The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc. - Printable Product List - Nutrients & Vitamins
||Aloe Vera Gel - Thickened
||Aloe Vera Gel - Thickened. The aloe vera plant has been used traditionally for various skin conditions, such as sunburn and inflammation. Aloe Vera Gel - Thickened is used for its skin softening and soothing benefits. This gel-like Aloe Vera product can be used as is or compounded with other ingredients for use in cosmetics, toiletries and other products. Typical Applications: ●Sun Care and After Sun Care ●Hand & Body Lotions and Gels ●Skin Cleansers ●Facial Moisturizers ●Shaving Preparations ●Styling Gels ●Skin Moisturizing Gels Physical Form: Clear to slightly hazy viscous gel Color: Colorless to slightly tan pH: 6.6 - 7.5 Viscosity: 3000,000 - 9000,000 cps Usage and Storage: Store at room temperature. Protect from oxidation. Aloe Vera Gel - Thickened is a ready-to-use cosmetic version of Aloe Vera which has been viscosity enhanced with Carbopol for convenient to use topical applications. Product has been preserved for normal usage.
||Aloe Vera Gel Liquid
||Aloe Vera Gel Liquid (1x) is reconstituted from concentrated (200X) USDA organic spray-dried powder. The aloe vera plant has been used traditionally for various skin conditions, such as sunburn and inflammation. Our Aloe Vera Gel Liquid is used for its skin softening and soothing benefits. It is useful in creams, lotions, facial tonics.
||Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder 200X - 100% Organic Certified
||Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder 200X – 100% Certified Organic - is a highly concentrated and cost effective version of Aloe Vera Liquid. The gel of the Aloe Vera plant is legendary for its unique properties to soothe and moisturize dry, irritated or damaged skin. Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder 200X Organic is excellent for use in O.T.C pharmaceuticals, cosmetics and toiletries. These products can include creams, lotions, toners, and other skin care or hair care products. Processing for Aloe Vera Spray Dried Powder 200X Certified Organic begins with freshly harvested leaves of the Aloe Vera Barbadensis Miller variety of Aloe. The inner gel (fillet) is carefully removed to minimize disruption of the Aloin layer. The gel is then further processed to remove the pulp and fiber. The resultant gel is pasteurized to maintain its efficacy. The gel is then concentrated utilizing low temperature evaporation to produce a liquid concentrate ready for spray drying. The gel remains under refrigeration until dried. The gel concentrate is spray dried without the use of a matrix, nor the addition of preservatives or other additives. Appearance: Fine Powder Color: Light Cream to Beige Maximum Dispersion Rate@25C: 8% max Total Aloe Solids: 100% After Reconstitution: 1:199 with distilled water (example: 0.5 grams aloe powder plus 99.5 grams of distilled water equals 100 grams of 100% aloe vera liquid) Please note: Aloe Vera Powder 200X is very concentrated. For example, 0.5 ounces (by weight) of aloe vera 200X powder will reconstitute to approximately 12.5 pounds (approx. 1.5 gallons) of aloe vera liquid. pH: 3.5-5.0 Recommended usage in a product formulation: 0.05% - 0.50%
||Antioxidant Complex T-5
||The evidence supporting antioxidant use in skin care is increasing. Botanicals such as Olive Leaf Extract, Gingko Biloba Extract, Rooibos Extract, White and Green teas contain high levels of phytochemicals known as polyphenols. These polyphenols function as free radical scavengers to inhibit oxidation that can be damaging to skin cells. These botanicals are also known to exhibit anti-inflammatory qualities. Antioxidant Complex T5™ is recommended for all skin types. INCI Name: Water, Glycerin, Gingko Biloba Leaf Extract (and) Olea europaea (Olive) Leaf Extract (and) Aspalathus linearis (Rooibos) Leaf Extract (and) Camellia sinesis (White Tea) Leaf Extract (and) Camellia sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract Physical Form: Amber Colored, Water-soluble Liquid Recommended Usage: 2% - 5%
||Antioxidant Synergy Blend (ASB)
|| Antioxidant Synergy Blend (ASB) is a multifunctional, proprietary blend of ascorbic acid, rosemary extract, and tocopherols. This powerful antioxidant blend has the potential to function as a topical free radical scavenger for skin care products as well as inhibit oxidation and delay rancidity in natural oils and products that contain oil. Human skin is our natural barrier that serves as a protective shield. Our skin is constantly bombarded by physical and chemical stressors. These environmental stressors can directly or indirectly produce reactive oxygen species (ROS). ROS molecules upset the natural balance of human skin which can lead to skin damage and premature aging. Topical antioxidants have the capacity to neutralize ROS and help restore skin’s natural balance. Antioxidant Synergy Blend (ASB) contains Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Rosemary Extract, and Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E) in a vegetable oil base. Ascorbic Acid functions as the initial free radical scavenger and can help to regenerate natural antioxidants in lipid systems and is good for skin. Rosemary Extract functions as the long-term, broad spectrum antioxidant by offering carnosic acid/carnosol components to the blend. Natural mixed tocopherols isolated from vegetable oils and concentrated to contain naturally occurring d-alpha, d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta tocopherols Mixed tocopherol compounds enhance and compliment one another to increase their overall antioxidant activity. This powerful, all natural, synergistic blend offers unique antioxidant functionality for cosmetic formulators. Physical Form: Yellow to brownish opaque liquid. Will separate slightly upon standing. Shake gently or stir to incorporate before using. Storage: Do not expose to light or heat. Recommended Usage: 0.3% in most formulation. Add to oil phase or during cool-down. INCI Name: Ascorbic Acid (and) Rosemary Extract (and) Tocopherol
||Avena Oat Oil
|| Avena Oat Oil is rich in biologically active components such as tocopherols, phytosterols, phospholipids, essential fatty acids such as Omega-6 and Omega-9. These biologically active components have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing characteristics. When used topically, Avena Oat Oil can soothe, smooth, and nourish skin and hair. Avena sativa is a member of the Poaceae, or “grasses” family. Wild oats (Avena) likely originated in Eurasia and were first cultivated (sativa) in Greece and Rome around 400BC to 1st century AD. This nutrient-rich, ancient grass is now cultivated throughout the world and valued for its many uses. While the traditional use of oats in folklore is well-established and has stood the test of time, modern science has documented their healing and soothing properties as well. Studies have repeatedly demonstrated the benefits of oats and oat derivatives in skin care products.
||Botanical Complex HC
||The Herbarie’s Botanical Complex HC™ is an extract of Rosemary, Lavender, Rose, Nettle, and Lemon Grass. The Botanical Complex HC™ was created especially for hair care, but is excellent for skin care products as well. This complex blend of herbal constituents is pH balanced and is recommended for use in shampoo, conditioner, and other hair care products. It is also suitable for use in skin care products such as facial cleansers, toners, creams, lotions and other skin care products. This complex can be added to the water phase and heated.
||Calendula Extract WS
||The Calendula flower has been used traditionally for its many healing properties. This botanical is excellent for skin care or hair care. Calendula Extract WS can be used directly on the skin or hair or as a part of the water phase in a cream, lotion, toner, shampoo, or hair conditioner.
||Chamomile Extract WS
||Chamomile flower has been used traditionally for its anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and skin softening qualities. This soothing and skin conditioning extract is obtained through methods involving hydrodistillation. This technique allows water-soluble and some volatile components, such as the essential oils, into the extract. Chamomile Extract WS can be used in many skin care applications such as lotions, creams, toners. Chamomile Extract is also recommended for use in hair care.
||Coenzyme Q10 Pure Powder
|| Coenzyme Q10 is important for skin care. It plays a vital role in the production of collagen and other proteins that make up the extracellular matrix. When the extracellular matrix is disrupted or depleted, skin will lose its elasticity, smoothness, and tone which can cause wrinkles and premature aging. Coenzyme Q10 can help to maintain overall skin integrity and reduce the signs of aging. By functioning as an antioxidant and free radical scavenger, Coenzyme Q10 can enhance our natural defense system against environmental stress. Coenzyme Q10 can also be useful in sun care products. Data has demonstrated a reduction of wrinkles with long-term use of Coenzyme Q10 in skin care products. Coenzyme Q10 is recommended for use in creams, lotions, oil based serums, and other cosmetic products. Coenzyme Q10 is particularly useful in antiaging formulations and sun care products.
||Covi-ox T-50 (Vitamin E)
||Coviox T-50 (mixed tocopherols) has been discontinued. We are now offering a non-GMO Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) from VitaeNaturals - Vitapherole! Please see our product description page for Vitapherole!
||Cucumber Extract WS
||The Herbarie’s lovely cooling, soothing and toning water-soluble Cucumber Extract WS is extracted by using distillation methods. Use in toners, lotions, creams and other skin care products.
||dl Panthenol 50% Liquid
||Dl-Panthenol 50% Liquid is particularly useful in hair care formulations, but can be used for skin care and nail care as well. This vitamin is often referred to as Pro-Vitamin B5. It will impart long lasting moisturization and is said to increase the strength of the hair shaft. Some studies report that dl panthenol will prevent hair damage caused by overheating and over drying hair and scalp. It conditions hair without build-up and reduces damage from split ends.
||Green Tea Extract
||New Formula! Green Tea Extract is made from the leaves of the evergreen shrub, Camellia sinensis. Green Tea has anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory, and astringent qualities. It is excellent for both skin and hair care. INCI Name: Water, Camellia sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract Physical Form: Yellow to Amber Liquid. Recommended usage: 1-50%
||L-Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)
||Ascorbic Acid is a water soluble, food grade antioxidant. Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) is well known for its many health care and skin care benefits.
||VitaC Stable (AAP)
||New Pricing and Sizes! - VitaC Stable (AAP) is a new, stable, water-soluble, vitamin C derivative known as Aminopropyl Ascorbyl Phosphate (AAP). Numerous studies have documented the effectiveness of l-ascorbic acid as both an antioxidant and anti-aging ingredient for skin care. Unfortunately l-ascorbic acid is not stable and will oxidize very quickly – within hours - once put into solution. The oxidation of l-Ascorbic Acid can actually be detrimental to skin health. This makes l-ascorbic acid a poor choice for most skin care products. When compared to l-ascorbic acid and other vitamin C derivatives, VitaC Stable (AAP) demonstrated superior benefits for skin care. VitaC Stable (AAP) serves as an excellent antioxidant, helps to promote the biosynthesis of collagen, and also helps to lighten/brighten skin by inhibiting the production of melanin which causes hyperpigmentation or age spots. Studies have demonstrated a reduction in fine lines and wrinkles and hyperpigmentation after as little as two months. VitaC Stable (AAP) is non-irritating and non-toxic when used as directed (0.1% - 1.0%). VitaC Stable (AAP) is an off-white powder that is easily soluble in water and very stable over time. This superior stability along with superb functionality, makes VitaC Stable (AAP) one of the most important anti-aging active ingredients.
|Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO
||Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO
||Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO - also known as Vitamin E - Mixed Tocopherols - functions as an excellent antioxidant for oils or products that contain oil. Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO helps delay oxidation and will help to extend the shelf-life of oils and oil based products. Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO can be used in creams, lotions, soaps or other formulations containing oil or butter. Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO is an all-natural, high active 50/50 blend of mixed tocopherols (Vitamin E) and Sunflower oil. Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO is typically used from 0.5% to 1% of the formulation to help protect against rancidity. Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO is added to the oil phase of the formulation. INCI Name: Tocopherol Physical Form: Clear, brownish-red viscous oil Recommended Usage: 0.1% - 1%