The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc. - Printable Product List - Emulsifiers
sku product description
Acacia Acacia Gum Going out of stock - Acacia gum is a natural polysaccharide derived from the sap of the African acacia tree. It has been used since ancient times and is known for its demulcent and anti-inflammatory qualities.
AquaEm AquaEm The Herbarie's AquaEm™ is a multifunctional, water-soluble, emollient blend for both body and hair care! This high performance natural source ingredient is based on coconut fatty acids and a vegetable derived polyglyceryl ester. AquaEm™ will function as a solubilizer/emulsifier in aqueous systems to create a clear product (microemulsion) with a silky feel! It's ideal for products such as body mist or leave-in hair conditioners. AquaEm's water soluble, superfatting properties are perfect for bath products such as shampoo, facial cleansers, body wash, emulsifying scrubs and will provide emolliency and a conditioned after-feel without compromising foam!
BehAlco Behenyl Alcohol This highly desirable, long chain fatty alcohol is used to thicken and stabilize formulations. It can also serve as a co-emulsifier in some formulations. It will produce elegant emulsions and impart a soft, velvety feel to the skin. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations-----cream, lotion, ointment, body butter, salt scrubs.
BTMS BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier is an excellent cationic self-emulsifier and conditioner for both hair and skin care. It is naturally derived from Colza oil and is noted for its exceptional mildness. BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier offers innovative properties to formulations as both a mild primary emulsifier and an excellent conditioning agent. Creams and lotions made with BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier leave a soft, powdery feel on the skin. Because BTMS Conditioning Emulsifier is substantive to hair, it imparts excellent body and spring and improves wet combing. Due to its extreme mildness, it is suitable for leave-in conditioners. BTMS can be used as sole emulsification system in creams, lotions or hair conditioners. BTMS can also emulsify many silicones (up to 50% in a formulation).
BTMS-50 BTMS-50 - Incroquat Behenyl TMS 50 BTMS-50 (Incroquat Behenyl TMS 50) is effective as a detangler for hair, yet is safe and gentle enough for leave-on skin care. BTMS-Conditioning Emulsifier and BTMS-50 both produce mild and elegant cationic emulsions that are substantive to skin and hair. These emulsions provide a soft, powdery, persistent after-feel on the skin and leave hair silky smooth and tangle-free. BTMS-50 may yield lower viscosity emulsions when compared to our regular BTMS-Conditioning Emulsifier.
CetearylAl Cetearyl Alcohol NF Cetearyl Alcohol NF (cetyl/stearyl) is a high quality, vegetable derived blend of cetyl and stearyl fatty alcohol. It is used to thicken and stabilize formulations. Cetearyl Alcohol imparts an emollient feel to the skin. It can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and anhydrous formulations-----cream, lotion, ointment, body butter, salt scrubs.
CetylAl Cetyl Alcohol NF Cetyl Alcohol NF is naturally derived from coconut oil. This fatty alcohol is used to give emulsions more stability, body, viscosity. Cetyl Alcohol can also serve as a co-emulsifier in some formulations. Cetyl alcohol can enhance texture and feel of lotions, creams, and scrubs. This 95% cetyl alcohol offers higher purity. Biodegradable.
SCE Cromollient SCE NOW IN STOCK! Cromollient SCE offers unique emolliency to products such as body wash, shampoo, facial cleansers, and dispersible bath oils. Cromollient SCE is particularly useful as a solubilizer for fragrance and essential oil.
EmBlendCA20 EmBlend CA20 EmBlend CA20 is an easy to use, nonionic self-emulsifying blend for professional quality lotions, creams and other emulsions. If your formula or recipe specifies "emulsifying wax" or "ewax", EmBlend CA20 should work beautifully. Emulsions made with EmBlend CA20 are both elegant and economical with excellent stability. EmBlend CA20 can be used to make thick or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used. EmBlend CA20 is a complete, self-emulsifying blend, but it can also be used with other emulsifiers for increased viscosity and stability.
EMTPolymer EMT Polymer EMT Polymer is multifunctional and simple to use! This polymer functions by swelling in water and is perfect for light, elegant cold-process creams, lotions, serums and other personal care products. EMT Polymer leaves skin feeling soft and conditioned. EMT Polymer can be added directly to water to form a gel-like, antiaging “skin care serum” – easy as 1, 2, 3 – no heating necessary and no neutralization needed. EMT Polymer can be used as the only emulsifier and thickener to make light, cold process lotions or creams – 1% - 2%. Please see our EMT Lotion. EMT Polymer can be added to the heated oil phase for hot process emulsions such as our EMT Cream. It can also be used with other emulsifiers to create stability and build viscosity – 0.5% - 2%. EMT Polymer is compatible with triglycerides, silicones, emollient esters, and fragrance and essential oils. EMT Polymer used at 2%-5% can emulsify up to 25% lipids. EMT Polymer offers excellent emulsification and stability for skin care serums, creams and lotions at a very low usage rate.
GlycerylS Glyceryl Stearate Excellent non-ionic low HLB emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer. Good emollient, opacifier and viscosity builder in emulsions. To make oil in water emulsions must be used with another emulsifier (high HLB), such as polysorbate 20 or ceteareth 20.
IncroquatCR Incroquat CR Concentrate Incroquat CR Concentrate is economical, easy to use, and produces good results. A simple cream rinse can be made by melting and dispersing the pastilles into hot water. For a more substantive hair conditioner, we recommend combining the CR Concentrate with BTMS-Conditioning Emulsifier.
NatraM NatraMulse NatraMulse™ is a natural Source self-emulsifier for oil-in-water emulsions. This system is based on vegetable source lactylates, which are conditioning to both hair and skin. The anionic lactylates are produced by a reaction between the acyl group of fatty acids and lactic acid. Lactic acid and fatty acids are natural moisturizing factor (NMF) constituents that are found in the skin. The lactylates are excellent viscosity enhancers, stabilizers, and conditioners. NatraMulse™ is a complete, balanced and highly desirable emulsification system that provides a conditioned after-feel to creams and lotions. For increased stability and moisturization we recommend OryzaSilk or VenaSilk from 1-2%. For increased slip and elegant feel in application, we recommend an emollient ester or Botanical Complex LSC™ or Calendula Extract OS from 1-5%. NatraMulse™ can also be used in facial care formulas as a gentle rinse-off cleanser.
sku product description
OliveEsters Olive Oil PEG 7 Esters New and exciting from the ancient and noble olive tree! The precious qualities of olive oil are offered in one multifunctional ingredient. Olive Oil PEG 7 Esters are water soluble and provide outstanding emolliency and conditioning with virtually any product---lotions, creams, shampoos, conditioners, scrubs, facial cleansers, etc. In addition, Olive Oil PEG 7 Esters have qualities which allow them to be used as a co-emulsifier (HLB 11) and solubilizer. This is a truly versatile ingredient!
Olivem1000 Olivem 1000 Olivem 1000 is naturally derived from olive oil and offers superb skin-feel. Olivem 1000 is best utilized as a co-emulsifier in moisturizing creams or skin softening lotions. We recommend using 5-7% Olivem 1000 with 0.5%-1% Glyceryl Stearate, 1%-4% Fatty Alcohol (Behenyl Alcohol or Cetearyl Alcohol), and 1% Ultramaize or -0.2% XanThix to form a stable emulsion. Olivem 1000 will destabilize if certain water soluble additives are included in the water phase. Add at cool-down to avoid destabilization.
PlantaEm PlantaEm All Natural PlantaEm™ is perfect for making clear, dispersible bath oil blends, facial cleansers, and make-up removers. PlantaEm can be also used to create low viscosity oil in water emulsions. PlantaEm™ is made from the esters of glycerin and fatty acids and is best described as a Polyglycerol Ester. Polyglycerol Esters have been utilized as emulsifiers in the food industry for many years. Only within the last few years have these plant-based emulsifiers been recognized in the personal care industry. Multifunctional Polyglycerol Esters are very gentle, completely biodegradable and PEG-free - a perfect fit for natural skin or hair care! PlantaEm™ offers unique emulsification and conditioning characteristics and is good for skin! PlantaEm can also be used as a co-emulsifier for creams and lotions, baby products and products for sensitive skin. PlantaEm™ Characteristics: - Soluble in most vegetable oils - Soluble in most emollient esters and silicones - Dispersible in water - Soft conditioned feel - HLB Value: approximately 7.0 - 8.0 INCI Name: Polyglyceryl 6 Dioleate (and) Sorbitan Laurate (and) Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate (and) Dilauryl Citrate Physical Form: Semi-viscous amber to gold liquid Recommended Usage: 2% - 25%
PlantaMulseLiquid PlantaMulse Liquid PlantaMulse™ Liquid - Natural Plant Source, PEG-free, biodegradable emulsifier made from the esters of glycerin and fatty acids. PlantaMulse™Liquid performs beautifully at very low percentages to formulate cold process, sprayable formulations such as body mist or facial mist. PlantaMulse™Liquid will emulsify essential oils, as well as oils and emollients, in sprayable formulations and is recommended as a replacement for ethoxylated emulsifiers such as Polysorbate 20. PlantaMulse™Liquid can also be used as a complete self-emulsifier for elegant body milks and light, cold process lotions. PlantaMulse™Liquid is easy to use and will leave skin feeling exceptionally soft, smooth and conditioned. PlantaMulse™ Liquid has the ability to form lamellar liquid-crystalline structures in water which provides some emulsification and superb re-fatting properties and sensory characteristics. Sprayable emulsions made with PlantaMulse Liquid will separate upon standing and will need to be shaken before each use. ●PlantaMulse™Liquid is compatible with most ingredients and due to its lamellar liquid-crystalline structure is a perfect carrier for active ingredients. PlantaMulse™Liquid is not compatible with cationics. ●PlantaMulse™Liquid is supplied in easy to use liquid form. ●PlantaMulse™Liquid eliminates the need for Polysorbate 20, Polysorbate 80 and other ethoxylated emulsifiers in the formulation of sprayable body mist. ●PlantaMulse™ Liquid is easy to use and provides all natural, PEG-free emulsification for cold-process, sprayable lotion milk, body mist, facial mist and light lotions. ●Sprayable emulsions will be opaque and will not be clear. ●PlantaMulse™Liquid can also be used with co-emulsifiers and fatty alcohols to formulate high viscosity lotions, creams, and other emulsions. ●PlantaMulse™Liquid is based on vegetable source raw materials and is free from ethylene oxide and nitrosamines. It is biocompatible and biodegradable and offers skin conditioning and a soft feel. PlantaMulse™ is a trademark of The Herbarie. Please visit our Formulary for more information (coming soon). Recommended Usage: Sprays: 1.5% - 4.0% Creams: 2.5% INCI Name: Sorbitan Laurate (and) Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate (and) Dilauryl Citrate Physical Form: Gold to Amber Liquid HLB Value: 11 Nonionic A high shear stickblender may be used to form sprayable emulsions. For best results with sprayable formulations, we recommend the use of a homogenizer.
PlantaMulsePastilles PlantaMulse Pastilles NEW PRICING! PlantaMulse™ Pastilles - Natural Plant Source, PEG-free, biodegradable emulsifier and emollient made from the esters of glycerin and fatty acids. PlantaMulse™Pastilles has the ability to form lamellar liquid-crystalline structures in water which provides exceptional stability and superb re-fatting properties and sensory characteristics. PlantaMulse™Pastilles functions as an o/w emulsifier and emollient for creams, lotions, serums, and other emulsions and will leave skin feeling exceptionally soft, smooth and conditioned. PlantaMulse™Pastilles can be used as a complete self-emulsifier for elegant light lotions or serums. For creams and lotions where greater viscosity is desired, 1-2% fatty alcohol (ie. behenyl alcohol, cetearyl alcohol), fatty acid (stearic acid), or medium HLB co-emulsifier (PlantaEm), or low HLB co-emulsifier (ie. glyceryl stearate or sorbitan stearate or lecithin) is recommended. We also recommend water phase viscosity/sensory enhancing ingredients such as VenaSilk, OryzaSilk, UltraMaize, XanThix, or HEC. ●PlantaMulse™Pastilles provides all natural, PEG-free emulsification for lotions, creams, and other emulsions. ●PlantaMulse™Pastilles is particularly useful in sunscreen formulations due to water resistance characteristics. ●PlantaMulse™Pastilles can also be used in anhydrous scrubs and body polish to build body and provide rinseability. ●PlantaMulse™Pastilles has excellent compatibility with most ingredients and due to its lamellar liquid-crystalline structure is a perfect carrier for active ingredients. ●PlantaMulse™Pastilles is supplied in easy to use pastilles and will form smooth white emulsions with a soft conditioned feel. ●PlantaMulse™Pastilles exhibits excellent stability at elevated temperatures and good freeze/thaw stability from pH 4.5-8.5. ●PlantaMulse™Pastilles is free from ethylene oxide and nitrosamines, is biocompatible and biodegradable. Please visit our Formulary for more information. Try one of our favorite cream or lotion formulas: ●Naturally Soothing Chamomile Rose Cream with PlantaMulse ●Passionately Natural PlantaMulsion with Actives ●Silky Sheer Lotion with PlantaMulse Recommended Usage: 3.0% for most emulsions INCI Name: Polyglyceryl-3 Methyglucose Distearate Physical Form: Creamy white pastilles HLB Value: 12 Nonionic
Polawax Polawax - Emulsifying Wax NF Polawax, also known as Emulsifying Wax NF is an easy to use, nonionic self-emulsifying blend for professional quality lotions, creams and other emulsions. Polawax can be used to make thick or thin emulsions, depending upon the concentration at which it is used. Polawax is a complete, self-emulsifying blend, but it can also be used with other emulsifiers for increased viscosity and stability.
Poly20 Polysorbate 20 Vegetable source nonionic o/w co-emulsifier for lotions, creams, and other emulsions. Excellent solubilizer for room sprays and linen mists. Can help solubilize fragrance oils into surfactant based products.
RaspDimethWS Raspberry Dimethicone WS Raspberry Dimethicone WS - The silky, emolliency of dimethicone in a water-soluble product! This unique water soluble silicone is based on cold pressed Raspberry Oil. Raspberry Dimethicone WS is excellent in so many different applications such as, gentle facial cleansers, clear gel shampoo, body wash, emulsified body polish, lotions and creams. Raspberry Dimethicone WS, with a high molecular weight of 6000, is substantive to both skin and hair and creates a lubricious, emollient feel. It improves manageability in shampoo and provides light conditioning. Raspberry Dimethicone WS will also help to solubilize essential oils/fragrance oils into surfactant based systems. INCI Name: PEG-8 Dimethicone, PEG-8 Raspberriate Solubility: Soluble in water, most surfactants, propylene glycol, ethanol – not soluble in oils, glycerin, cyclomethicone. Recommended Usage: 0.25% - 4% Physical Form: Pale yellow liquid
SBL Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate Ecocert - Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate was originally used as a food grade emulsifier. Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate is now used as a multifunctional ingredient in personal care. Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate can be used as an emulsifying agent, humectant and conditioner in skin and hair care. Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate is vegetable derived and can be used in creams, lotions, facial cleansers, and bath products such as bath butters and scrubs. Sodium Behenoyl Lactylate can be used as a gellant in the manufacture of antiperspirants and deodorant sticks with Propylene Glycol, Alcohol or Silicone. Other suggested uses, such as in bar soaps, result in low irritation to skin and moisturization of skin.
SorbitanOleate Sorbitan Oleate Vegetable source, nonionic water in oil, low HLB emulsifier (4.3). Sorbitan Oleate is excellent for use as a co-emulsifier for lotions and other emulsions. Sorbitan Oleate is particularly suited to formulations that contain vegetable oils. It can be used with Polysorbate 80 or any other high HLB emulsifiers. INCI Name: Sorbitan Oleate General Recommended Use: 0.1% - 5% Physical Form: Gold colored liquid Oil Soluble HLB Value: 4.3
SorbitanStearate Sorbitan Stearate Vegetable source, PEG-free, nonionic water-in-oil low HLB emulsifier (4.7). Our Sorbitan Stearate comes in cream colored, easy to use flakes. When it is combined with Polysorbate 60 (HLB 14.9), it makes a luscious o/w cream or lotion! It can also be used with any of the other medium to high HLB emulsifiers to make stable oil in water emulsions.
SoyLecHLB7 Soy Lecithin HLB 7.0 Soy Lecithin consists mainly of phospholipids and all have surface active properties. However, each will have a different HLB value and can have a different physical form. Soy Lecithin HLB 7 is a water-in-oil emulsifier. It can be combined with one of the high HLB emulsifiers to form an oil in water emulsion.
SugarMulse SugarMulse NEW! SugarMulse™ – Ecocert Self-Emulsifier! SugarMulse™ is a PEG-free, biodegradable, plant derived self-emulsifier that offers excellent stability and a conditioned skin feel. SugarMulse™ is a trademark of The Herbarie. SugarMulse™ is obtained from a two-step process involving plant sugars and vegetable oils. This self-emulsifier functions by forming a very stable lamellar gel structure. SugarMulse can be used as a complete self-emulsifier for moisturizing and conditioning creams and lotions. The lamellar gel structure is particularly suited for delivering actives and keeping skin soft and supple. SugarMulse Processing Guidelines: SugarMulse should be included in the oil phase and heated to 170F/76C. Heat water phase separately. When both phases are at 170F/76C, add water phase to oil phase. Begin mixing with HIGH SHEAR mixer (homogenizer or stick blender) until emulsion begins to form. As emulsion begins to thicken, switch from stickblender (or homogenizer) to stirring utensil (or paddle/propeller mixer). Stir until cool. INCI Name: Cetearyl Alcohol (and) Cetearyl Glucoside Recommended Usage: 1% - 5% Recommended pH range: 5.5-7.0 Physical Form: Micro-pearls
sku product description