Raspberry Seed CO2 Extract

Raspberry Seed CO2 Extract

This extract from the raspberry seed is an excellent antioxidant and free radical scavenger. It is rich in the essential fatty acids and contains gamma-tocopherol in active free form, which is a more active radical scavenger than alpha-tocopherol. This lipophilic extract is recommended for all skin types, but is especially useful in formulas for mature skin. Oil Soluble. Use in creams, lotions, anhydrous products. Add at cooldown or to finished product. Recommended usage: 0.1-8.0%.

Raw Material: Rubus idaeus – Raspberry Seeds Produced with Supercritical CO2 Extraction. No solvents. No inorganic salts. No heavy metals. Aseptic extraction process.

Typical Composition:
Oleic Acid 11%
Linoleic Acid 53%
Alpha-Linoleic Acid 31%
Tocopherols 0,25%

INCI Name: Raspberry Seed (Rubus idaeus) Oil

Physical Form: Yellow or yellow-red oil. Hazy/cloudy lipophilic/fatty material.

Recommended Usage: 1 – 5%

Shelf-life and Storage: 6-12 months when stored at 10C/50F.


 
Price: $7.46
Choose Size
Quantity