The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc. - Printable Product List - New Products
sku product description
AppleSurfactant Apple Surfactant Apple Surfactant ultra gentle, luscious soft lather! Apple Surfactant is an excellent choice for sensitive skin, baby products, facial products or other natural skin care or hair care products. Apple Surfactant is non-irritating and will not strip skin or hair of natural oils. Apple Surfactant will leave skin feeling soft and conditioned after rinse off.
AvenaOatOil Avena Oat Oil Avena Oat Oil is rich in biologically active components such as tocopherols, phytosterols, phospholipids, essential fatty acids such as Omega-6 and Omega-9. These biologically active components have antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and moisturizing characteristics. When used topically, Avena Oat Oil can soothe, smooth, and nourish skin and hair. Avena sativa is a member of the Poaceae, or “grasses” family. Wild oats (Avena) likely originated in Eurasia and were first cultivated (sativa) in Greece and Rome around 400BC to 1st century AD. This nutrient-rich, ancient grass is now cultivated throughout the world and valued for its many uses. While the traditional use of oats in folklore is well-established and has stood the test of time, modern science has documented their healing and soothing properties as well. Studies have repeatedly demonstrated the benefits of oats and oat derivatives in skin care products.
CeraBellina Cera Bellina - Lovely Cera Bellina is a derivative of beeswax in which the free fatty acids have been converted to polyglycerol esters. By combining the benefits of beeswax and the special non-ionic emulsifier activity of the polyglycerol esters, Cera Bellina improves many types of cosmetic formulations. ●In anhydrous products Cera Bellina is capable of producing remarkably stable and smooth gels with natural oils and butters. ●With Cera Bellina, plant, and vegetable oils can be gelled with low percentages. ●In finished lipsticks, lipbalms, salves, balms, body butters, and deodorant sticks Cera Bellina suppresses fatty alcohol migration and oil synerisis (sweating). ●In color cosmetics Cera Bellina helps to break up pigment agglomerates and by forming a gel network it also maintains an even distribution of ingredients. ●In emulsions Cera Bellina functions as a stabilizer and thickener by inhibiting crystallization in the oil phase and by acting as a low HLB co-emulsifier. ●Cera Bellina offers thickening and stability with a silky smooth feel Cera Bellina is recommended for use in all anhydrous, stick products such as lipsticks and lipbalms. Cera Bellina is recommended for use in skin care balms, body butters, salves, lotion bars, and emulsions. Suggested Applications: ● Oil based skin care serums ● Balms and Body Butters ● Oil based skin care cleansers ● Products for Sensitive Skin ● After-sun skin care ● Lipbalm and lipstick ● Makeup Foundation INCI Name: Polyglycerol-3 Beeswax Recommend Usage: Lipbalms: 1.0% - 30.0% Gelled Oils: 1.0% - 5.0% Emulsions: 0.1% - 2.0% Physical Form: White Pastille Cera Bellina Luscious Lip Balm Cera Bellina – 30% Fractionated Coconut Oil – 30% Sunflower Seed Oil – 25% Extra Virgin Coconut Oil – 11% Coviox T50 – 1% Flavor Oil – 3% Total - 100% Combine first 5 ingredients in heat safe container and warm until melted. Add Flavor Oil and pour into sticks or containers. Let stand until firm.
COA Certificate of Analysis Fee PLEASE NOTE: FOR LARGE COMMERCIAL MANUFACTURERS ONLY. All COA must be requested when you place your order. There is a $10.00 fee for EACH product COA requested. When you are placing your order please use the Special Comments section to list the COA that you need.
PSBE_DavanaSpice Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract All Natural Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract contains a synergistic blend of lipophilic and volatile constituents. Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract offers a rich spicy scent with notes from Davana, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Clove, Elemi, Bergamot, Orange, Patchouli, Geranium and Vanilla. This synergistic botanical blend offers emolliency as well as fragrance. Davana Spice PhytoScented Botanical Extract can be used in products for all skin types. ● Naturally Scented ● Balancing ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI Name: Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, Artemesia pallens (Davana) Leaf/Flower Oil, Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Leaf Oil, Cedrus deodora Wood Oil, Citrus aurantium Leaf Oil, Citrus aurantium bergamia Fruit Oil, Citrus limon Peel Oil, Lavandula Angustifolia Oil, Eugenia caryophllus Flower Oil, Elettaria cardamomum Seed Oil, Ferula galbaniflua Resin Oil, Pogostemon cablin Oil, Vanillin, Fragrance Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 5% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
PSBE_GreenTeaCitrus Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract NEW! All Natural Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract contains a synergistic blend of lipophilic and volatile constituents. Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract has fragrance notes of Green Tea, Melon, Orange, Pineapple with heart notes of Peach and Jasmine. Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract offers emolliency and a Sweet Citrusy Green Tea scent. Green Tea Citrus PhytoScented Botanical Extract can be used in products for all skin types. ● Naturally Scented ● Emollient ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI names: Caprylic Capric Triglyceride, Michelia alba Leaf Extract, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Peel Extract, Vitis vinifera Seed Oil, Vetiveria zizanoides Extract, Simmondsia chinensis Oil, Juniperus virginiana Oil, Fragrance Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 5% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
GromwellRootCO2Extract Gromwell Root CO2 Extract SPECIAL SALE - Gromwell Root CO2 Extract contains alkannin, shikonin, acetylalkannin and acetylshikonin and is an intense red color. Gromwell Root CO2 Extract has been standardized with Organic Jojoba Oil and therefore contains sterols and natural waxes. Gromwell Root has demonstrated antibacterial and antifungal characteristics as well as antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties. Gromwell Root CO2 Extract is soluble in oil and has an intense dark red color. However, in alkaline environments, it will have a blue-magenta or violet color. Gromwell Root CO2 is a multifunctional active ingredient. It can be used in skin care creams and lotions for soothing and antioxidant characteristics while lending a lovely color. Gromwell Root CO2 has antimicrobial activity and can therefore support the preservative system of the formula. In handmade soaps, Gromwell Root CO2 will yield a violet or blue-magenta red color as well as soothing and antioxidant characteristics. Gromwell Root CO Extract was extracted by pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Recommended Usage: 0.04% - 1.0% Physical Form: Strong Red Color. Pasty liquid at room temperature. Characteristic mild odor. INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil and Lithospermum Erythrorhizon (Gromwell) Root Extract Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
GrowYourHandmadeBusiness Grow Your Handmade Business Grow Your Handmade Business Are you ready to make a living from your craft? Applying her trademark "you-can-do-it" coaching style to the nuts and bolts of business planning, Kari Chapin covers all of the issues involved in turning your creative hobby into a successful business — from mapping out a business plan to expanding production and distribution, finding funding, and addressing legal matters. With this definitive guide, you'll discover how to grow your business beyond the dining room table and finally quit your day job.
Handmade Marketplace Handmade Marketplace Handmade Marketplace Turn your craft into a successful business! Even the most expert crafters may find it challenging to market and sell their wares, but with Kari Chapin you have an experienced guide at your side. Learn to determine your cost of goods, set prices, identify the competition, and understand the ins and outs of wholesale and retail sales. Explore the various sales venues available, including independent craft fairs, Web sites such as Etsy, and traditional stores, and learn to maximize your visibility and sales in each one. Want to start your own website? Chapin shows you how to style and prop your crafts for photography and explains how the most popular Web marketplaces operate. You’ll find everything you need to turn your talent into profits.
EOHolyTulsiBasil Holy Tulsi Basil Essential Oil Holy Tulsi Basil is warm and sweet with a clove-like scent. All varieties of Basil are native to India where it is used in Ayurveda medicine. Holy Tulsi Basil (Ocimum sanctum) is considered to be a sacred plant and is used to open the heart and bring harmony to the mind. Extremely aromatic and stimulating, this essential oil is useful in skin and hair care treatments. Holy Tulsi Basil is suitable for aromatherapy. Holy Tulsi Basil blends well with lavender, clary sage, bergamot, geranium, rosemary. May be strong skin irritant, avoid when pregnant. Use in low dilutions. Avoid use on children.
PSBE_Jasmine Jasmine PhytoScented Botanical Extract Jasmine PhytoScented Botanical Extract contains a natural, aromatic blend of lipophilic and volatile constituents. Jasmine PhytoScented Botanical Extract has an exquisite, warm floral scent that is characteristic of the Jasmine flower. Jasmine flower is recognized for its balancing, emollient and soothing characteristics. This naturally scented, emollient botanical extract is suitable for both skin and hair care formulations. PhytoScented Jasmine Botanical Extract is also suitable for aromatherapy. Jasmine PhytoScented Botanical Extract is oil soluble and can be used in products such as creams, lotions, hair treatment oils, and massage oils. ● Naturally Scented ● Emollient ● Anti-irritant ● Balancing ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI Name: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, Jasminum Officinale (Jasmine) Extract Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Facial Products:0.5% - 1% ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 3% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool, but do not refrigerate. One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
MyrrhCO2Extract Myrrh CO2 SE Extract New! Myrrh CO2 SE Extract. This yellow-brown, viscous extract contains 65 - 85 % volatile essential oil as well as traces of lipiphilic conponents. The constituents include sesquiterpenes with different structures, e.g. sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, furanosesquiterpenes. Myrrh CO2 SE Extract is obtained from the resin of Commiphora Abyssinica using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Myrrh CO2 SE Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals – only pure, nutrient-rich oil. Myrrh CO2 SE Extract is 100% natural and contains no additives. It is not blended or diluted. Myrrh CO2 SE Extract can be used in aromatherapy creams, lotions and other cosmetic and toiletry products. Myrrh is well known as a fixative for scents and also for its anti-inflammatory characteristics. Physical Form: Yellow-brown, clear- light turbid viscous liquid with characteristic balsamic odor. INCI Name: Commiphora Abyssinica (Myrrh) Resin Extract Recommended Usage: 0.1 - 0.5% Shelf-life/Storage: One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. This data is provided to the best of our knowledge and is believed to be correct. We assume no liability for misuse of our products or data and we urge the user to conduct testing to ensure the products meet their own specifications. These concentrated extracts are raw materials for cosmetics and toiletries formulation and are not intended for consumption in food. These extracts are also not intended for undiluted topical application in cosmetics, perfumery and aromatherapy. Keep away from children.
OrangePeelWax Orange Peel Wax Orange Peel Wax is an all natural semi-solid wax derived from the rind of the orange. Orange Peel Wax is obtained through physical processing (no chemical reactions or solvent extraction). The wax in the peel of the fruit protects the fruit against the environment while at the same time allowing the orange to breathe and maintain its essential water balance. This wax offers similar protection to the skin. Orange Peel Wax is an emollient with an excellent skin feel. The phytosterols in Orange Peel Wax are good for skin and can also help to stabilize emulsions. The color and fragrance are distinctive of the fruit. Orange Peel Wax can be used in skin care balms, ointments, creams, lipsticks as an emollient. Orange Peel Wax offers limited antimicrobial activity and can also serve as an anti-inflammatory agent. In some formulas, Orange Peel Wax can be substituted for lanolin. Orange Peel Wax can also be used in hair care conditioners and styling aids. Typical Composition: Unsaturated, Hydroxy & Saturated Monoesters - 50-65% Free Fatty Acids - 6-15% Hydrocarbons - 8-15% Phytosterol Esters - 5-18% Phytosterols - 4-8% Free Alcohols - 2-7% Carotenoids - 0.5-2% Glycolipids - 0.5-2% Phospholipids - 0.5-2% Flavonoids - 0.2-1% Physical Characteristics: Melt Point - 35-60C Congealing Point - 30-50C Acid Value - 10-30 Saponification Value - 70-110 Hydroxyl Value - 10-40 INCI Name: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax Physical Form: Orange to Amber semi-solid Wax
sku product description
PSBE_SerenityBlend Serenity PhytoScented Botanical Blend NEW! All Natural Serenity PhytoScented Botanical Blend contains an uplifting, soothing blend of Orange, Ylang Ylang, Lime, Lavender, Lemon and Rosemary Essential Oils. Serenity PhytoScented Botanical Blend has a sweet orange, citrusy, clean scent that is lovely for a variety of personal care products such as creams, lotions, and sprays. ● Naturally Scented ● All skin types ● Oil Soluble INCI names: Orange Essential Oil, Ylang Ylang Essential Oil , Lime Essential Oil, Lavender Essential Oil, Lemon Essential Oil, Rosemary Essential Oil Formulation and Recommended Usage Rate Guidelines: ● Add to oils at 40C or less. For emulsions, add during post-emulsification, during cool-down phase. ● Usage for Body Care Products: 0.5% - 5% Shelf-life/Storage: Store cool (35-48F / 2-8C). One year in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Caution: Do not directly apply onto your skin. This product should be used in formulations at the recommended percentages. This product should be added to the formulation at cool-down at the recommended usage rate. Disclaimer Statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat and cure or prevent disease. Always consult with your professional skin care provider.
SqualaneNeossance Squalane Neossance Super Sale! Neossance Squalane is highly moisturizing and fast-absorbing while providing a silky, smooth and luxurious touch. Ideal for elegant face products and emulsions, as well as body lotions and moisturizers. Neossance Squalane leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth without a greasy heavy after feel. This high performance, GMO-free emollient is 100% plant derived pure Squalane. USDA Certified 100% Biobased Product. Squalane Neossance is perfect for facial care, but can be used in body care emulsions, balms, serums or as a carrier oil.
StainlessSteelBeaker16oz. Stainless Steel Beaker 16oz. New! Stainless Steel Beaker with handle - 16oz. This heat-safe beaker is made of high quality stainless steel and is perfect for 100-300 gram batches. This 16oz. beaker is 5 inches in height. The bottom diameter is 2.75 inches and top diameter is 3.5 inches. This beaker works well with stick blenders, most overhead, propeller type mixers, and Silverson mixers. We use these high quality Stainless Steel Beakers in our lab and processing center. They are perfect for making emulsions. We recommend using two beakers - one for the water phase and one for the oil phase.
StainlessSteelBeaker32oz. Stainless Steel Beaker 32oz. New! Stainless Steel Beaker with handle - 32oz. This heat-safe beaker is made of high quality stainless steel and is perfect for 400-500 gram batches. This 32oz. beaker is 5.25 inches in height. The bottom diameter is 3.75 inches and top diameter is 4.5 inches. The 32oz. Stainless Steel Beaker works well with stick blenders, most overhead, propeller type mixers, and Silverson mixers. We use these high quality Stainless Steel Beakers in our lab and processing center. They are perfect for making emulsions. We recommend using two beakers - one for the water phase and one for the oil phase.
StainlessSteelBeaker64oz Stainless Steel Beaker 64oz. New! Stainless Steel Beaker with handle - 64oz./2000ml. This heat-safe beaker is made of high quality stainless steel and is perfect for 1000 gram batches. This 64oz. beaker is 6.5 inches in height. The bottom diameter is 4.75 inches and top diameter is 4.75 inches. This beaker works well with stick blenders, most overhead, propeller type mixers, and Silverson mixers. We use these high quality Stainless Steel Beakers in our lab and processing center. They are perfect for making emulsions. We recommend using two beakers - one for the water phase and one for the oil phase.
Viamerine2500 Viamerine 2500 Viamerine 2500 is an exceptional natural emollient that offers skin conditioning, moisturizing, and anti-aging characteristics. Viamerine 2500 can play an integral role in maintaining and improving skin barrier function as well as serving to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Viamerine 2500 provides ultra conditioning benefits in hair care. Viamerine® 2500 is the registered trademark of Aldivia s.a.s. Viamerine 2500 is a non-sensitizing, "green" replacement for lanolin, lanolin oil/wax and silicones. Plant-sourced Viamerine 2500 is a polyglyceride of Sunflower Oil that is produced using a patented, Ecocert approved technology. It provides superior emolliency and moisturization and also offers some co-emulsification properties to emulsions. Functional Benefits: -Maintains or improves skin barrier function -Imparts skin conditioning & moisturizing benefits -Hydrates dry & cracked lips and hands -Provides ultra conditioning for hair and scalp -Virtually odorless and colorless -Non-toxic, Non-sensitizing and non-irritating Applications: -Lipsticks and lip care - 5% - 25% -Skin Treatments - 1% - 5% -Baby Creams, lotions, oils - 1%- 5% -Creams and lotions - 1% - 5% -Hair Care - 0.1% - 5%