The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc. - Printable Product List - Botanical Extracts - Oil-Soluble
sku product description
AmaranthCO2 Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract This lovely, clear yellow oil is nutrient-rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, plant sterols, tocopherols, and squalene. Our Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the seed of Amaranthus Caudatus (Amaranth) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract does contain 0.05% Organic Rosemary Extract as an antioxidant. Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract is highly recommended for use in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, and formulations for dry, irritated, or chapped skin. Amaranth Seed Oil has calming properties and is therefore useful in skin soothing formulas. Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract can improve skin elasticity and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. Typical Analysis: Oleic Acid (Omega 9) - 25-35% Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) - 42-52% Squalene - 5%+ Plant Sterols - 2%+ Tocopherols - 1% Physical Form: Yellow, clear oil INCI Name: Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Extract Recommended Usage: 1.0 – 5.0% Shelf-life/Storage : One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
PSBE_AnahataBotanicalBlend Anahata PhytoScented Botanical Blend NEW! All Natural Anahata PhytoScented Botanical Blend contains a synergistic and balancing blend of Ylang Ylang, Palmarosa and Clary Sage Essential Oils. This affirming blend supports the heart chakra with love and compassion. We can be gentle with ourselves and others. Anhata PhytoScented Botanical Blend has a lovely sweet scent that is soft, soothing and uplifting. We recommend this blend for aromatherapy. It can also be used for a variety of personal care products such as body oil, balms, creams and lotions. ● Naturally Scented ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI names: Ylang Ylang Essential Oil, Palmarosa Essential Oil, Clary Sage Essential Oil Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 5% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
ArnicaCO2 Arnica Flower CO2 Extract - Standardized Arnica Flower has traditionally been used for external treatment of rheumatism, muscle and joint problems. Arnica Flower CO2 Extract is standardized to 2% Sesquiterpene lactones in pure, High Oleic Sunflower Seed Oil. It also contains triterpenediol esters, essential oils, waxes and resins and 0.05% Antioxidant Rosemary Extract. Arnica Flower CO2 was extracted by pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Recommended Usage: 0.2% - 2% Physical Form: Dark brown, at room temperature liquid product with characteristic odor INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (and) Arnica Montana Flower Extract Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
CalendulaCO2 Calendula CO2 Extract - Standardized Calendula CO2 Extract - Standardized Calendula CO2 Extract has been standardized to 6.0-7.0% Faradiol esters (primarily myristic and palmitic acids), 0.25% Carotenoids, and 0.27% essential oils in Fractionated Coconut Oil. This extract also contains, cuticular waxes and sterols. In cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, Calendula CO2 Extract - Standardized can be used in formulas for inflammation, burns, bruising and dry skin. Research data support the significant anti-inflammatory effect of Faradiol esters. We recommend using 0.31% - 1.0% in products such as lotions, creams, sun lotions, and salves. Our Calendula CO2 Extract is made from USDA NOP Certified Organic stock and was extracted by pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Recommended Usage: 0.35% - 1.0% Physical Form: Orange to dark reddish brown (liquid at room temperature). INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
CalenExOS Calendula Extract OS The Calendula flower has been used traditionally for its many healing properties. This botanical is excellent for skin care or hair care. Calendula Extract OS can be used directly on the skin or scalp or as a part of the oil phase in a cream, lotion, massage oil, or hair conditioner.
ChamomileGermanCO2 Chamomile German CO2 SE Extract Chamomile German CO2 SE (select) Extract contains Alpha Bisabolol, Matricine, and other beneficial constituents that have been carefully extracted from Chamomilla recutita (Matricaria) Flower. Alpha Bisabolol and Matricine provide Chamomile German CO2 SE Extract with powerful anti-inflammatory characteristics. Alpha Bisabolol is well known and documented as an anti-inflammatory in skin care applications. Alpha Bisabolol is antifungal and antibacterial. Studies with Alpha Bisabolol have demonstrated a reduced healing time in skin burns. Matricine is a precurser to blue-colored chamazulene which is a product of steam distillation. Matricine has been found to have superior anti-inflammatory qualities and it's integrity has been maintained by the CO2 extraction process. Matricine gives this lovely dark green oil its color. Chamomile German SE CO2 Extract is excellent for almost any anti-inflammatory or skin soothing formula. Our Chamomile German CO2 SE Extract was extracted using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. The SE method of CO2 Extraction allows for standardization of "select" constituents that includes mostly volatile, but also non-volatile beneficial oil-soluble compounds: Alpha Bisabolol: 30 - 40% Bisabolol oxide: 12.8% Matricine: 3.5 - 6.5% beta Farnesene: 35.2% alpha Farnesene: 1.9% Chamomile German CO2 SE Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich phytochemicals. Chamomile German CO2 SE Extract is highly recommended for use in the following: -Creams and Lotions -Balms, Salves and Ointments -Formulations for dry, irritated, or chapped skin. Chamomile German CO2 SE Extract is quite effective at very low percentages and should be diluted before use. Physical Form: Dark Green Clear Oil INCI Name: Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract Recommended Usage: 0.1 – 0.2% Shelf-life/Storage: 5 years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
PSBE_Cucumber Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract NEW! Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract is produced by physically extracting the volatile aromatic fraction from cucumber. Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract has the fresh, clean scent of Cucumber! Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract is oil soluble and provides both emolliency and a lovely Cucumber scent to cosmetic products. It can be creatively combined with other PhytoScented Botanical Extracts to customize creams, lotions, and other personal care products. Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract can be used in products for all skin types. ● Fresh Cucumber Scent ● Naturally Scented ● Emollient ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI names: Caprylic Capric Triglyceride (and) Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 5% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
PSBE_DavanaSpice Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract All Natural Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract contains a synergistic blend of lipophilic and volatile constituents. Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract offers a rich spicy scent with notes from Davana, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Clove, Elemi, Bergamot, Orange, Patchouli, Geranium and Vanilla. This synergistic botanical blend offers emolliency as well as fragrance. Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract can be used in products for all skin types. ● Naturally Scented ● Balancing ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI Name: Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, Artemesia pallens (Davana) Leaf/Flower Oil, Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Leaf Oil, Cedrus deodora Wood Oil, Citrus aurantium Leaf Oil, Citrus aurantium bergamia Fruit Oil, Citrus limon Peel Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia Oil, Eugenia caryophllus Flower Oil, Elettaria cardamomum Seed Oil, Ferula galbaniflua Resin Oil, Pogostemon cablin Oil, Vanillin, Fragrance Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 5% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
PSBE_GreenTeaCitrus Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract NEW! All Natural Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract contains a synergistic blend of lipophilic and volatile constituents. Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract has fragrance notes of Green Tea, Melon, Orange, Pineapple with heart notes of Peach and Jasmine. Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract offers emolliency and a Sweet Citrusy Green Tea scent. Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract can be used in products for all skin types. ● Naturally Scented ● Emollient ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI names: Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, Michelia alba Leaf Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Extract, Vitis vinifera Seed Oil, Vetiveria zizanoides Extract, Simmondsia chinensis Oil, Juniperus virginiana Oil, Fragrance Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 5% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
PSBE_Jasmine Jasmine PhytoScented Botanical Extract Jasmine PhytoScented Botanical Extract contains a natural, aromatic blend of lipophilic and volatile constituents. Jasmine PhytoScented Botanical Extract has an exquisite, warm floral scent that is characteristic of the Jasmine flower. Jasmine flower is recognized for its balancing, emollient and soothing characteristics. This naturally scented, emollient botanical extract is suitable for both skin and hair care formulations. PhytoScented Jasmine Botanical Extract is also suitable for aromatherapy. Jasmine PhytoScented Botanical Extract is oil soluble and can be used in products such as creams, lotions, hair treatment oils, and massage oils. ● Naturally Scented ● Emollient ● Anti-irritant ● Balancing ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Extract Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Facial Products:0.5% - 1% ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 3% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool, but do not refrigerate. One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
Linefill Linefill Linefill™ new all-in-one anti-wrinkle and lip plumper from Provital! ! Linefill™ is a new, plant-derived active ingredient extracted from seeds of sesame (Sesamum indicum), a plant native to Ethiopia. It is a fraction rich in sesamin, which belongs to a group of compounds called lignans. These phytoactive compounds enhance adipocytes for a wrinkle smoothing and lip plumping effect. Linefill restores lost volume and minimizes appearance of lines and wrinkles, and the lips look fuller and smoother for a more youthful appearance. Linefill Benefits and Characteristics: ● Stimulates the body's natural mechanisms to increase the number and size of adipocytes which replaces lost volume. ● Fills wrinkles, plumps lips and improves the overall skin condition for a rejuvenated appearance. ● Improves skin microrelief. ● Restores facial contours for an overall improved appearance. ● Improves skin hydration Cosmetic Applications ● Anti-aging products ● Anti-wrinkle products ● Skin smoothing products Specifications: ● Oily Solution ● Colorless to pale yellow ● Oil Soluble ● preservative-free INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Dimethyl Isosorbide (and) Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Extract (and) Tocopherol Formulation Guidelines: ● Add to oils. For emulsions, add during post emulsification, cooldown at or below 40C. ● Recommended use levels: 1.0% - 3.0% - clinically tested at 2.5% Storage Conditions: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
PomegranateCO2 Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract - This lovely, clear yellow oil is nutrient-rich in unsaturated fatty acids, plant sterols, tocopherols, and squalene. Our Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the seed of Punica granatum (Pomegranate) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract does contain 0.05% Organic Rosemary Extract as an antioxidant. Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract is highly recommended for use in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, and formulations for dry, irritated, or chapped skin. Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract can promote skin regeneration, stimulate self repair mechanisms, improve skin elasticity, and reduce wrinkles. Pomegranate Seed Oil has calming properties and is therefore useful in skin soothing formulas. Physical Form: Yellow, clear oil INCI Name: Punica Granatum Seed Extract Recommended Usage: 1.0 – 5.0% Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
RaspEx Raspberry Seed CO2 Extract This extract from the raspberry seed is an excellent antioxidant and free radical scavenger. It is rich in the essential fatty acids and contains gamma-tocopherol in active free form, which is a more active radical scavenger than alpha-tocopherol. This lipophilic extract is recommended for all skin types, but is especially useful in formulas for mature skin. Oil Soluble. Use in creams, lotions, anhydrous products. Add at cooldown or to finished product. Recommended usage: 0.1-8.0%.
sku product description
RoseCO2 Rose Hip Seed CO2 Extract Rose Hip Seed CO2 Extract This lovely, yellow-reddish, clear oil is nutrient-rich in unsaturated fatty acids including 41-59% linoleic a.cid (C18:2, omega-6), 20-25% alpha-linolenic acid (C18:3, omega 3), 12-22% oleic acid (C18:1, omega-9), small amounts of stearic and palmitic acid, tocopherol and traces of carotenoids. Our Rose Hip Seed CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the seed of Rosa Canina (Dog Rose) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Rose Hip Seed CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. Rose Hip Seed CO2 Extract does contain 0.05% Organic Rosemary Extract as an antioxidant. Rose Hip Seed CO2 Extract is highly recommended for use in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, and formulations for dry or chapped skin. Physical Form: Yellow-reddish, clear oil INCI Name: Rosa Canina Seed Extract Recommended Usage: 1.0 – 5.0% Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
RosemaryCO2Conventional Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract Our Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has been standardized to 13-15% phenolic diterpenes with greater than 9% carnosolic acid. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract was obtained from the leaves of Rosmarinus officinalis (organic certified) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has been standardized in Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil. Multifunctional Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract offers antioxidative, antimicrobial and antiinflammatory characteristics and can be used in creams, lotions, salves, balms or anhydrous products. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract is well known for its ability to retard the oxidation of fatty oils. When used with an emulsifier, it will also help to delay the oxidation of water soluble compounds. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract can also be utilized for antimicrobial characteristics as part of a preservative system. In addition, to helping to preserve finished product shelf-life, Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has demonstrated superb skin care benefits at very low percentages. Physical Form: Viscous, Dark Brown at room temperature INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract Recommended Usage: 0.05% – 0.5% Shelf-life/Storage: Five years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
SchisnandraFruitCO2 Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract Our Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the fruit of Schisandra sphenanthera using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract demonstrates anit-irritant, anti-oxidative, and anti-inflammatory properties. Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract can be used in products for sensitive skin, calming lotions and creams, and baby products. It can also be used in moisturizing creams and lotions, soothing and calming formulas, and formulations to delay the signs of aging. Typical Composition: Content of Essential Oil 21.0% Volatile Compounds Himachalene 7.5% gamma Muurolen 12.4% Santalol 4.7% 14-Hydroxy-9-epi-caryophyllen 8.5% 14-Hydroxy-alpha-muurolen 13.6% Deoxyschizandrin 3.1% gamma Schizandrin 0.07% Schizandrin 0.01% Gomisin O/Isogomisn O 0.6/n.d.% Gomisin A 0.4% Deangeloylgomisin B 0.18% Content of Sitosterol 0.39% Refractive Index 1.5005% Density 0.9642% Unsaponifiables 28.9% Peroxide value Acid value 14 Saponification number 130 Ester number 116 Physical Form: Brownish, clear oil INCI Name: Schisandra Sphenanthera Fruit Extract Recommended Usage: 1.0 – 5.0% Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
PSBE_SerenityBlend Serenity PhytoScented Botanical Blend NEW! All Natural Serenity PhytoScented Botanical Blend contains an uplifting, soothing blend of Orange, Ylang Ylang, Lime, Lavender, Lemon and Rosemary Essential Oils. Serenity PhytoScented Botanical Blend has a sweet orange, citrusy, clean scent that is lovely for a variety of personal care products such as creams, lotions, and sprays. ● Naturally Scented ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI names: Orange Essential Oil, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil , Lime Essential Oil, Lavender Essential Oil, Lemon Essential Oil, Rosemary Essential Oil Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 5% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.