Home > Emulsifiers > Sorbitan Oleate
Herbarie Update

Summer is here! Try our cool Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extract and other lovely PhytoScented Botanical Extracts!

Next Shipping Days: Monday, July 15 and Thursday, July 18. Also, please note - between July 19 and 26 our warehouse shipping will be closed. Orders may be placed online to ship the following week.

Please read our Sales and Shipping Policies for more info!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Read more here....

Sorbitan Oleate

Sorbitan Oleate
Vegetable source, nonionic water in oil, low HLB emulsifier (4.3). Sorbitan Oleate is excellent for use as a co-emulsifier for lotions and other emulsions. Sorbitan Oleate is particularly suited to formulations that contain vegetable oils. It can be used with Polysorbate 80 or any other high HLB emulsifiers.

INCI Name: Sorbitan Oleate

General Recommended Use: 0.1% - 5%

Physical Form: Gold colored liquid

Solubility: Oil Soluble

HLB Value: 4.3

Natural Vegetable Source




 
Price: $12.95
Choose Size
Quantity
Serenity PhytoScented Botanical Blend
Organza Bag - Mauve (5 pack)
Sunflower Seed Oil - High Oleic
Serenity PhytoScented Botanical Blend Organza Bag - Mauve (5 pack) Sunflower Seed Oil - High Oleic
$7.75
$4.50
$7.95
 
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein
Calendula Extract OS
Natural Synergy Preservative
Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein Calendula Extract OS Natural Synergy Preservative
$8.75
$6.95
$7.50
 
The Soapmakers Companion
Hibiscus Extract
Herbal Remedy Gardens
The Soapmakers Companion Hibiscus Extract Herbal Remedy Gardens
$18.95
$4.50
$16.95