The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc. - Printable Product List - Botanical Extracts - Water-Soluble
sku product description
AHAPhytoFruit AHA PhytoFruit Mix AHA PhytoFruit Mix is a concentrated blend of five botanical extracts: Bilberry, Sugar Cane, Orange, Lemon, and Sugar Maple. These extracts contain several naturally occurring alpha hydroxy acids. Alpha hydroxyl acids have been shown to promote younger, smoother looking skin by increasing the rate of skin cell renewal. AHA PhytoFruit Mix is recommended for balancing and toning most skin types. It can be particularly useful in anti-aging formulas and formulas for acne or other skin disorders. We recommend the use of a pH meter when formulating to ensure the finished product pH is no lower than 3.5 - 4. Avoid UVA/UVB exposure when using products that contain AHAs or BHAs. Please read the FDA Guidelines for using AHAs and BHAs in cosmetics: cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/ahaguid2.html
AloeVeraLiq Aloe Vera Gel Liquid Aloe Vera Gel Liquid (1x) is reconstituted from concentrated (200X) USDA organic spray-dried powder. The aloe vera plant has been used traditionally for various skin conditions, such as sunburn and inflammation. Our Aloe Vera Gel Liquid is used for its skin softening and soothing benefits. It is useful in creams, lotions, facial tonics.
AloeVeraPowder Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder 200X - 100% Organic Certified Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder 200X – 100% Certified Organic - is a highly concentrated and cost effective version of Aloe Vera Liquid. The gel of the Aloe Vera plant is legendary for its unique properties to soothe and moisturize dry, irritated or damaged skin. Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder 200X Organic is excellent for use in O.T.C pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and toiletries. These products can include creams, lotions, toners, and other skin care or hair care products. Processing for Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder 200X Certified Organic begins with freshly harvested leaves of the Aloe Vera Barbadensis Miller variety of Aloe. The inner gel (fillet) is carefully removed to minimize disruption of the Aloin layer. The gel is then further processed to remove the pulp and fiber. The resultant gel is pasteurized to maintain its efficacy. The gel is then concentrated utilizing low temperature evaporation to produce a liquid concentrate ready for spray drying. The gel remains under refrigeration until dried. The gel concentrate is spray dried without the use of a matrix, nor the addition of preservatives or other additives. Appearance: Fine Powder Color: Light Cream to Beige Maximum Dispersion Rate@25C: 8% max Total Aloe Solids: 100% After Reconstitution: 1:199 with distilled water (example: 0.5 grams aloe powder plus 99.5 grams of distilled water equals 100 grams of 100% aloe vera liquid) Please note: Aloe Vera Powder 200X is very concentrated. For example, 0.5 ounces (by weight) of aloe vera 200X powder will reconstitute to approximately 12.5 pounds (approx. 1.5 gallons) of aloe vera liquid. pH: 3.5-5.0 Recommended usage in a product formulation: 0.05% - 0.50%
AvenaOatExtractWS Avena Oat Extract WS All natural oat extract for skin and hair care! Avena Oat Extract WS is recommended for all skin types, but especially for sensitive skin and dry and flaky skin. Avena Oat Extract WS is recommended for all hair types, but particularly for dry or damaged hair or flaky scalp. Avena Oat Extract WS is useful in moisturizers, anti-aging products, smoothing and soothing products. Avena Oat Extract WS can be used in hair care products to improve conditioning and manageability. Avena sativa is a member of the Poaceae, or “grasses” family. Wild oats (Avena) likely originated in Eurasia and were first cultivated (sativa) in Greece and Rome around 400BC to 1st century AD. This nutrient-rich, ancient grass is now cultivated throughout the world and valued for its many uses. While the traditional use of oats in folklore is well-established and has stood the test of time, modern science has documented excellent efficacy as well. Studies have repeatedly demonstrated the benefits of oats and oat derivatives in skin care products. Avena Oat Extract WS is derived from the entire oatstraw herb which includes the green stalks, the leaves and the milky grain. Constituents include polysaccharides such as beta glucan, flavonoids, silica, triterpenoid saponins (including avenacosides), and phenolic compounds (avenanthramides). These constituents are known to have anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, and moisturizing characteristics. When used topically, Avena sativa can soothe, smooth, and nourish skin and hair. Avena Oat Extract WS is a water soluble extract and can be used in toners, facial cleansers, shower gels, creams and lotions, shampoo, and conditioners. INCI Name: Water (and) Avena sativa (oat) Extract (and) Glycerin Physical Form: Yellow to Amber Clear Liquid Solubility: Water soluble Recommended Usage: 1.0%-10.00% - In most formulations 5% is optimal
CalenExWS Calendula Extract WS The Calendula flower has been used traditionally for its many healing properties. This botanical is excellent for skin care or hair care. Calendula Extract WS can be used directly on the skin or hair or as a part of the water phase in a cream, lotion, toner, shampoo, or hair conditioner.
ChamExWS Chamomile Extract WS Chamomile flower has been used traditionally for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and skin softening qualities. This soothing and skin conditioning extract is obtained through methods involving hydrodistillation. This technique allows water-soluble and some volatile components, such as the essential oils, into the extract. Chamomile Extract WS can be used in many skin care applications such as lotions, creams, toners. Chamomile Extract is also recommended for use in hair care.
Citrustem Citrustem Citrustem® is one of the newest natural active cosmetic ingredients from Provital! Citrustem is made from orange stem cells and works by organizing the inner structure of the skin for a more younger appearance. Stem cells are undifferentiated cells found in all multi-cellular organisms. In plants, stem cells are capable of regenerating the entire plant. The stem cells used in Citrustem™ are sourced from renewable plant material in a sustainable and ecological process, without genetic modifications or solvents. Citrustem functions by organizing and redensifying the dermis structure which allows skin to recover youthful elasticity and supple softness. Citrustem restores the extracellular network which improves cell adhesion, resulting in a softer, fresher and more youthful appearance. In Vitro Test •Increased the expression level of genes that are able to improve the extracellular matrix structure, including genes for collagen type VI, alpha 1; Elastin; and metallopeptidase ADAMTS2. •Stimulated the proliferation of fibroblasts to increase the synthesis of collagen. •Increased the production of keratinocyte transglutaminase, which leads to better organization and assembly of epidermal structures. In Vivo Test on 20 women, aged 41-55 years, 3% Citrustem, used twice per day for 56 days •Improved the sharpness of microrelief in the skin by 10.4% compared to placebo. •Microrelief improvement is the visible result of a well organized and structured dermis. Citrustem Improved the cohesion of the stratum corneum by 11.6% compared to placebo which leads to smoother skin with a silky feel and appearance. •Skin elasticity increased by 10.06% compared to placebo, equivalent to reversal of 12 years of aging damage. •Increased the biomechanical elastic recovery of the skin by 11.33% compared to placebo. •Increased visible skin radiance by 8.5% compared to placebo. •Increased skin firmness by 6.525% compared to placebo. •Diminished wrinkles by 6.72% compared to placebo. Citrustem™ can be incorporated in many anti-aging formulations and products including : •Facial anti-aging cosmetics •Cosmetic products for skin rejuvenation •Cellular regenerators •Intensive facial treatments Characteristics and Formulations Guidelines •Recommended usage rate: 2.0 - 4.0% •Appearance: Viscous liquid, white to pale yellow in color •Glycerin Source: Brassica campestris - PALM FREE •Preserved with: Sodium Benzoate •Storage: Store in a clean, cool and dark place •Shelf Life: 1 Year in original closed container INCI: Water, Glycerin, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Callus Culture Extract, Xanthan Gum Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
Colhibin Colhibin Colhibin - Defense Against Premature Skin Aging. Colhibin is a plant derived peptide fraction that protects Collagen from the harmful effects of Collagenases (MMPs). Colhibin has been clinically proven to help to reduce skin roughness and to delay wrinkle formation. As skin ages, the synthesis of collagen decreases. In addition, enzymes known as Collagenases, promote the degradation of collagen. This degradation is sometimes referred to as MMP activity. MMP activity leaves skin rough and wrinkles are formed. Colhibin has strong MMP (Collagenases) inhibition properties that protect the collagen fibers from degradation. Colhibin is recommeded for antiaging products, sun care products, and other personal care products. Characteristics and Benefits: ● Protects natural collagen network in skin ● Improves bimechanical properties of photo aged skin ● Reduces skin roughness ● Promotes smooth skin and minimizes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles ● Excellent Moisture Retention Colhibin consists of pure rice-derived antiaging peptides. Formulation Guidelines: ● Process warm ( ● Stable in pH 5.0-8.0 ● Compatible with up to 20% ethanol. ● Water soluble INCI Name: Hydrolyzed Rice Protein Recommended Usage: 2.0 - 5.0%
CucumberExtractWS Cucumber Extract WS The Herbarie’s lovely cooling, soothing and toning water-soluble Cucumber Extract WS is extracted by using distillation methods. Use in toners, lotions, creams and other skin care products.
EdelExt Edelweiss Extract Edelweiss Extract is derived from organically cultivated Edelweiss flowers grown at high altitudes in the Swiss Alps. The Edelweiss plant contains phytochemicals such as Chlorogenic acid, Luteolin, Bisabolane derivatives, and beta Sitosterol which demonstrate antioxidant, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory characteristics. Edelweiss Extract is standardized to 0.23% polyphenolic compounds. In addition to soothing, anti-inflammatory characteristics, Edelweiss Extract has demonstrated high performance antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties. Edelweiss Extract is particularly recommended for antiaging formulations, anti-oxidative stress formulations and suncare formulations. INCI Name: Water (and) Glycerin (and) Leontopodium Alpinum Extract. Recommended Usage: 3.0 - 5.0% added at cool-down
GreenT Green Tea Extract WS New Formula! Green Tea Extract WS is made from the leaves of the evergreen shrub, Camellia sinensis. Green Tea has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and astringent qualities. It is excellent for both skin and hair care. INCI Name: Water, Camellia sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract Physical Form: Yellow to Amber Liquid. Recommended usage: 1-50%
HelichrysumExt Helichrysum Extract Helichrysum Extract is produced from the flowers of the Helichrysum stoechas plant. The Helichrysum flower contains compounds that have antioxidant and antimicrobial activity. These compounds include flavonoids, acetophenone derivatives, monoterpenes, sesquiterpenes, triterpenes and phytosterols. Flavonoids and acetophenones are the primary antioxidants and serve as free radical scavengers and help to prevent ROS formation. In addition to antioxidant activity, Helichrysum Extract ECOCERT® also demonstrates antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory, and purifying activity primarily due to the essential oil components. Applications: • Anti-aging products – Creams, lotions, serums, toners • Hair Care - color protection • Antimicrobial – antiseptic
HibiscusExt Hibiscus Extract The flowers of the Hibiscus have anti-oxidant properties and inhibit elastin degradation, helping to maintain the skin's elasticity and thereby offering anti-aging effects. Hibiscus Extract is useful for formulations targeting skin tone, anti-aging, anti-cellulite and refirming products. Hibiscus Extract is a standardized extract of the flowers of Hibiscus sabdariffa L. containing a minimum of 1.5% of Anthocyanosides.
sku product description
Homeostatine Homeostatine Homeostatine® is a natural active cosmetic ingredient from Provital. Through an innovative process, Homeostatine® will recover and maintain homeostasis in the dermal extra-cellular matrix to produce a better moisturized, more elastic, firmer skin with noticeably less wrinkles. Homeostatine® combines two botanicals into a novel skin care complex. This unique complex is derived from the seeds of the Andean tree Caesalpinia spinosa and the algae known as Enteromorpha compressa. Homeostatine activity is due to the combined action of galactomannan from Caesalpinia spinosa and marine pentasaccharide (MPS) from Enteromorpha compressa. Within this novel hydro-colloidal three-dimensional matrix, these two components function at two different levels. Galactomannans are high molecular weight polysaccharides with natural hydrating functions. The hydrocolloid, galactomannan structure provides the moisturizing matrix and maintains contact with the stratum corneum for the release of the MPS. The MPS molecules are very small and can penetrate the epidermis to promote the synthesis of collagen and function as metabolism mediators within the dermis. Within the dermis, the MPS will function to inhibit the synthesis of Metalloproteinases (MMP) as well as the synthesis of pro-inflammatory mediators such as cytokines. When MMP is inhibited, the degradation of collagen and other extracellular components is reduced. The result is less wrinkled, rejuvenated, and firmer skin. Homeostatine Activity: ●Increases the production of dermal collagen and other ECM components in fibroblasts. ●Inhibits the synthesis of metalloproteinases (MMP). ●Inhibits the synthesis of pro-inflammatory mediators.
Honeyquat Honeyquat Honeyquat is a natural, active ingredient that is made from pure honey. This conditioning quat has excellent moisture binding capabilities and can be used in both skin and hair care products.
LeucidalLiquid Leucidal Liquid Leucidal® Liquid is a natural, plant-based preservative from Active Micro Technologies. Active Micro Technologies combines the current trends for alternative preservative systems with peptide technology. Leucidal® Liquid is derived from Leuconostoc kimchii, the bacteria that has traditionally been used to make kimchi. This product consists of a peptide that is secreted from the bacteria during the fermentation process that has been shown to have antimicrobial benefits. Leucidal® Liquid is odorless, non-irritating and compatible with most ingredients. Active Micro Technologies utilizes cutting edge biotechnology based on the natural defense mechanisms used by microorganisms to protect themselves. Techniques have been developed to combine the performance of botanical extracts and fermentation products to harness this natural defense mechanism. Natural Preservative - Leucidal® Liquid combines the current trends for alternative preservative systems and peptide technology. Challenge testing has demonstrated that 2% Leucidal® Liquid in a cream base is able to successfully inhibit microbial growth. Samples were inoculated with S. aureus, E. coli, P. aeruginosa, C. albicans, A. niger, K. pneumoniae, B. cepacia. Following 28 days of incubation samples were then re-inoculated for an additional 28 days. Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MIC) were determined using a standard agar dilution method. A variety of bacteria and fungus were tested to evaluate the ability of Leucidal Liquid to protect against microbial contamination. The results indicate that Leucidal Liquid can provide effective protection for certain cosmetic systems. Please note that every personal care formulation requires a preservative system that meets its specific needs. Each formulation should be created with the preservative system as part of the formulation, rather than adding a preservative as an afterthought. Using natural antimicrobials for cosmetic preservation requires careful planning and much testing. Therefore, we recommend that every newly developed formulation should undergo microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation. Recommended Usage: 2.0% - 4.0% INCI Name: Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate Solubility: Water soluble Physical Form: Clear yellow to light amber odorless liquid pH: 4.0 – 6.0 Product Overview: -Water Soluble -Odorless -Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity -Low to no irritation potential; very mild -Heat stable to at least 80C -Broad pH range (4-10) – most effective at a pH of 6.0 or less -Easy to use, almost odorless, clear and light colored -Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients. -May Not Be Compatible with some cationic ingredients such as Cosmocil CQ -Add to emulsions during cool-down phase to avoid any destabilization issues.
LeucidalLiquidSF Leucidal Liquid SF Leucidal® Liquid SF is the newest of the natural, plant-based preservatives from Active Micro Technologies. Active Micro Technologies combines the current trends for alternative preservative systems with peptide technology. Leucidal® Liquid SF is a probiotic-based ingredient created by the fermentation of Lactobacillus in a defined growth medium. Lactobacillus is one of the species of microorganisms used to produce fermented products such as sau¬erkraut and kimchi, a Korean dietary staple, from cabbage. Like many members of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus is capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environ¬ment. However, in addition to acidifying its environment, Lacto¬bacillus also produces novel antimicrobial peptides, also known as bacteriocins, that are capable of providing broad spectrum antimicrobial protection. Leucidal® Liquid SF is Salicylate Free. Leucidal® Liquid SF is suitable as the primary preservative in a wide range of cosmetic formulations Leucidal® Liquid SF is non-irritating, non-sticky and compatible with most ingredients. Active Micro Technologies utilizes cutting edge biotechnology based on the natural defense mechanisms used by microorganisms to protect themselves. Techniques have been developed to combine the performance of botanical extracts and fermentation products to harness this natural defense mechanism. Natural Preservative - Leucidal® Liquid SF combines the current trends for alternative preservative systems and peptide technology. Challenge testing has demonstrated that 2% Leucidal® Liquid SF in a cream base is able to successfully inhibit microbial growth. Samples were inoculated with S. aureus, E. coli, P. aeruginosa, C. albicans, A. niger, K. pneumoniae, B. cepacia. Following 28 days of incubation samples were then re-inoculated for an additional 28 days. Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MIC) were determined using a standard agar dilution method. A variety of bacteria and fungus were tested to evaluate the ability of Leucidal Liquid SF to protect against microbial contamination. The results indicate that Leucidal Liquid SF can provide effective protection for many cosmetic applications. Please note that every personal care formulation requires a preservative system that meets its specific needs. Each formulation should be created with the preservative system as part of the formulation, rather than adding a preservative as an afterthought. Using natural antimicrobials for cosmetic preservation requires careful planning and much testing. Therefore, we recommend that every newly developed formulation should undergo microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation. Recommended Usage: 2.0% - 4.0% INCI Name: Lactobacillus Ferment Solubility: Water soluble Physical Form: Clear to slightly hazy Product Overview: -Water Soluble -Salicylate Free -Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity -Low to no irritation potential; very mild -Broad pH range (3-8) – most effective at a pH of 6.0 or less -We recommend adding at cool temperatures (less than 70C). -Add to emulsions during cool-down phase to avoid any destabilization issues. We recommend adding to cooling emulsion (100F/40C or less). -Easy to use, almost odorless, clear and light colored -May disrupt some emulsions Not compatible with anionics
LicoriceExt Licorice Root Extract Licorice Root Extract is made with Organic Certified Licorice Root. Licorice root has been used traditionally to reduce inflammation and soothe irritated skin. The primary antioxidant and anti-inflammatory compounds found in Licorice Root are the glycosides - glycyrrhizin and glycyrrizinic acid, flavonoids, and saponins. Recent research has demonstrated the powerful anti-inflammatory and hydrating characteristics of Licorice Root in the successful treatment of eczema. Other studies have demonstrated the skin lightening effects of Licorice Root Extract. It is suggested that Licorice Root Extract reduces hyperpigmentation by blocking tyrosinase, a skin enzyme responsible for the pigmentation process. The Herbarie’s Licorice Root Extract can be used to soothe, clarify and brighten skin. It is recommended for all skin types. INCI Name: Water (and) Glycerin (and) Glycrrhiza glabra (Licorice) Root Extract Physical Form: Amber Colored, Water-soluble Liquid Recommended Usage: 2% - 10%
TamarEx Tamarind Seed Extract The Tamarind Tree originated in East Africa, but now grows mainly in India. It is cultivated in several different tropical countries-particular Southeast Asia. The trees flower in spring and bear ripe fruit the following winter. The fruit contain seeds with a high content of polysaccharides -- mainly galactoxyloglycans. The active constituents of Tamarind Seed Extract are of great benefit in skin care. Studies have shown that Tamarind Seed Extract significantly improves skin elasticity, hydration and smoothness. In one recent study, Tamarind Seed Extract was found to outperform Hyalauronic Acid in skin moisturization, and the smoothing of fine lines and wrinkles. Tamarind Seed Extract is water soluble and is recommended for facial toners, moisturizers, serums, gels, masks. It is particularly useful in anti-aging formulations.
WasabiExt Wasabi Extract Wasabi Extract is obtained from the roots of the Wasabia japonica plant that is indigenous to Japan. Wasabi Extract is a multifunctional active ingredient that demonstrates powerful antioxidant and antimicrobial characteristics. These characteristics are beneficial for both skin and hair care. Wasabi Extract also demonstrates skin soothing characteristics. The three primary types of compounds found in Wasabia japonica are: Oxido-reductases, isocyanates and glucosinolates. Of particular interest are the Peroxidases, Superoxide Dismutase and Sinigrin (allyl isothiocyanate). Superoxide dismutase in conjunction with peroxidase is responsible for the scavenging and neutralization of both the Superoxide and Peroxide radicals which contribute to premature aging. Results from in vitro studies have demonstrated that Sinigrin (allyl glucosinolate) directly inhibits oxidative reactions in DNA. Allyl Isothiocyanate also demonstrates antimicrobial characteristics that can be useful in formulations. Wasabi Extract can be used in the following types of products. -facial cleansers -facial toners -anti-aging -creams and lotions -hair color retention -anti-inflammatory
WBExt Willow Bark Extract The Black Willow (Salix nigra) is native to the eastern US. The bark contains high levels of salicylates and tannins. These compounds have been used traditionally in skin care for their astringency and anti-inflammatory characteristics. The Herbarie’s Willow Bark Extract is standardized to 10% Salicylic Acid. Salicylic Acid is used to renew skin, treat acne and other skin disorders. Willowbark Extract’s natural salicylates will enhance skin cell renewal without irritation. Willow Bark Extract has also demonstrated antimicrobial activity in formulation challenge studies. When used from 2.5 – 5.0%, the extract contributed preservative efficacy to the formulas, thereby contributing to the overall microbiological integrity of the finished product. Willow Bark Extract is recommended for balancing and toning most skin types. It can be particularly useful in anti-aging formulas and formulas for acne or other skin disorders.