The Herbarie at Stoney Hill Farm, Inc. - Printable Product List - Preservatives, Antioxidants, & Chelating Agents
sku product description
ASB Antioxidant Synergy Blend (ASB) Antioxidant Synergy Blend (ASB) is a multifunctional, proprietary blend of ascorbic acid, rosemary extract, and tocopherols. This powerful antioxidant blend has the potential to function as a topical free radical scavenger for skin care products as well as inhibit oxidation and delay rancidity in natural oils and products that contain oil. Human skin is our natural barrier that serves as a protective shield. Our skin is constantly bombarded by physical and chemical stressors. These environmental stressors can directly or indirectly produce reactive oxygen species (ROS). ROS molecules upset the natural balance of human skin which can lead to skin damage and premature aging. Topical antioxidants have the capacity to neutralize ROS and help restore skin’s natural balance. Antioxidant Synergy Blend (ASB) contains Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Rosemary Extract, and Mixed Tocopherols (Vitamin E) in a vegetable oil base. Ascorbic Acid functions as the initial free radical scavenger and can help to regenerate natural antioxidants in lipid systems and is good for skin. Rosemary Extract functions as the long-term, broad spectrum antioxidant by offering carnosic acid/carnosol components to the blend. Natural mixed tocopherols isolated from vegetable oils and concentrated to contain naturally occurring d-alpha, d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta tocopherols Mixed tocopherol compounds enhance and compliment one another to increase their overall antioxidant activity. This powerful, all natural, synergistic blend offers unique antioxidant functionality for cosmetic formulators. Physical Form: Yellow to brownish opaque liquid. Will separate slightly upon standing. Shake gently or stir to incorporate before using. Storage: Do not expose to light or heat. Recommended Usage: 0.3% in most formulation. Add to oil phase or during cool-down. INCI Name: Ascorbic Acid (and) Rosemary Extract (and) Tocopherol
Coviox Covi-ox T-50 (Vitamin E) Coviox T-50 (mixed tocopherols) has been discontinued. We are now offering a non-GMO Vitamin E (mixed tocopherols) from VitaeNaturals - Vitapherole! Please see our product description page for Vitapherole!
GDL Glucono Delta Lactone (GDL) Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) is a naturally-derived food grade product. Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) is useful in cosmetics and toiletry applications as a gentle acidifier and chelating agent. Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) can be combined with antimicrobials and will function as part of an effective preservative system. Glucono Delta Lactone is characterized as a carbohydrate, but functions as a food grade acidulant and chelating agent. The unique characteristcs are due to lactone formation. In an aqueous solution there is an equilibrium between gluconic acid and the delta and gamma lactones. This change in molecular form contributes to its unique function. Due to its slow hydrolysis to gluconic acid (which takes place gradually over the forty to sixty minutes after dissolution), it provides a gradual, progressive and continuous decrease of pH to equilibrium. The functionality of Glucono-Delta-Lactone (GDL) to help prevent microbial growth is primarily due to the decrease in pH and the ability to chelate. In addition, the multiple hydroxyl groups on the GDL molecule can attract water and perhaps limit water activity. This unique functionality can also provide a moisturizing effect when it is utilized in hair or skin care formulations. When combined with a plant based, broad spectrum antimicrobial such as Leucidal Liquid, it can enhance the antimicrobial activity in the finished product.
LeucidalLiquid Leucidal Liquid Leucidal® Liquid is a natural, plant-based preservative from Active Micro Technologies. Active Micro Technologies combines the current trends for alternative preservative systems with peptide technology. Leucidal® Liquid is derived from Leuconostoc kimchii, the bacteria that has traditionally been used to make kimchi. This product consists of a peptide that is secreted from the bacteria during the fermentation process that has been shown to have antimicrobial benefits. Leucidal® Liquid is odorless, non-irritating and compatible with most ingredients. Active Micro Technologies utilizes cutting edge biotechnology based on the natural defense mechanisms used by microorganisms to protect themselves. Techniques have been developed to combine the performance of botanical extracts and fermentation products to harness this natural defense mechanism. Natural Preservative - Leucidal® Liquid combines the current trends for alternative preservative systems and peptide technology. Challenge testing has demonstrated that 2% Leucidal® Liquid in a cream base is able to successfully inhibit microbial growth. Samples were inoculated with S. aureus, E. coli, P. aeruginosa, C. albicans, A. niger, K. pneumoniae, B. cepacia. Following 28 days of incubation samples were then re-inoculated for an additional 28 days. Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MIC) were determined using a standard agar dilution method. A variety of bacteria and fungus were tested to evaluate the ability of Leucidal Liquid to protect against microbial contamination. The results indicate that Leucidal Liquid can provide effective protection for certain cosmetic systems. Please note that every personal care formulation requires a preservative system that meets its specific needs. Each formulation should be created with the preservative system as part of the formulation, rather than adding a preservative as an afterthought. Using natural antimicrobials for cosmetic preservation requires careful planning and much testing. Therefore, we recommend that every newly developed formulation should undergo microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation. Recommended Usage: 2.0% - 4.0% INCI Name: Leuconostoc/Radish Root Ferment Filtrate Solubility: Water soluble Physical Form: Clear yellow to light amber odorless liquid pH: 4.0 – 6.0 Product Overview: -Water Soluble -Odorless -Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity -Low to no irritation potential; very mild -Heat stable to at least 80C -Broad pH range (4-10) – most effective at a pH of 6.0 or less -Easy to use, almost odorless, clear and light colored -Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients. -May Not Be Compatible with some cationic ingredients such as Cosmocil CQ -Add to emulsions during cool-down phase to avoid any destabilization issues.
LeucidalLiquidPT Leucidal Liquid PT NEW FORMULA! Leucidal® Liquid PT is the newest of the natural, plant-based preservatives from Active Micro Technologies. Active Micro Technologies combines the current trends for alternative preservative systems with peptide technology. Leucidal® Liquid PT is a probiotic-based ingredient created by the fermentation of Lactobacillus in a defined growth medium. Lactobacillus is one of the species of microorganisms used to produce fermented products such as sauerkraut and kimchi, a Korean dietary staple, from cabbage. Like many members of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus is capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environment. However, in addition to acidifying its environment, Lactobacillus also produces novel antimicrobial peptides, also known as bacteriocins, that are capable of providing broad spectrum antimicrobial protection. The antimicrobial activity of Leucidal® Liquid PT is enhanced by the presence of water-soluble undecylenates generated by the Lactobacillus during the fermentation process. Undecylenic acid is an (oil soluble) unsaturated fatty acid typically produced by thermal conversion of ricinoleic acid derived from castor oil. Castor oil is a 100% vegetable, biodegradable, natural and renewable resource. In nature, trace quantities of undecylenic acid are also found in human tears and hair. Biotransformation of undecylenic acid by Lactobacillus allows for the generation of water-soluble undecylenates. In addition to its antifungal properties, undecylenic acid is a very effective skin moisturizer. A Minimum Inhibitory Concentration (MIC) test was conducted to evaluate the ability of Leucidal® Liquid PT to inhibit the growth of a variety of bacteria and fungi. A challenge test using 2% Leucidal® Liquid PT was also conducted to evaluate the ability of the product to provide antimicrobial protection in cosmetic finished products. An eye shadow formulation was used as the base. The samples were inoculated with E. coli, P. aeruginosa, S. aureus, C. albicans and A. brasiliensis and incubated for 28 days. During this period, samples were periodically collected and tested for the presence of viable microorganisms. For color applications, we recommend spraying the product on the pigments along with other ingredients such as binders. Based on the results, Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria, as well as the yeast and mold were reduced by greater than 99.9% within 7 days of the initial challenge, proving the product’s ability to protect cosmetic products against microbial contamination. We recommend incorporating Leucidal® Liquid PT at temperatures lower than 70˚C and a pH between 3 and 8. In addition to this product’s effectiveness for powder applications, this product can also be incorporated into emulsion systems and water based applications. Applications for Leucidal® Liquid PT include creams and lotions, shampoo and conditioners, deodorants and other personal care products. Leucidal® Liquid PT is Salicylate Free. Leucidal® Liquid PT can be used as the primary antimicrobial in some formulations, but is often better utilized in combination with Leucidal Liquid SF or Leucidal Liquid. Leucidal® Liquid PT is non-irritating and compatible with most ingredients. Active Micro Technologies utilizes cutting edge biotechnology based on the natural defense mechanisms used by microorganisms to protect themselves. Techniques have been developed to combine the performance of botanical extracts and fermentation products to harness this natural defense mechanism. Natural Preservative - Leucidal® Liquid PT combines the current trends for alternative preservative systems and peptide technology. Please note that every personal care formulation requires a preservative system that meets its specific needs. Each formulation should be created with the preservative system as part of the formulation, rather than adding a preservative as an afterthought. Using natural antimicrobials for cosmetic preservation requires careful planning and much testing. Therefore, we recommend that every newly developed formulation should undergo microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation. Recommended Usage: 2.0% INCI Name: Lactobacillus Ferment Solubility: Water Dispersible, Mostly Soluble Physical Form: Hazy, cloudy liquid Product Overview: -Mostly Water Soluble -Salicylate Free -Low to no irritation potential; very mild -Broad pH range (3-8) – most effective at a pH of 6.0 or less -We recommend adding at cool temperatures (less than 70C). -Add to emulsions during cool-down phase to avoid any destabilization issues. We recommend adding to cooling emulsion (100F/40C or less). -Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients. No known incompatibilities -Add to emulsions during cool-down phase to avoid any destabilization issues.
LeucidalLiquidSF Leucidal Liquid SF Leucidal® Liquid SF is the newest of the natural, plant-based preservatives from Active Micro Technologies. Active Micro Technologies combines the current trends for alternative preservative systems with peptide technology. Leucidal® Liquid SF is a probiotic-based ingredient created by the fermentation of Lactobacillus in a defined growth medium. Lactobacillus is one of the species of microorganisms used to produce fermented products such as sau¬erkraut and kimchi, a Korean dietary staple, from cabbage. Like many members of the lactic acid bacteria family, Lactobacillus is capable of restricting the growth of other microorganisms by acidifying its environ¬ment. However, in addition to acidifying its environment, Lacto¬bacillus also produces novel antimicrobial peptides, also known as bacteriocins, that are capable of providing broad spectrum antimicrobial protection. Leucidal® Liquid SF is Salicylate Free. Leucidal® Liquid SF is suitable as the primary preservative in a wide range of cosmetic formulations Leucidal® Liquid SF is non-irritating, non-sticky and compatible with most ingredients. Active Micro Technologies utilizes cutting edge biotechnology based on the natural defense mechanisms used by microorganisms to protect themselves. Techniques have been developed to combine the performance of botanical extracts and fermentation products to harness this natural defense mechanism. Natural Preservative - Leucidal® Liquid SF combines the current trends for alternative preservative systems and peptide technology. Challenge testing has demonstrated that 2% Leucidal® Liquid SF in a cream base is able to successfully inhibit microbial growth. Samples were inoculated with S. aureus, E. coli, P. aeruginosa, C. albicans, A. niger, K. pneumoniae, B. cepacia. Following 28 days of incubation samples were then re-inoculated for an additional 28 days. Minimum Inhibitory Concentrations (MIC) were determined using a standard agar dilution method. A variety of bacteria and fungus were tested to evaluate the ability of Leucidal Liquid SF to protect against microbial contamination. The results indicate that Leucidal Liquid SF can provide effective protection for many cosmetic applications. Please note that every personal care formulation requires a preservative system that meets its specific needs. Each formulation should be created with the preservative system as part of the formulation, rather than adding a preservative as an afterthought. Using natural antimicrobials for cosmetic preservation requires careful planning and much testing. Therefore, we recommend that every newly developed formulation should undergo microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation. Recommended Usage: 2.0% - 4.0% INCI Name: Lactobacillus Ferment Solubility: Water soluble Physical Form: Clear to slightly hazy Product Overview: -Water Soluble -Salicylate Free -Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity -Low to no irritation potential; very mild -Broad pH range (3-8) – most effective at a pH of 6.0 or less -We recommend adding at cool temperatures (less than 70C). -Add to emulsions during cool-down phase to avoid any destabilization issues. We recommend adding to cooling emulsion (100F/40C or less). -Easy to use, almost odorless, clear and light colored -May disrupt some emulsions Not compatible with anionics
LGP Liquid Germall Plus NEW PRICING - Liquid Germall® Plus is a convenient, easy to use water soluble preservative. It is one of the most effective antimicrobials and inhibits the growth of gram-positive and gram-negative bacteria, yeasts, and molds. Liquid Germall® Plus is compatible with virtually all cosmetic ingredients. It can be used in surfactant based systems such as shampoos and body/shower gels, conditioners and other high water content products. Ideal for oil-in-water emulsions, creams and lotions. Not for use in products intended to be aerosolized. Liquid Germall® Plus is highly effective at low concentrations making it a very cost effective preservative. Typical recommended use level: 0.1%-0.5% of total formulation weight. Add to finished formulation at cool-down-50C/122F or less. All formulations should be challenge tested to determine preservative efficacy.
MicroGuard MicroGuard Please note: Geogard® Ultra is a Lonza trademark for Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate. The Herbarie is now offering this material as MicroGuard. For more information, please read: Lonza Letter and The Herbarie Response We recommend MicroGuard offers a multifunctional alternative to traditional cosmetic preservation by utilizing “hurdle technology”. MicroGuard primarily functions by creating a more hostile environment for microbes within the formulation. MicroGuard has global regulatory acceptance, broad-spectrum activity and multifunctionality means it can be utilized in a wide variety of cosmetic products like shampoos, lotions and skin creams. MicroGuard can be used in cosmetic products that are marketed in major markets around the world: Europe, Japan, North America and South America. Preservation ● Multi-functional ● Broad spectrum ● Globally accepted INCI Name: Gluconolactone (and) Sodium Benzoate Recommended Usage: 0.75% - 2.0% Specifications: -Gluconolactone 70-80% -Sodium Benzoate 22-28% -Water 1% max Properties: -Appearance: Free Flowing, white powder -Stability: Very stable over time in closed container -Activity: 99% -Odor: Mild -Bulk Density: 0.74% g/cc -Solubility: Water soluble Formulating Guidelines -pH: Effective over a wide pH range of 3 to 7 -Compounding procedures: May be added to water phase with heat or can be added at cool-down. When added at cool-down, it will be helpful to make a solution to ensure proper incorporation. -All formulations will vary and must be tested to accurately determine microbial efficacy.
Opt Optiphen Optiphen™ is ISP’s first globally approved preservative and is an excellent choice for formulations that require a paraben and formaldehyde-free preservative system. Optiphen™ is a unique liquid preservative that consists of phenoxyethanol in an emollient base. The combination of these ingredients provides optimized protection against microbial growth from bacteria and yeast while imparting a pleasant feel to the finished product. Formulating Guidelines: ● Optiphen is suitable for anhydrous formulations and emulsions, such as creams, lotions, salves, body butters, and body scrubs. ● Optiphen is not heat sensitive and can be added directly to the formulation with heat. However, Optiphen can destabilize some emulsions so for most emulsions, we recommend that Optiphen be added during POST-emulsification at or below 37.7°C (100°F). ● There are no pH restrictions and it is compatible with most raw materials. ● Optiphen is not very water soluble and is therefor NOT recommended for all water products. For all water products or high surfactant-based sytems, such as toners or floral waters or shampoo or body wash, we recommend Optiphen ND.
OptND Optiphen ND Optiphen ND™ is the newest preservative from ISP. This complete preservative system is paraben free and does not contain formaldehyde releasers. It is effective against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, yeast, and mold. The pH of finished formulations should be 6 or below for effective utilization of this preservative. Optiphen ND is approved for use worldwide. -Optiphen ND™ is applicable for use in a variety of personal care products including shampoos, shower gels, body washes, creams, lotions, gels, and wet wipes with an acidic pH. -Optiphen ND™ is a liquid that can be easily added at any phase of the formulation. It can be added during pre- or post-emulsification at or below 80C. -In aqueous systems with low amounts of emulsifiers, intensive mixing is recommended to achieve uniform dispersal of the active ingredients. -Please note that every personal care formulation requires a preservative system that meets its specific needs. Therefore, every newly developed formulation should undergo challenge testing to ensure adequate preservation.
PBMicrocide PB MicroCide PB MicroCide (Polyaminopropyl biguanide) is a gentle, paraben-free and formaldehyde-free preservative. This preservative is typically used in baby wipes and contact lens solutions, but can be used in skin care creams and lotions, hair conditioners, and other personal care products. PB MicroCide is active against bacteria, but less active against mold/fungus. For most formulations, we recommend using PB MicroCide with Potassium Sorbate or other preservative for a broader spectrum of antimicrobial activity. PM MicroCide is most effective at a pH of 6.0 or less. Product Overview: -Miscible with water -Broad spectrum of antibacterial activity; less antifungal/mold activity -Excellent toxicology data -Non genotoxic, non teratogenic -Low to no irritation potential; very mild -Heat stable to at least 80C -Can be added to the water phase of formulations -Broad pH range (4-10) – most effective at a pH of 6.0 or less -Easy to use, odorless, clear and colorless -Compatible with a wide range of cosmetic ingredients. Not compatible with strongly anionic systems.
KSorbate Potassium Sorbate Forms sorbic acid when dissolved in water and is the most widely used food grade preservative. It is effective up to pH 6.5, but is more effective as the pH decreases and becomes more acidic. Potassium sorbate is effective against yeasts, molds, and some bacteria. It is used in the food industry from 0.025 to 0.10%. Can be used to increase the pH in formulations. If potassium sorbate is used as a preservative, the pH of the finished product may need to be reduced for potassium sorbate to be effective.
RosemaryCO2Conventional Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract Our Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has been standardized to 13-15% phenolic diterpenes with greater than 9% carnosolic acid. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract was obtained from the leaves of Rosmarinus officinalis (organic certified) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has been standardized in Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil. Multifunctional Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract offers antioxidative, antimicrobial and antiinflammatory characteristics and can be used in creams, lotions, salves, balms or anhydrous products. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract is well known for its ability to retard the oxidation of fatty oils. When used with an emulsifier, it will also help to delay the oxidation of water soluble compounds. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract can also be utilized for antimicrobial characteristics as part of a preservative system. In addition, to helping to preserve finished product shelf-life, Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has demonstrated superb skin care benefits at very low percentages. Physical Form: Viscous, Dark Brown at room temperature INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract Recommended Usage: 0.05% – 0.5% Shelf-life/Storage: Five years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light.
sku product description
SodiumBenzoate Sodium Benzoate Sodium Benzoate is a food grade preservative that has been used for many years. Sodium Benzoate is active against yeast, mold and bacteria in cosmetic products that have a pH value of 4.5 or less. As the pH decreases, the effectiveness increases. Sodium Benzoate is readily water soluble. Sodium Benzoate can be combined with other antimicrobials such as Potassium Sorbate for broad sprectrum activity - keeping in mind to reduce the overall pH of the finished product. Sodium Benzoate can also be used with Leucidal Liquid, Cosmocil CQ or other antimicrobials. INCI Name: Sodium Benzoate Recommended Usage: 0.1% - 2.0% Properties: -Appearance: Free Flowing, white powder -Stability: Very stable over time in closed container -Odor: Mild -Solubility: Water soluble Formulating Guidelines -Compounding procedures: May be added to water phase with heat or can be added at cool-down. When added at cool-down, it will be helpful to make a solution to ensure proper incorporation. -All formulations will vary and must be tested to accurately determine microbial efficacy.
TSEDTA Tetrasodium EDTA Tetrasodium EDTA (Versene 220 Crystals) is a useful chelating agent for lotions, creams, shampoos, soaps and other personal care products.
UsneaLichenCO2 Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract (4% Usnic Acids) is obtained from Usnea Barbata using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals. Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract contains antimicrobial usnic acids 3.8% - 4.2% analyzed with usnic acid as a standard, sunflower seed oil (organic) and a mixture of natural source emulsifiers. These emulsifiers are based on renewable resources and are completely biodegradable, non-toxic and PEG-free. The antimicrobial activity of usnic acid has been widely documented in the literature against gram positive Staphylococcus and Streptococcus and the fungi Trichophyton and Candida and also against gram negative bacteria. Multifunctional Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract has demonstrated both antimicrobial efficacy and anti-inflammatory characteristics. Additional testing has demonstrated particular efficacy against Staphylococcus aureus, pseudomonas aerugenosa, Escherichia coli, Candida albicans and Aspergillus niger. The highest efficacy was with Staphylococcus aureus and Pseudomonas aeruginosa followed by Candida albicans, Escherichia coli and Aspergillus niger. Other testing has demonstrated potent antimicrobial activity against Propionibacterium acnes, Corynegacterium pseudodiphtericum and pityrosporon ovale. These bacteria and yeast are typically associated with dermatological problems. Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract can be used in lotions and creams for skin care benefits and as part of a preservative system. Physical Form: Yellow-light green, water dispersible liquid at room temperature. The colour can change from light-green to yellow during storage because of decomposition of chlorophyll traces. This colour change has no effect on the quality and efficiency of the product. INCI Name: INCI-Name Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, and Polyglyceryl-6 Caprylate, and Polyglyceryl-3 Palmitate and Usnea Barbata (Lichen) Extract Recommended Usage: 0.2% – 0.6% Shelf-life/Storage: Two years in closed pack under cool storage conditions and exclusion of light. Please note that every personal care formulation requires a preservative system that meets its specific needs. Each formulation should be created with the preservative system as part of the formulation, rather than adding a preservative as an afterthought. Using natural antimicrobials for cosmetic preservation requires careful planning and much testing. Therefore, we recommend that every newly developed formulation should undergo microbial testing to ensure adequate preservation.
VerseneNA Versene NA Crystals Versene NA Crystals (Disodium EDTA) is a useful chelating agent for lotions, creams, shampoos, and other personal care products that require a neutral to slightly acidic pH. Chelating agents are important components in cosmetic and toiletry preservation systems. Chelating agents enhance antimicrobial activity by complexing with metal ions found in the cell walls of microbes. This allows the preservative to perform more effectively.
Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO - also known as Vitamin E - Mixed Tocopherols - functions as an excellent antioxidant for oils or products that contain oil. Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO helps delay oxidation and will help to extend the shelf-life of oils and oil based products. Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO can be used in creams, lotions, soaps or other formulations containing oil or butter. Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO is an all-natural, high active 50/50 blend of mixed tocopherols (Vitamin E) and Sunflower oil. Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO is typically used from 0.5% to 1% of the formulation to help protect against rancidity. Vitapherole T-50 Non GMO is added to the oil phase of the formulation. INCI Name: Tocopherol Physical Form: Clear, brownish-red viscous oil Recommended Usage: 0.1% - 1%