Jasmine PhytoScented Botanical Extract
Jasmine PhytoScented Botanical Extract contains a natural, aromatic blend of lipophilic and volatile constituents. Jasmine PhytoScented Botanical Extract has an exquisite, warm floral scent that is characteristic of the Jasmine flower. Jasmine flower is recognized for its balancing, emollient and soothing characteristics. This naturally scented, emollient botanical extract is suitable for both skin and hair care formulations. PhytoScented Jasmine Botanical Extract is also suitable for aromatherapy.
Jasmine PhytoScented Botanical Extract is oil soluble and can be used in products such as creams, lotions, hair treatment oils, and massage oils.
- Naturally Scented
- All skin types
- Oil Soluble
INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Extract
Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines:
- Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase.
- Usage for Facial Products:0.5% - 1%
- Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 3%
Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool, but do not refrigerate. One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
Size5 gram (5ml bottle) - $15.00, 1 ounce (30 ml bottle) - $40.00