku product description
AquaEm AquaEm The Herbarie's AquaEm™ is a multifunctional, water-soluble, emollient blend for both body and hair care! This high performance natural source ingredient is based on coconut fatty acids and a vegetable derived polyglyceryl ester. AquaEm™ will function as a solubilizer/emulsifier in aqueous systems to create a clear product (microemulsion) with a silky feel! It's ideal for products such as body mist or leave-in hair conditioners. AquaEm's water soluble, superfatting properties are perfect for bath products such as shampoo, facial cleansers, body wash, emulsifying scrubs and will provide emolliency and a conditioned after-feel without compromising foam!
SCE Cromollient SCE NOW IN STOCK! Cromollient SCE offers unique emolliency to products such as body wash, shampoo, facial cleansers, and dispersible bath oils. Cromollient SCE is particularly useful as a solubilizer for fragrance and essential oil.
OliveEsters Olive Oil PEG 7 Esters New and exciting from the ancient and noble olive tree! The precious qualities of olive oil are offered in one multifunctional ingredient. Olive Oil PEG 7 Esters are water soluble and provide outstanding emolliency and conditioning with virtually any product---lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, scrubs, facial cleansers, etc. In addition, Olive Oil PEG 7 Esters have qualities which allow them to be used as a co-emulsifier (HLB 11) and solubilizer. This is a truly versatile ingredient!
RaspDimethWS Raspberry Dimethicone WS Raspberry Dimethicone WS - The silky, emolliency of dimethicone in a water-soluble product! This unique water soluble silicone is based on cold pressed Raspberry Oil. Raspberry Dimethicone WS is excellent in so many different applications such as, gentle facial cleansers, clear gel shampoo, body wash, emulsified body polish, lotions and creams. Raspberry Dimethicone WS, with a high molecular weight of 6000, is substantive to both skin and hair and creates a lubricious, emollient feel. It improves manageability in shampoo and provides light conditioning. Raspberry Dimethicone WS will also help to solubilize essential oils/fragrance oils into surfactant based systems. INCI Name: PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Raspberriate Solubility: Soluble in water, most surfactants, propylene glycol, ethanol – not soluble in oils, glycerin, cyclomethicone. Recommended Usage: 0.25% - 4% Physical Form: Pale yellow liquid
SheaWS Shea Butter WS The Herbarie is pleased to offer the well known conditioning benefits of Shea Butter in a water soluble product! Shea Butter WS can be easily formulated into water-based products, such as shampoos, conditioners, facial cleansers, creams, lotions and other products. Shea Butter WS is especially recommended for shampoos, body wash and facial cleansers.