Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract

Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract

Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract

Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract (4% Usnic Acids) is obtained from Usnea Barbata using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals.

Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract contains antimicrobial usnic acids 3.8% - 4.2% analyzed with usnic acid as a standard, sunflower seed oil (organic) and a mixture of natural source emulsifiers. These emulsifiers are based on renewable resources and are completely biodegradable, non-toxic and PEG-free.

The antimicrobial activity of usnic acid has been widely documented in the literature against gram positive Staphylococcus and Streptococcus and the fungi Trichophyton and Candida and also against gram negative bacteria.

Multifunctional Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract has demonstrated both antimicrobial efficacy and anti-inflammatory characteristics.

Additional testing has demonstrated particular efficacy against Staphylococcus aureus, pseudomonas aerugenosa, Escherichia coli, Candida albicans and Aspergillus niger. The highest efficacy was with Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa followed by Candida albicans, Escherichia coli and Aspergillus niger.

Other testing has demonstrated potent antimicrobial activity against Propionibacterium acnes, Corynegacterium pseudodiphtericum and pityrosporon ovale. These bacteria and yeast are typically associated with dermatological problems.

Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract can be used in lotions and creams for skin care benefits and as part of a preservative system.

Physical Form: Yellow-light green, water dispersible liquid at room temperature. The colour can change from light-green to yellow during storage because of decomposition of chlorophyll traces. This colour change has no effect on the quality and efficiency of the product.

INCI Name: INCI-Name Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, and Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate, and Polyglyceryl-3 Palmitate and Usnea Barbata (Lichen) Extract

Recommended Usage: 0.2% – 0.6%

Mix well/shake before using / Water dispersible

Shelf-life/Storage: Two years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.

Please note that every personal care formulation requires a preservative system that meets its specific needs. Each formulation should be created with the preservative system as part of the formulation, rather than adding a preservative as an afterthought. Using natural antimicrobials for cosmetic preservation requires careful planning and much testing. Therefore, we recommend that every newly developed formulation should undergo microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.


 
Price: $18.00
Choose Size
Quantity