The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc. - Printable Product List - Surfactants
sku product description
AppleSurfactant Apple Surfactant Apple Surfactant ultra gentle, luscious soft lather! Apple Surfactant is an excellent choice for sensitive skin, baby products, facial products or other natural skin care or hair care products. Apple Surfactant is non-irritating and will not strip skin or hair of natural oils. Apple Surfactant will leave skin feeling soft and conditioned after rinse off.
DLS Mild DLS Mild DLS Mild is a natural source surfactant that is derived fom natural vegetable oils. It is an excellent choice for sensitive skin, baby products, facial products or other natural skin care or hair care products. DLS Mild is non-irritating and will not strip skin or hair of natural oils. DLS Mild will leave skin feeling soft and conditioned after rinse off. To create a high foaming shampoo or bath gel, combine DLS Mild with another surfactant such as SCI Noodle Surfactant, Sodium Coco-Sulfate Surfactant, any of The Herbarie's natural surfactants. To build viscosity, add approximately 2-3% Glucamate LT or Crothix Liquid
Plantapon Plantapon Plantapon® LGC SORB is one of the newest of the natural surfactants known as polyglucosides. The polyglucosides are derived from natural, renewable raw materials and are biodegradable. This family of natural surfactants is made from a reaction between coconut/palm oil and starch/sugar. Plantapon exhibits excellent foaming properties and dermatological compatibility. This anionic, natural surfactant retains the mildness of the nonionic Decyl and Lauryl Glucosides while improving the foam and sensory profile. When incorporated in natural shampoos it contributes to hair softness and improves dry combing properties. Plantapon is recommended as a natural surfactant for shampoos, shower gels, facial washes and bubble bath formulations where mildness is required. Product characteristics: -Biodegradable -Extremely mild, natural surfactant -Ready to use, slightly acidic to neutral pH -Special synergy with ultra-mild disodium cocoamphodiacetate
PlantaSol CCG PlantaSol CCG PlantaSol CCG is a glucolipidic (sugar-based), PEG-free - non-ethoxylated product with high solubilizing power for essential oils and fragrance oils. PlantaSol CCG is compatible with high surfactant systems and cationics and is tolerant of salts and alkaline systems such as liquid soap. PlantaSol CCG is an excellent solubilizer for essential oils or fragrance oils into high surfactant systems such as shampoo or body wash. PlantaSol works very well with all surfactants, but is particularly suited to those in the akyl polyglucoside (APG) family. PlantaSol CCG will boost foaming and will work synergistically within some systems to build viscosity. PlantaSol CCG can serve as a key ingredient in make-up remover formulas or gentle facial cleansers. PlantaSol CCG can be used to replace, or partially replace, Polysorbate 20 and other solubilizers in essential oil or fragrance oil spray mist products. This nonionic, vegetable derived solubilizer is perfect for formulations that strive for as natural as can be.
SCI Noodle SCI 85% Noodle New Pricing! SCI 85% Surfactant Noodle Sodium Cocoyl Isethioniate (SCI) offers dense, luxurious lather and leaves skin feeling soft and conditioned after rinse off. SCI 85% Flake or Noodle can be combined with one or more of our other surfactants (SMC Taurate, Cocoamidopropyl Betaine, DLS Mild, Plantapon, etc.) to help solubilize into water.
SCIPearl SCI Pearl Surfactant SCI Pearl offers dense, luxurious lather and leaves skin feeling soft and conditioned after rinse off. SCI Pearl is an easy to use, buttery form of the mild, anionic primary surfactant sodium cocoyl isethionate. With a low melting point (50-60C), SCI Pearl is much easier to disperse into water than SCI 85% Flake or Noodle. This coconut derived, biodegradable surfactant can be used to create elegant and mild shampoo, body wash, facial cleansers and other personal care products. Characteristics: -Mild to skin and eyes -Excellent foamer in hard or soft water -Imparts a soft afterfeel to skin or hair -Based on fatty acids from natural, renewable coconut oil -Easy to use paste form -50% Activity -Contains 5.0-8.5% free fatty acid -pH 10% solution @ 35C: 6.2-7.2 -Biodegradable -Yields opaque, creamy, and pearly products at higher percentages -Yields clear products when used at lower percentages -Can be used for solid cleansing bars INCI Name: Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate
SMCTauratePaste SMC Taurate Paste The Herbarie's SMC Taurate Paste is a gentle, good foaming surfactant with an elegant, conditioned afterfeel. This easy to use product is excellent for use in shampoo, body wash, facial care, dental care, bar soaps, and other natural skincare and haircare products. It can be used alone as the only surfactant or in combination with other natural surfactants.
SodiumCocoSul Sodium Coco-Sulfate Unique, naturally derived, high foaming, exceptionally gentle anionic surfactant. Wonderful as primary surfactant in shampoos, body wash, foaming bath powders.