Conditioners, Thickeners, & Structural Agents

  •  per page
Extraordinary XG
Extraordinary XG
SKU: XG_20oz
Extraordinary XG™ is a multifunctional natural polymer derived from Xanthan Gum. Extraordinary XG™ is a trademark of The Herbarie. This ingredient makes a clear gel product--instantly--with no neutralization required. Extraordinary XG™ can be used for leave-on skin care as a gel, serum, or...
Priced from: $195.00

XanThix
XanThix
SKU: XanThix_3oz
Xanthan gum is an anionic polysaccharide that is derived from Xanthomonas campestris by a pure-culture fermentation process. Xanthan gum is a food grade thickener and stabilizer. The Herbarie's XanThix™ is an excellent natural source choice for stabilizing and building viscosity in creams and...
Priced from: $12.95

VenaSilk
VenaSilk
SKU: VenaSilk_0.50oz
VenaSilk™ is naturally derived from oat flour and contains 10% Oat Beta Glucans. VenaSilk™ is a trademark of The Herbarie. VenaSilk™ provides unique characteristics to hair and skin care formulations. In skin care, VenaSilk™ imparts a luxurious emolliency and silky feel to lotions and...
Priced from: $9.50

UltraMaize
UltraMaize
SKU: UltraMz_2oz
UltraMaize™ is a trademark of The Herbarie. This naturally derived, starch-based (maize) product offers a unique concept to create elegant and stable emulsions with a satiny feel! UltraMaize™ disperses in cold water within minutes. It is ideal as a co-emulsifier and viscosity builder for creams,...
Priced from: $9.75

Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate
Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate
SKU: SBL_1oz
Ecocert - Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate was originally used as a food grade emulsifier. Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate is now used as a multifunctional ingredient in personal care. Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate can be used as an emulsifying agent, humectant and conditioner in skin and hair care. Sodium Behenoyl...
Priced from: $7.95

Oliwax LC
Oliwax LC
SKU: OliwaxLC_8oz
New! Oliwax LC is a Liquid Crystal Promoter derived from Olive Oil fatty acids. Oliwax LC is designed to stabilize oil in water emulsions while enhancing the texture and feel in application. The unique “crystal network” is similar to human skin lipids and promotes excellent delivery to...
Priced from: $15.50

MaizeThix
MaizeThix
SKU: MaizeThix_5lb.
MaizeThix™ is a natural, cornstarch based thickener for shampoo, body wash, facial cleansers and other surfactant based systems. MaizeThix™ is works exceptionally well to build viscosity in difficult to thicken surfactant systems and out performs all other starch or cellulose gum thickeners....
Priced from: $95.00

Incroquat CR Concentrate
Incroquat CR Concentrate
SKU: CRConc_1.5oz
Incroquat CR Concentrate is economical, easy to use, and produces good results. A simple cream rinse can be made by melting and dispersing the pastilles into hot water. For a more substantive hair conditioner, we recommend combining the CR Concentrate with BTMS-Conditioning Emulsifier.
Priced from: $7.25

Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC)
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose (HEC)
SKU: HEC_1oz
NEW PRICING - Hydroxethyl Cellulose (HEC) is an excellent thickening agent for cosmetic and personal care formulations. This nonionic, water soluble polymer offers efficient and cost-effective options for making crystal clear gel products. There are different grades of HEC with varying...
Priced from: $7.95

GuarSilk
GuarSilk
SKU: GuarSilk_1.5oz
A cationic derivative of a natural gum that is highly substantive to both hair and skin. GuarSilk™ is THE key ingredient in conditioning shampoos to leave hair soft, shiny and silky. GuarSilk™ is a trademark of The Herbarie. GuarSilk™ is quickly and easily dispersible in room temperature water...
Priced from: $9.75

EMT Polymer
EMT Polymer
SKU: EMTPolymer_10oz
EMT Polymer is multifunctional and simple to use! This polymer functions by swelling in water and is perfect for light, elegant cold-process creams, lotions, serums and other personal care products. EMT Polymer leaves skin feeling soft and conditioned. EMT Polymer can be added directly to...
Priced from: $56.95

Cetyl Esters
Cetyl Esters
SKU: CetylEsters_1oz
Cetyl Esters can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations-----cream, lotion, ointment, body butter, salt scrubs. This emollient ester will impart a soft gloss and lubricous feel to formulations; and will also increase viscosity and provide stability.
Priced from: $5.50

Cetyl Alcohol NF
Cetyl Alcohol NF
SKU: CetylAlcohol_1oz
Cetyl Alcohol NF is naturally derived from coconut oil. This fatty alcohol is used to give emulsions more stability, body, viscosity. Cetyl Alcohol can also serve as a co-emulsifier in some formulations. Cetyl alcohol can enhance texture and feel of lotions, creams, and scrubs. This 95% cetyl alcohol...
Priced from: $5.25

Cera Bellina
Cera Bellina
SKU: CeraBellina_1oz
- Lovely Cera Bellina is a derivative of beeswax in which the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters. By combining the benefits of beeswax and the special non-ionic emulsifier activity of the polyglycerol esters, Cera Bellina improves many types of cosmetic formulations....
Priced from: $5.95

BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl TMS 50
BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl TMS 50
SKU: BTMS-50_1.5oz
BTMS-50 (Incroquat Behenyl TMS 50) is effective as a detangler for hair, yet is safe and gentle enough for leave-on skin care. BTMS-Conditioning Emulsifier and BTMS-50 both produce mild and elegant cationic emulsions that are substantive to skin and hair. These emulsions provide a soft, powdery,...
Priced from: $8.50

  •  per page