Home > Emulsifiers
Herbarie Update

The Herbarie offices will be closed for holiday from July 20 – July 27. Our online shopping cart will remain open during this time, but orders will not be shipped during this time. We will begin processing orders when we reopen for shipping on Monday, July 30 and Thursday, August 2.

New!! Cucumber PhytoScented Botanical Extact!!! The fresh scent of Cucumber in an oil soluble extract!

Special Sale! Lovely Passionfruit Oil!!....Smooth and creamy EmBlend CA20!!....New Foaming Oat Surfactant!!!....Chia Seed CO2 extract!......and more....Schisandra Fruit CO2 Extract in stock now!!

New.....Natural Synergy Preservative!!!!

Next Shipping Days: Monday, July 16 and Thursday, July 19.

Read more here....

Emulsifiers

Emulsifiers such as Emulsifying Wax NF, BTMS-Conditioning Emulsifier, NatraMulse, and OlivEm are perfect for making your own creams and lotions. No other emulsifier is needed to make your own creams and lotions. Just add your favorite oils, nutrients, and water. Please take a look in our Formulary for ideas.

Printable Product List
  •  per page
EMT Polymer
EMT Polymer
SKU: EMTPolymer_10oz
EMT Polymer is multifunctional and simple to use! This polymer functions by swelling in water and is perfect for light, elegant cold-process creams, lotions, serums and other personal care products. EMT Polymer leaves skin feeling soft and conditioned. EMT Polymer can be added directly to...
Priced from: $56.95

Sorbitan Oleate
Sorbitan Oleate
SKU: SorbitanOleate_1lb
Vegetable source, nonionic water in oil, low HLB emulsifier (4.3). Sorbitan Oleate is excellent for use as a co-emulsifier for lotions and other emulsions. Sorbitan Oleate is particularly suited to formulations that contain vegetable oils. It can be used with Polysorbate 80 or any other high HLB...
Priced from: $12.95

NatraMulse
NatraMulse
SKU: NatraM_7oz
NatraMulse™ is a natural Source self-emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions. This system is based on vegetable source lactylates, which are conditioning to both hair and skin. The anionic lactylates are produced by a reaction between the acyl group of fatty acids and lactic acid. Lactic acid and...
Priced from: $10.95

Olive Oil PEG 7 Esters
Olive Oil PEG 7 Esters
SKU: OliveE_4oz
New and exciting from the ancient and noble olive tree! The precious qualities of olive oil are offered in one multifunctional ingredient. Olive Oil PEG 7 Esters are water soluble and provide outstanding emolliency and conditioning with virtually any product---lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners,...
Priced from: $8.95

BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl TMS 50
BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl TMS 50
SKU: BTMS-50_1.5oz
BTMS-50 (Incroquat Behenyl TMS 50) is effective as a detangler for hair, yet is safe and gentle enough for leave-on skin care. BTMS-Conditioning Emulsifier and BTMS-50 both produce mild and elegant cationic emulsions that are substantive to skin and hair. These emulsions provide a soft, powdery,...
Priced from: $8.50

Cromollient SCE
Cromollient SCE
SKU: SCE_4oz
NOW IN STOCK! Cromollient SCE offers unique emolliency to products such as body wash, shampoo, facial cleansers, and dispersible bath oils. Cromollient SCE is particularly useful as a solubilizer for fragrance and essential oil.
Priced from: $8.50

PlantaEm
PlantaEm
SKU: PlantaEm_4oz
All Natural PlantaEm™ is perfect for making clear, dispersible bath oil blends, facial cleansers, and make-up removers. PlantaEm can be also used to create low viscosity oil in water emulsions. PlantaEm™ is made from the esters of glycerin and fatty acids and is best described as a...
Priced from: $8.50

Polawax - Emulsifying Wax NF
Polawax - Emulsifying Wax NF
SKU: Polawax_1.5oz
Polawax, also known as Emulsifying Wax NF is an easy to use, nonionic self-emulsifying blend for professional quality lotions, creams and other emulsions. Polawax can be used to make thick or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used. Polawax is a complete,...
Priced from: $8.50

Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate
Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate
SKU: SBL_1.5oz
Ecocert - Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate was originally used as a food grade emulsifier. Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate is now used as a multifunctional ingredient in personal care. Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate can be used as an emulsifying agent, humectant and conditioner in skin and hair care. Sodium Behenoyl...
Priced from: $7.95

SugarMulse
SugarMulse
SKU: SugarMulse_1.5oz
NEW! SugarMulse™ – Ecocert Self-Emulsifier! SugarMulse™ is a PEG-free, biodegradable, plant derived self-emulsifier that offers excellent stability and a conditioned skin feel. SugarMulse™ is a trademark of The Herbarie. SugarMulse™ is obtained from a two-step process...
Priced from: $7.95

BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier
BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier
SKU: BTMS_1.5oz
BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier is an excellent cationic self-emulsifier and conditioner for both hair and skin care. It is naturally derived from Colza oil and is noted for its exceptional mildness. BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier offers innovative properties to formulations as both a mild primary...
Priced from: $7.50

Olivem 1000
Olivem 1000
SKU: Olivem1000_1oz
Olivem 1000 is naturally derived from olive oil and offers superb skin-feel. Olivem 1000 is best utilized as a co-emulsifier in moisturizing creams or skin softening lotions. We recommend using 5-7% Olivem 1000 with 0.5%-1% Glyceryl Stearate, 1%-4% Fatty Alcohol (Behenyl Alcohol or Cetearyl...
Priced from: $6.75

Incroquat CR Concentrate
Incroquat CR Concentrate
SKU: CRConc_1.5oz
Incroquat CR Concentrate is economical, easy to use, and produces good results. A simple cream rinse can be made by melting and dispersing the pastilles into hot water. For a more substantive hair conditioner, we recommend combining the CR Concentrate with BTMS-Conditioning Emulsifier.
Priced from: $6.50

Raspberry Dimethicone WS
Raspberry Dimethicone WS
SKU: RaspDimethWS_1oz
Raspberry Dimethicone WS - The silky, emolliency of dimethicone in a water-soluble product! This unique water soluble silicone is based on cold pressed Raspberry Oil. Raspberry Dimethicone WS is excellent in so many different applications such as, gentle facial cleansers, clear gel shampoo, body...
Priced from: $6.50

Behenyl Alcohol
Behenyl Alcohol
SKU: BehAlcohol_1oz
This highly desirable, long chain fatty alcohol is used to thicken and stabilize formulations. It can also serve as a co-emulsifier in some formulations. It will produce elegant emulsions and impart a soft, velvety feel to the skin. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and...
Priced from: $5.95

  •  per page