Calendula CO2 Extract - Standardized

Calendula CO2 Extract  - Standardized
Calendula CO2 Extract - Standardized

Calendula CO2 Extract has been standardized to 6.0-7.0% Faradiol esters (primarily myristic and palmitic acids), 0.25% Carotenoids, and 0.27% essential oils in Fractionated Coconut Oil. This extract also contains, cuticular waxes and sterols.

In cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, Calendula CO2 Extract - Standardized can be used in formulas for inflammation, burns, bruising and dry skin. Research data support the significant anti-inflammatory effect of Faradiol esters. We recommend using 0.31% - 1.0% in products such as lotions, creams, sun lotions, and salves.

Our Calendula CO2 Extract is made from USDA NOP Certified Organic stock and was extracted by pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique.

Recommended Usage: 0.35% - 1.0%

Physical Form: Orange to dark reddish brown (liquid at room temperature).

INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract

Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.




 
Price: $12.50
Choose Size
Quantity